Attorney (Employment Law) - Security Division
Department of JusticeSource: USAJOBS
Company websitejustice.gov (Department of Justice, opens in new tab)
Base salary $130,987 to $197,200
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Huntsville, AL +1 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationHuntsville, AL +1 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (41 min ago) · observed since
All places named
- Huntsville, AL
- Washington, DC
About this job
Summary
The Employment Law Unit in the FBI's Office of General Counsel provides legal guidance and represents the FBI in personnel-related litigation matters. This posting is for an attorney position embedded in the FBI's Security Division. The incumbent will provide legal advice to FBI supervisors and executives on a variety of security related matters, including, but not limited to, security investigations, security clearance denials, suspensions, and revocations.
Duties
We are seeking experienced attorneys with a strong interest in either employment or security related legal matters. Strong oral and written communication skills are preferred, as well as significant experience in briefing supervisors and executives, analyzing complex issues, and creative problem solving. The incumbent will also represent the FBI and defend its decisions on appeal before the Department of Justice Access Review Committee.
Requirements
Must be a U.S. citizen. Must be able to obtain a Top-Secret/SCI clearance. Selectee may be required to complete form FD-887, Request for Access to Sensitive Compartmented Information (SCI). Selectee may be required to complete a Confidential Financial Disclosure Report, OGE-450 annually. Please be advised that candidates that are selected for this position must be approved by the Department of Justice.
Qualifications
To qualify at the GS-14 grade level, applicants must possess a Juris Doctorate (J.D.) from an accredited ABA law school, active bar status in good standing, and at least three years of professional legal experience post JD. To qualify at the GS-15 grade level, applicants must have at least one year of specialized experience at, or equivalent to, the GS-14 grade level or at least four years of professional legal experience post JD. Examples of specialized experience include independently performing legal analysis; composing pleadings, briefs and other court documents involving unique or difficult legal issues; conducting highly complex counseling and litigation; and leading junior attorneys, paralegals, and support staff.
Education
BASIC REQUIREMENT: All applicants must possess a law degree from a law school accredited by the American Bar Association and be an active member of the bar (any US jurisdiction). Positive Education Requirement: This position has a specific education requirement; all applicants must verify completion of this basic requirement by submitting both proof of JD degree and proof of good standing with a bar within a US jurisdiction. Please see the "Required Documents" under How to Apply for additional information.
How you will be evaluated
All applicants will be rated on the following Competencies: Governance and Legal Jurisprudence Analytical Thinking Communication Collaboration and interpersonal skills
Required documents
Your resume and cover letter. Resume not to exceed two pages. A writing sample, not to exceed 10 pages Proof of current and active bar association membership Photocopy of Law School Transcripts Current SF-50 (if external government employee) Please Note: Current FBI employees who are currently assigned to a General Attorney position do not need to provide Law School Transcripts or Proof of Bar Association Membership. Step 1 - Create a new email and attach all required electronic documents. Include contact information (phone number) and a brief introduction (2-3 sentences) in the body of the email. Step 2 - Title the subject of the email using the following format, indicating whether you are an internal or external candidate. Example: OGC_ELU_SecD External/Internal Step 3 - Submit the completed application email to [email protected].
How to apply
To apply for the Attorney (Employment Law - Security Division) position, please click here.
Other information
Salary Washington, DC: GS-14: $143,913.00 - $187,093.00 GS-15: $169,279.00 - $197,200.00 Huntsville, AL: GS-14: $130,987.00 - $170,289.00 GS-15: $154,075.00 - $197,200.00
What to expect next
Once your complete application is received, we will conduct an evaluation of your qualifications. The Most Competitive candidates will be referred to the hiring manager for further consideration and possible interview. Interviews will be conducted on a rolling basis. You will be notified of your status throughout the process.
Source: Department of Justice on USAJOBS · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingAttorney (Employment Law) - Security Division$130,987 to $197,200
Attorney (Operational Technology)$130,987 to $183,500
Airline Pilot$131,841 to $171,396
Airline Pilot$131,841 to $171,396
Supervisory Accountant$129,311 to $168,110
Trial Attorney$125,776 to $197,200
Administrative Officer$125,776 to $163,514
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Attorney (Employment Law) - Security Division (this listing) | $130,987 - $197,200 |
| Attorney (Operational Technology) | $130,987 - $183,500 |
| Airline Pilot | $131,841 - $171,396 |
| Airline Pilot | $131,841 - $171,396 |
| Supervisory Accountant | $129,311 - $168,110 |
| Trial Attorney | $125,776 - $197,200 |
| Administrative Officer | $125,776 - $163,514 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-06-22
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Huntsville, Alabama • Washington, District of Columbia
USD 130,987 – 197,200 · PA · federal_basic_pay
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.