2026 AfroTech Software Product Manager
Company websiteaxon.com (Axon, opens in new tab)
Base salary $162,000 to $259,200
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in New York, NY +1 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNew York, NY +1 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (3 h ago) · observed since
All places named
- New York, NY
- Seattle, WA
About this job
2026 AfroTech Attendees
This opportunity is reserved for registered 2026 AfroTech attendees as part of Axon’s AfroTech recruiting experience. You must be attending AfroTech 2026 to apply through this posting.
Not attending AfroTech this year? We still want to hear from you. Explore current opportunities and find your place at Axon at axon.com/careers.
Join Axon and be a Force for Good.
At Axon, we’re on a mission to Protect Life. We’re explorers, pursuing society’s most critical safety and justice issues with our ecosystem of devices and cloud software. Like our products, we work better together. We connect with candor and care, seeking out diverse perspectives from our customers, communities and each other.
Life at Axon is fast-paced, challenging and meaningful. Here, you’ll take ownership and drive real change. Constantly grow as you work hard for a mission that matters at a company where you matter.
Your Impact
As a Software Product Manager at Axon, you will lead the definition and delivery of innovative software products that help transform how public safety and justice agencies operate. You’ll partner across engineering, design, go-to-market, and customer teams to deliver high-quality, user-centered solutions that solve real-world problems.
We’re looking for an experienced product manager who thrives on turning ambiguity into clarity, balancing short-term wins with long-term vision, and aligning stakeholders across diverse perspectives. You’ll have the opportunity to shape critical product areas, from early-stage ideation through execution and scaling.
What You’ll Do
Location: This role is based out of our Seattle, WA and New York, NY offices and follows a hybrid schedule. We rely on in-person collaboration and ask that team members work onsite Tuesdays through Fridays, with the flexibility to work remotely on Mondays, unless there is an approved workplace accommodation. We believe that connection fuels innovation, and our in-office culture is designed to foster meaningful teamwork, mentorship, and shared success.
Reports to: Director of Product Management
Direct Reports: None
- Help define and support the vision, strategy, and roadmap for software product areas.
- Translate customer needs and market insights into clear product requirements and user stories.
- Partner with engineering and design teams to deliver software features that improve user outcomes.
- Contribute to prioritization decisions by weighing scope, usability, performance, and delivery timelines.
- Collect and interpret customer feedback, product usage data, and market trends to inform product direction.
- Share product updates and progress with stakeholders across the organization in a clear and concise way.
- Monitor product performance and user satisfaction to identify opportunities for improvement.
- Work with your team to reduce ambiguity and keep projects moving forward smoothly.
What You Bring
- 5-10 years in software product management, with a proven track record of delivering complex, multi-team SaaS or enterprise software solutions.
- Ability to guide cross-functional teams through influence, not just authority.
- Deep commitment to solving user problems and delivering measurable impact.
- Strong data analysis and problem-solving skills, able to make informed trade-offs.
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills, able to simplify complexity and inspire alignment.
- Natural collaborator who thrives in cross-functional environments and engages proactively with stakeholders.
- Comfort operating in fast-paced, high-growth environments with shifting priorities.
Benefits that Benefit You
- Competitive salary and 401k with employer match
- Discretionary paid time off
- Paid parental leave for all
- Medical, Dental, Vision plans
- Fitness Programs
- Emotional & Mental Wellness support
- Learning & Development programs
- Employee Resource Groups (ERGs)
- And yes, we have snacks in our offices
Benefits listed herein may vary depending on the nature of your employment and the location where you work.
Don’t meet every single requirement? That's ok. At Axon, we Aim Far. We think big with a long-term view because we want to reinvent the world to be a safer, better place. We are also committed to building diverse teams that reflect the communities we serve.
Studies have shown that women and people of color are less likely to apply to jobs unless they check every box in the job description. If you’re excited about this role and our mission to Protect Life but your experience doesn’t align perfectly with every qualification listed here, we encourage you to apply anyways. You may be just the right candidate for this or other roles.
Axon is a total compensation company, meaning compensation is made up of base pay, bonus, and stock awards. The actual base pay is dependent upon many factors, such as: level, function, training, transferable skills, work experience, business needs, geographic market, and often a combination of all these factors. Our benefits offer an array of options to help support you physically, financially and emotionally through the big milestones and in your everyday life. To see more details on our benefits offerings please visit https://www.axon.com/careers.
Base Pay Range
$162,000—$259,200 USD
Source: Axon on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listing2026 AfroTech Software Product Manager$162,000 to $259,200
Principal Product Manager, Software$162,000 to $259,200
Principal Product Manager, Software$162,000 to $259,200
Principal Product Manager, Hardware$162,000 to $259,200
Senior Manager, Tax Technology$163,312 to $261,300
Director of Talent Acquisition & Talent Programs$163,702 to $261,924
Sr. Technical Project Manager, Axon 911$160,080 to $176,088
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| 2026 AfroTech Software Product Manager (this listing) | $162,000 - $259,200 |
| Principal Product Manager, Software | $162,000 - $259,200 |
| Principal Product Manager, Software | $162,000 - $259,200 |
| Principal Product Manager, Hardware | $162,000 - $259,200 |
| Senior Manager, Tax Technology | $163,312 - $261,300 |
| Director of Talent Acquisition & Talent Programs | $163,702 - $261,924 |
| Sr. Technical Project Manager, Axon 911 | $160,080 - $176,088 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-06
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: New York, New York, United States; Seattle, Washington, United States
$162,000—$259,200 USD
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
