Medical Director, Rheumatologist
Company websiteiqvia.com (IQVIA, opens in new tab)
Base salary $154,900 to $431,500
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Durham, NC
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationDurham, NC
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Posting Title- Medical Director, Rheumatologist
Location: Home-based in the U.S.
Job Overview
The Medical Director will be the medical expert on the IQVIA team working on a clinical research trial. This involves applying medical and scientific knowledge and expertise in support of the trial. These clinical trials will cover the full range of rheumatologic disorders.
Essential Functions
The role includes predominantly Medical Monitoring responsibilities with Medical Strategic input involvement as requested.
Medical Monitoring:
- Primarily serves as Medical Monitor (at the global or regional level) on assigned clinical trials.
- Serves as Scientific Advisor (providing medical advice and input) to Project Leaders on the medical and scientific aspects of assigned projects.
- Provides medical support to investigative sites and project staff for protocol-related issues including: patients´ eligibility, adverse events management, patients´ disposition, etc.
- Provides therapeutic area/indication training for the project clinical team.
- Attends and presents at Investigator Meetings.
- Performs review and clarification of trial-related Adverse Events (AEs).
- Attends Kick-Off meetings, weekly team meetings, and client meetings, as needed or requested.
- Available to respond to urgent protocol-related issues at the investigative sites.
Medical Strategy:
- Contributes to the development of the medically related aspects of client proposals including the budget related to medical monitoring.
- Provides medical and scientific advice and guidance to key internal stakeholders developing proposals: this may include reviewing the protocol for scientific/regulatory soundness and feasibility, identification of target site and principal investigator profiles.
- Attends and presents at bid defense meetings, as required.
- Requires 30% periodic regional and international travel.
Qualifications
- Medical degree from an accredited and internationally recognized medical school
- Board certified or eligible in Rheumatology
- Typically requires 3 - 5 years of prior relevant experience in the requested medical specialty area; In addition, previous clinical research experience as an investigator or in the Pharma, CRO, or Biotech industry is required.
- Ability to establish and maintain effective working relationships with coworkers, managers and clients.
- Strong communication, presentation and interpersonal skills, including good command of English language (both written and spoken).
- Robust and current knowledge of scientific, clinical, regulatory, commercial and competitive landscape in Rheumatology.
- Proven skills in providing consultation and advice on multiple assignments are required, as well as initiative and flexibility.
- Availability for intermittent domestic and foreign travel to support these business assignments.
#LI-Remote
#LI-NITINMAHAJAN
IQVIA is a leading global provider of clinical research services, commercial insights and healthcare intelligence to the life sciences and healthcare industries. We create intelligent connections to accelerate the development and commercialization of innovative medical treatments to help improve patient outcomes and population health worldwide. Learn more at https://jobs.iqvia.com
IQVIA is proud to be an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, status as a protected veteran, or any other status protected by applicable law. https://jobs.iqvia.com/eoe
IQVIA is committed to integrity in our hiring process and maintains a zero tolerance policy for candidate fraud. All information and credentials submitted in your application must be truthful and complete. Any false statements, misrepresentations, or material omissions during the recruitment process will result in immediate disqualification of your application, or termination of employment if discovered later, in accordance with applicable law. We appreciate your honesty and professionalism.
The potential base pay range for this role, when annualized, is $154,900.00 - $431,500.00. The actual base pay offered may vary based on a number of factors including job-related qualifications such as knowledge, skills, education, and experience; location; and/or schedule (full or part-time). Dependent on the position offered, incentive plans, bonuses, and/or other forms of compensation may be offered, in addition to a range of health and welfare and/or other benefits.Source: IQVIA on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingMedical Director, Rheumatologist$154,900 to $431,500
Practice Lead, Medical and Scientific Communications$159,300 to $443,600
VP/Senior Director, Neurology Regulatory Affairs$159,600 to $444,600
Director of Client Services$150K to $165K
Global Tech Sr Strategist$163,100 to $453,700
Sr Global Advisory Services Partner$163,100 to $453,700
Assistant General Counsel, Healthcare Compliance and Investigations$145,400 to $405,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Medical Director, Rheumatologist (this listing) | $154,900 - $431,500 |
| Practice Lead, Medical and Scientific Communications | $159,300 - $443,600 |
| VP/Senior Director, Neurology Regulatory Affairs | $159,600 - $444,600 |
| Director of Client Services | $150K - $165K |
| Global Tech Sr Strategist | $163,100 - $453,700 |
| Sr Global Advisory Services Partner | $163,100 - $453,700 |
| Assistant General Counsel, Healthcare Compliance and Investigations | $145,400 - $405,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Durham, North Carolina, United States of America
The potential base pay range for this role, when annualized, is $154,900.00 - $431,500.00. The actual base pay offered may vary based on a number of
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
