Employer
National Transportation Safety Board
Company websitentsb.gov (National Transportation Safety Board, opens in new tab)
Live roles with an employer-published annual base salary of $100,000 or more, read from the employer's own job board.
Right now
- Live opportunities
- 7
- Median advertised floor
- $143,913
- Lowest floor
- $102,415
- Highest published top
- $222,200
Open to the public; plus 2 restricted federal postings, shown on request. Workplace as stated: Not stated (7).
Most listed states: DC (7).
About this employer
- Founded
- 1967 Source: Wikidata (opens in new tab)
- Headquarters
- Washington, D.C. Source: Wikidata (opens in new tab)
Website: ntsb.gov (opens in new tab). Facts are shown only when an open source states them; nothing here is written by us.
Monitored sources
- USAJOBS job board (global), active; last successful check
Pay range spread
Sr Aviation Accident Investigator (Air Carrier / Space) - DIRECT HIRE$169,279 to $197,200
Deputy Director$151,661 to $222,200
Medical Officer$151,661 to $218,000
Aerospace Engineer (Systems) - Direct Hire$143,913 to $187,093
Aerospace Engineer (Propulsion) - Direct Hire$143,913 to $187,093
Aerospace Engineer (Helicopters) - Direct Hire$143,913 to $187,093
HR Specialist (HR Development)$102,415 to $158,322
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Sr Aviation Accident Investigator (Air Carrier / Space) - DIRECT HIRE | $169,279 - $197,200 |
| Deputy Director | $151,661 - $222,200 |
| Medical Officer | $151,661 - $218,000 |
| Aerospace Engineer (Systems) - Direct Hire | $143,913 - $187,093 |
| Aerospace Engineer (Propulsion) - Direct Hire | $143,913 - $187,093 |
| Aerospace Engineer (Helicopters) - Direct Hire | $143,913 - $187,093 |
| HR Specialist (HR Development) | $102,415 - $158,322 |
Live roles
-
Base salary $169,279 to $197,200Annual base, USD
View job: Sr Aviation Accident Investigator (Air Carrier / Space) - DIRECT HIRE Apply for Sr Aviation Accident Investigator (Air Carrier / Space) - DIRECT HIRE on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $151,661 to $222,200Annual base, USD
- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $151,661 to $218,000Annual base, USD
- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $143,913 to $187,093Annual base, USD
View job: Aerospace Engineer (Systems) - Direct Hire Apply for Aerospace Engineer (Systems) - Direct Hire on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $143,913 to $187,093Annual base, USD
View job: Aerospace Engineer (Propulsion) - Direct Hire Apply for Aerospace Engineer (Propulsion) - Direct Hire on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $143,913 to $187,093Annual base, USD
View job: Aerospace Engineer (Helicopters) - Direct Hire Apply for Aerospace Engineer (Helicopters) - Direct Hire on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $102,415 to $158,322Annual base, USD
View job: HR Specialist (HR Development) Apply for HR Specialist (HR Development) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
