Head of Global Congress Center of Excellence
Company websitetakeda.com (Takeda, opens in new tab)
Base salary $229,600 to $360,800
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Boston, MA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationBoston, MA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (39 min ago) · observed since
About this job
By clicking the “Apply” button, I understand that my employment application process with Takeda will commence and that the information I provide in my application will be processed in line with Takeda’s Privacy Notice and Terms of Use. I further attest that all information I submit in my employment application is true to the best of my knowledge.
Job Description
About the Role:
The Senior Director, Congress Center of Excellence (COE) is the enterprise leader responsible for establishing and leading the global congress strategy, governance, and operating model across the organization. This role will transform congress engagement from a series of individual event activities into a strategic, integrated, and insight-driven enterprise capability that advances scientific exchange, evidence dissemination, and stakeholder engagement.
The role serves as the architect of the Medical Congress Operating Model, partnering across Global Medical, including Scientific Communications, Publications, Medical Information, and HEOR/RWE, as well as Clinical Development, International Business Unit (IBU) Regional and Local Medical, Commercial, Legal, Ethics & Compliance, Regulatory, and external agencies to ensure coordinated planning and execution of congress activities. This role will leverage AI, analytics, automation, and digital technologies to improve planning, content development, insight capture, and measurement.
This role will also develop scalable capabilities, processes, and technologies that maximize both the scientific impact and operational efficiency of congress participation while ensuring compliance and organizational alignment.
How You Will Contribute:
Enterprise Congress Strategy
- Shape and own the enterprise-wide congress vision for Medical, working in collaboration with key stakeholders in regional Medical and Commercial organizations.
- Develop and maintain a global congress tiering and strategic prioritization framework that drives objective and consistent decision-making across the portfolio.
- Establish congresses as an integrated component of asset-level and enterprise Integrated Scientific Communication Plans (ISCPs).
- Establish and govern a consistent scientific narrative framework across congresses, assets, geographies, and stakeholder channels, in collaboration with Global Medical and Commercial counterparts.
- Create a portfolio-level view of congress engagement to drive enterprise prioritization, coordination, and investment decisions.
- Align congress strategies with Medical objectives, evidence generation plans, publication strategies, scientific communication priorities, and asset lifecycle needs.
- Ensure congress participation supports broader organizational goals related to scientific leadership, data dissemination, stakeholder engagement, and evidence communication.
Congress COE & Medical Operating Model Development
- Design, implement, and continuously evolve the Congress COE operating model serving the entire Medical organization.
- Establish governance structures, decision rights, planning processes, accountability models, and operating principles across global, regional, and local teams.
- Define how congress-related capabilities are centralized, standardized, coordinated, and locally executed, leveraging the Global Capability Model (GCM) and Content Factory organization.
- Develop enterprise congress playbooks, SOPs, planning templates, governance forums, and best practices.
- Create scalable and repeatable processes that support flagship congresses and broader portfolio participation.
- Drive the transformation of congress engagement to a coordinated enterprise capability, partnering closely with internal stakeholders, leveraging the GCM.
- Ensure congress outputs continuously inform broader scientific communication strategies, building mechanisms to translate congress learnings into scientific communication planning and evidence generation priorities.
- Drive standardization of tools, templates, technologies, and planning processes.
- Establish the enterprise framework for congress measurement, analytics, and performance management.
- Define KPIs that assess scientific impact, stakeholder management, content utilization, scientific exchange, insights generation, operational effectiveness, investment efficiency, and narrative progression.
- Create dashboards and executive reporting mechanisms that provide visibility into congress performance across the portfolio.
- Leverage AI, analytics, automation, and digital technologies to improve planning, content development, insight capture, and measurement.
- Lead budget planning, forecasting, vendor oversight, contract management, and financial optimization.
Qualifications:
Required
- Master’s degree
- 13+ years of pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and/or healthcare industry experience.
- Significant leadership experience within Medical Affairs, Scientific Communications, Medical Communications, Publications, Congress Strategy, and/or related disciplines.
- Proven experience developing and executing global congress strategies across multiple assets and geographies.
- Demonstrated success leading enterprise-wide initiatives, operating models, governance frameworks, and/or Centers of Excellence (COEs).
- Strong understanding of integrated scientific communications, evidence dissemination, scientific engagement, and congress ecosystems.
- Experience utilizing AI, analytics, and emerging technologies to drive impact within Scientific Communications or Medical Affairs.
- Experience driving alignment across global, regional, and local organizations.
- Demonstrated ability to influence senior stakeholders without direct authority.
- Deep understanding of congress compliance requirements, review processes, and industry standards.
Preferred
- Doctorate degree (PharmD, PhD, MD, or equivalent).
- Experience establishing or transforming a Congress COE.
- Experience integrating congress strategy into ISCPs.
- Experience with modular content, content factories, omnichannel scientific engagement, and digital Medical Affairs.
- Experience leading organizational transformation within a large global pharmaceutical organization.
Takeda Compensation and Benefits Summary
We understand compensation is an important factor as you consider the next step in your career. We are committed to equitable pay for all employees, and we strive to be more transparent with our pay practices.
For Location:
Boston, MAU.S. Base Salary Range:
$229,600.00 - $360,800.00
The estimated salary range reflects an anticipated range for this position. The actual base salary offered may depend on a variety of factors, including the qualifications of the individual applicant for the position, years of relevant experience, specific and unique skills, level of education attained, certifications or other professional licenses held, and the location in which the applicant lives and/or from which they will be performing the job. The actual base salary offered will be in accordance with state or local minimum wage requirements for the job location.
For information about our benefits, please click here.
EEO Statement
Takeda is proud in its commitment to creating a diverse workforce and providing equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, parental status, national origin, age, disability, citizenship status, genetic information or characteristics, marital status, status as a Vietnam era veteran, special disabled veteran, or other protected veteran in accordance with applicable federal, state and local laws, and any other characteristic protected by law.
Locations
Boston, MAWorker Type
EmployeeWorker Sub-Type
RegularTime Type
Full timeJob Exempt
YesIt is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.Source: Takeda on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingHead of Global Congress Center of Excellence$229,600 to $360,800
Legal Counsel, GI2 Therapy Area, Strategy and Portfolio Development$229,600 to $360,800
Head of Global Access Scientific Communications$229,600 to $360,800
Medical Director, Clinical Science, GI2 TAU$237,200 to $372,790
Medical Director, Clinical Science – Thoracic Oncologyence$237,200 to $372,790
Medical Director, Clinical Science, Neuroscience TAU- Psychiatry$237,200 to $372,790
Business Lead, AI-native End Point Generation$212,000 to $333,190
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Head of Global Congress Center of Excellence (this listing) | $229,600 - $360,800 |
| Legal Counsel, GI2 Therapy Area, Strategy and Portfolio Development | $229,600 - $360,800 |
| Head of Global Access Scientific Communications | $229,600 - $360,800 |
| Medical Director, Clinical Science, GI2 TAU | $237,200 - $372,790 |
| Medical Director, Clinical Science – Thoracic Oncologyence | $237,200 - $372,790 |
| Medical Director, Clinical Science, Neuroscience TAU- Psychiatry | $237,200 - $372,790 |
| Business Lead, AI-native End Point Generation | $212,000 - $333,190 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-13
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Boston, MA
$229,600.00 - $360,800.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
