Principal Full Stack Engineer
Company websiteautodesk.com (Autodesk, opens in new tab)
Base salary $139,000 to $249,260
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Portland, OR +1 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationPortland, OR +1 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All places named
- Portland, OR
- AMER - United States - Washington - Offsite/Home
About this job
Job Requisition ID #
26WD95847Position Overview
Autodesk is seeking a motivated, experienced, and skilled engineer to join our Connected Delivery platform team. This platform is responsible for enabling the discovery, download, and install of all the Autodesk products, services, and third-part apps. You'll be responsible for building a full-stack application that is resilient, scalable, and highly available. As an ideal candidate, you’ll have led teams developing modern web experiences with cloud services in a fast-paced, agile environment.
Responsibilities
Lead, design, and develop high-quality, secure, performant applications
Provide project and team leadership to break down, estimate, and organize work
Participate in agile ceremonies of the scrum team
Work closely with the product manager and team to understand and elaborate on the requirements
Provide guidance to own team and others on software development best practices
Work with the team to troubleshoot code-level problems quickly and efficiently
Identify risk and propose mitigation strategies associated with the design
Participate in code reviews to ensure new code conforms to the highest standards
Interact with internal and external customers to identify and resolve product defects
Mentor and develop junior developers
Respond on a rotation basis to escalated incidents after hours or on weekends to ensure 24/7 availability of our platform
Minimum Qualification
BS in computer science or related technical field (MS in Computer Science or a related degree is preferred)
Over 10 years of professional experience developing scalable, distributed applications
Part of a large distributed team with significant responsibility
Strong experience leading a team of 5+ software engineers on projects
Strong experience in languages like TypeScript, JavaScript, C#
Broad experience with frameworks like NextJS and NestJS
Experience designing and building RESTful APIs using Microservices architecture
Strong experience with building cloud-based API platforms or backend systems
Strong knowledge of AWS, databases, and cloud architectures
Experience building production-grade AI/ML applications using RAG, LangGraph (or similar agent frameworks), and Model Context Protocol (MCP) integrations
Strong experience and understanding of working on Agile processes like SCRUM
Strong leadership, communication skills, and the ability to influence without authority
Ability to write good design & architecture documents
Ability to cultivate consensus and alignment within and across teams
Strong problem-solving skills
Learn More
About Autodesk
Welcome to Autodesk! Amazing things are created every day with our software – from the greenest buildings and cleanest cars to the smartest factories and biggest hit movies. We help innovators turn their ideas into reality, transforming not only how things are made, but what can be made.
We take great pride in our culture here at Autodesk – it’s at the core of everything we do. Our culture guides the way we work and treat each other, informs how we connect with customers and partners, and defines how we show up in the world.
When you’re an Autodesker, you can do meaningful work that helps build a better world designed and made for all. Ready to shape the world and your future? Join us!
Benefits
From health and financial benefits to time away and everyday wellness, we give Autodeskers the best, so they can do their best work. Learn more about our benefits in the U.S. by visiting https://benefits.autodesk.com/
Salary transparency
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $139,000 and $249,260. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geographic location, and may exceed this range. In addition to base salaries, our compensation package may include annual cash bonuses, commissions for sales roles, stock grants, and a comprehensive benefits package.Equal Employment Opportunity
At Autodesk, we're building a diverse workplace and an inclusive culture to give more people the chance to imagine, design, and make a better world. Autodesk is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and considers all qualified applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status or any other legally protected characteristic. We also consider for employment all qualified applicants regardless of criminal histories, consistent with applicable law.
Belonging
We take pride in cultivating a culture of belonging where everyone can thrive. Learn more here: https://www.autodesk.com/company/global-belonging
In-Person Onboarding and Identity Verification
This role may require in-person onboarding and/or in-person ID verification.
Source: Autodesk on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Full Stack Engineer$139,000 to $249,260
Principal Engineer, Platform Services$139,000 to $249,260
Security Engineer, FedRamp/GovCloud$139,000 to $249,260
Principal Software Engineer - Backend$139,000 to $249,260
Principal Product Manager, PPL Technology$142,425 to $259,050
Software Architect, Sales & Success$143,000 to $256,520
Software Architect$143,000 to $256,520
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Full Stack Engineer (this listing) | $139,000 - $249,260 |
| Principal Engineer, Platform Services | $139,000 - $249,260 |
| Security Engineer, FedRamp/GovCloud | $139,000 - $249,260 |
| Principal Software Engineer - Backend | $139,000 - $249,260 |
| Principal Product Manager, PPL Technology | $142,425 - $259,050 |
| Software Architect, Sales & Success | $143,000 - $256,520 |
| Software Architect | $143,000 - $256,520 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-01
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: AMER - United States - Oregon - Portland • AMER - United States - Washington - Offsite/Home
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $139,000 and $249,260. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geograp
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
