Award Administration Program Manager
Department of CommerceSource: USAJOBS
Company websitecommerce.gov (Department of Commerce, opens in new tab)
Base salary $149,913 to $187,093
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Washington, DC
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationWashington, DC
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- AppointmentTerm appointment (up to 3 years). This is a time-limited federal appointment, not a permanent position.
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (21 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Summary
The CHIPS Program Office (CPO) at NIST, U.S. Department of Commerce, is seeking an Award Administration Program Manager to lead application and award operations for CHIPS financial assistance and investment programs. The role oversees the full award lifecycle; develops policies, procedures, controls, and performance measures; supports compliance and audit readiness; conducts complex analyses; and provides strategic guidance to strengthen operations and stewardship of federal resources.
Duties
Oversee activities spanning the full award lifecycle. Own progressing administrative steps within the process. Conduct quality control reviews. Develop policies, procedures, and performance measures. Ensure policies and procedures reflect best practices and comply with all regulations. Keep leadership informed of performance. Refine and develop internal controls to ensure compliance and audit readiness. Perform complex operational and programmatic analyses. Develop and implement recommendations responsive to analyses findings. Identify areas of improvement and implement scalable solutions across the program. Plan, assign, and review work completed by staff. Provide excellent customer service and communication to internal and external stakeholders while pre-emptively identifying their needs.
Qualifications
Knowledge of federal grant regulations and policies. Ability to independently develop/implement a program/policy, interpret and apply complex regulations, define project objectives, recommend solutions, exercise professional leadership, and defend recommendations. Advanced knowledge of the programs directed and the ability to influence, motivate, or persuade persons or groups or take actions related to advancing the program/organization fundamental goals and objectives.
How you will be evaluated
We will review your resume, optional cover letter and supporting documents to assess your qualifications for this position. All applicants will be forwarded to the selecting official for consideration. This public notice is a mechanism to collect applications. You will not receive notification of referral, selection/non-selection. Once a selection has been made, it will be submitted separately from this announcement and then this announcement will be cancelled. Under this CHIPS hiring authority, applicants are not rated and ranked and veteran's preference does not apply.
Required documents
Resume or CV.
How to apply
Complete an initial questionnaire provided through the application link. Submit your resume or CV through the application link provided for this position.
Other information
This position will be in the excepted service as a non-competitive appointment under the CHIPS Act authority. This position is covered under the APMS pay scale. This position does not confer non-competitive conversion to the competitive service. Acceptance of an excepted service appointment from applicants in the competitive service will require a written statement of understanding when voluntarily leaving the competitive service. A trial period may be required. This position requires the passing of a drug test This position requires the filing of an OGE-450 Public Financial Disclosure Report within 30 days of onboarding and annually thereafter This is a term position; 2 or 3-year term to be discussed during the hiring process All applicants will be forwarded to the selecting official for consideration. This public notice is a mechanism to collect applications. You will not receive notification of referral, selection/non-selection. Once a selection has been made, it will be submitted separately from this announcement and then this announcement will be cancelled. Under this CHIPS hiring authority, applicants are not rated and ranked and veteran's preference does not apply.
What to expect next
A hiring coordinator will contact you if NIST determines that you may be a potential fit for the position. Following an informational interview, additional interviews with the lead Hiring Manager will be conducted with highly qualified candidates. All applicants will be forwarded to the selecting official for consideration. This public notice is a mechanism to collect applications. You will not receive notification of referral, selection/non-selection. Once a selection has been made, it will be submitted separately from this announcement and then this announcement will be cancelled.
Source: Department of Commerce on USAJOBS · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingAward Administration Program Manager$149,913 to $187,093
Director for Shared Services Procurement$151,661 to $228,000
Associate Director for Management Resources$151,661 to $228,000
Deputy Chief Financial Officer and Director of Finance$151,661 to $228,000
Senior Trademark Legal Counsel$151,661 to $209,600
Director Office of Strategic Industries and Economic Security$151,661 to $228,000
Patent Attorney$155,797 to $197,200
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Award Administration Program Manager (this listing) | $149,913 - $187,093 |
| Director for Shared Services Procurement | $151,661 - $228,000 |
| Associate Director for Management Resources | $151,661 - $228,000 |
| Deputy Chief Financial Officer and Director of Finance | $151,661 - $228,000 |
| Senior Trademark Legal Counsel | $151,661 - $209,600 |
| Director Office of Strategic Industries and Economic Security | $151,661 - $228,000 |
| Patent Attorney | $155,797 - $197,200 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-09
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Washington, District of Columbia
USD 149,913 – 187,093 · PA · federal_basic_pay
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
