Engineering Team Lead
Company websitevizient.com (Vizient, opens in new tab)
Base salary $160,285 to $206,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Irving, TX +1 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationIrving, TX +1 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All places named
- Irving, TX
- TX 75062 Vizient Corporate HQ
About this job
When you’re the best, we’re the best. We instill an environment where employees feel engaged, satisfied and able to contribute their unique skills and talents while living and working as their authentic selves. We provide extensive opportunities for personal and professional development, building both employee competence and organizational capability to fuel exceptional performance through an inclusive environment both now and in the future.
DUTIES: Lead the architecture and design of scalable, high-performance software systems. Ensure adherence to engineering best practices, including code reviews, testing mindset, continuous integration, deployment practices (CI/CD), and application security. Collaborate with architects, product managers, and other stakeholders to align technical decisions with business goals. Write efficient, scalable, and maintainable code following industry best practices. Optimize application performance, security, and scalability. Mentor and support the professional growth of engineers, providing guidance on technical decisions and career development. Lead the integration of AI tools into the development lifecycle, exploring solutions, such as automated code generation, predictive analytics for project planning, and intelligent testing frameworks. Work closely with product owners to understand requirements and ensure successful project delivery. Monitor project progress, identify potential risks, and provide solutions to mitigate delays. Ensure alignment between engineering and product teams on feature development, timelines, and deliverables. Gather requirements from business users and prepare requirement specification documents for healthcare industry. Implement Object Oriented Programming (OOP) concepts in applications. Design and develop applications using .net, REST APIs, Angular 15+, Python, HTML, ASP.NET, CSS and Themes.
Uses the following tools/technologies: ASP.NET, CSS, Themes, CI/CD, C#, .NET Core, Angular 15+, JavaScript, Typescript, Python, Pulumi, SQL, Azure cloud services including, Web Apps, Storage, and cloud scalability strategies.
MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS: This position requires a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent in Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Computer Information Systems, or a related field and 5 years related (progressive, post-baccalaureate) experience in a software development/engineering or systems analysis occupation. Must also have 60 months of experience with each of the following: 1) Designing and delivering scalable software solutions using the following: C#, .NET Core, Angular 15+, and JavaScript, and cloud platforms (AWS, Azure or GCP). 2) Working with modern software development practices, including CI/CD pipelines, application security, code review standards, and testing best practices. 3) Implementing Object Oriented Programming (OOP) concepts in applications. 4) Working with architecture, microservices, and distributed systems. Employer will accept experience gained concurrently. Full-time, telecommuting available anywhere within the U.S. HQ at 290 E John Carpenter Fwy, Irving, TX 75062. Salary: $160,285 to $206,000/year. Visa sponsorship not available for this position. Please apply online at https://careers.vizientinc.com/careers.
This position is also incentive eligible.
Vizient has a comprehensive benefits plan! Please view our benefits here:
http://www.vizientinc.com/about-us/careers
Equal Opportunity Employer: Females/Minorities/Veterans/Individuals with Disabilities
The Company is committed to equal employment opportunity to all employees and applicants without regard to race, religion, color, gender identity, ethnicity, age, national origin, sexual orientation, disability status, veteran status or any other category protected by applicable law.
Source: Vizient on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingEngineering Team Lead$160,285 to $206,000
Engineering Team Lead$160,285 to $180,000
Staff Engineer$156,998 to $200,000
Sr Dir, EDI & Data Integration Services$156,500 to $290,100
Associate Principal, Ambulatory Strategy Intelligence$156,500 to $290,100
Associate Vice President, Strategic Growth & Market Opportunity$156,500 to $290,100
AVP, Healthcare Procurement Solutions$156,500 to $290,100
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Engineering Team Lead (this listing) | $160,285 - $206,000 |
| Engineering Team Lead | $160,285 - $180,000 |
| Staff Engineer | $156,998 - $200,000 |
| Sr Dir, EDI & Data Integration Services | $156,500 - $290,100 |
| Associate Principal, Ambulatory Strategy Intelligence | $156,500 - $290,100 |
| Associate Vice President, Strategic Growth & Market Opportunity | $156,500 - $290,100 |
| AVP, Healthcare Procurement Solutions | $156,500 - $290,100 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Irving, TX 75062 Vizient Corporate HQ
ll accept experience gained concurrently. Full-time, telecommuting available anywhere within the U.S. HQ at 290 E John Carpenter Fwy, Irving, TX 75062. Salary: $160,285 to $206,000/year. Visa sponsorship not available for this position. Ple
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
