Battery Modeling Engineer II
Company websiteformenergy.com (Form Energy, opens in new tab)
Base salary $111,826 to $139,777
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Massachusetts
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMassachusetts
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (2 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Are you ready to build America’s energy future? Form Energy is an American manufacturing and energy technology company. We’re revolutionizing energy storage with cost-effective, multi-day technology designed to keep the electric grid secure and reliable, even during extended periods of stress. By strengthening the electric system and reimagining what’s possible, we’re giving clean energy a whole new form!
In recent years, Form Energy has earned a number of accolades, including being named by TIME as a “Best Invention”, MIT Technology Review as a “Top Climate Tech Company To Watch”, and Fast Company as “One of the Next Big Things In Tech”. We are making rapid progress on our mission of delivering energy storage for a better world, and our team is growing just as rapidly to meet demand. We have signed contracts with leading electric utilities across the United States and production of our iron-air batteries is underway at our first high-volume manufacturing facility in West Virginia.
Working for Form Energy is more than just a job, it’s a chance to be part of something extraordinary. And now - right as we significantly scale up battery manufacturing - might be the most exciting moment in the company’s history to join. We are assembling a team of highly talented and driven individuals across the country. Driven by our core values of humanity, excellence, and creativity, our team is determined to deliver on our mission and transform the energy landscape for the better.
Feeling energized to make a meaningful impact on the world? Then keep reading - you’ve come to the right place.
Role Description
Form Energy is hiring a Battery Modeling Engineer to help shape battery design and performance optimization.This role reports into our Battery modeling team. As part of our modeling team, you will work on Multi-physics modeling and agentic workflows in collaboration with Battery Engineering and R&D teams. This is an exciting opportunity to help shape and be part of the growth of a fast-moving company with breakthrough technology and an incredible mission!
Relocation assistance is available.
What you'll do:
Collaborate with R&D teams to shape next-generation battery designs
Support multiphysics model development by identifying and closing model-to-data gaps
Support AI agent development to deploy the multi-physics model at scale
Lead development of a front end user interface for engineering and R&D teams to interact with the multiphysics model
What you'll bring:
Experience in multiphysics modeling of electrochemical systems (academic or industry)
Experience at the intersection of battery modeling and AI agentic workflows is a plus
Bachelors or Masters degree in Chemical, Electrical or Mechanical Engineering or equivalent
Excellent communication and organizational skills
#LI-Onsite
Humanity is a cornerstone of Form Energy’s culture, and we make sure our compensation and benefits reflect that. Form Energy offers competitive salaries, stock options, and a holistic benefits package to ensure all employees have what they need to thrive while working here.
When it comes to you and your family’s health, we cover 100% of medical, dental, and vision premiums for full-time employees - and 80% of healthcare premiums for dependents. This starts from day one. We also offer at least 12 weeks of paid leave for new parents (up to 20 weeks for birthing parents), and generous vacation policies to give employees time to recharge when needed.
To build America’s energy future, we need everyone at the table. We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer, and encourage candidates from all backgrounds to apply to our open jobs.
If you may require reasonable accommodations to participate in our interview process, please contact [email protected]. Requests for accommodations will be treated with discretion.
Form Energy is committed to maintaining the privacy of our applicants. Please be aware that we will never solicit sensitive personal information such as Social Security numbers or bank account details during the recruiting or hiring process.
Source: Form Energy on Ashby · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingBattery Modeling Engineer II$111,826 to $139,777
Information Security Analyst, AI Governance$111,826 to $139,777
Financial Analyst, Supply Chain$111,826 to $139,777
Senior Field Service Engineer - Fluid Systems$111,826 to $167,728
Supplier Quality Engineer$111,826 to $167,728
Senior Compensation Analyst$128,622 to $160,807
Senior Test Engineer, Firmware Validation$128,662 to $160,807
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Battery Modeling Engineer II (this listing) | $111,826 - $139,777 |
| Information Security Analyst, AI Governance | $111,826 - $139,777 |
| Financial Analyst, Supply Chain | $111,826 - $139,777 |
| Senior Field Service Engineer - Fluid Systems | $111,826 - $167,728 |
| Supplier Quality Engineer | $111,826 - $167,728 |
| Senior Compensation Analyst | $128,622 - $160,807 |
| Senior Test Engineer, Firmware Validation | $128,662 - $160,807 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-05
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Massachusetts
USD 111,826 – 139,777 · 1 YEAR · Salary · Massachusetts
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
