Product Marketing Manager
Company websitekla.com (KLA Corporation, opens in new tab)
Base salary $100,700 to $171,200
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Totowa, NJ
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationTotowa, NJ
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Company Overview
KLA is a global leader in diversified electronics for the semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem. Virtually every electronic device in the world is produced using our technologies. No laptop, smartphone, wearable device, voice-controlled gadget, flexible screen, VR device or smart car would have made it into your hands without us. KLA invents systems and solutions for the manufacturing of wafers and reticles, integrated circuits, packaging, printed circuit boards and flat panel displays. The innovative ideas and devices that are advancing humanity all begin with inspiration, research and development. KLA focuses more than average on innovation and we invest 15% of sales back into R&D. Our expert teams of physicists, engineers, data scientists and problem-solvers work together with the world’s leading technology providers to accelerate the delivery of tomorrow’s electronic devices. Life here is exciting and our teams thrive on tackling really hard problems. There is never a dull moment with us.Job Description/Preferred Qualifications
PMM will be responsible for development of market requirements for product(s) or product line(s) in ECI division, including product strategy definition, market research, monitoring competitive activity, identifying customer needs, and pricing. Develop business and product marketing plans, manage product life cycles (PLC), and own product positioning in the marketplace and customer engagement from penetration to adoption. Interact with other departments in division including engineering, manufacturing, and sales to enhance existing product(s) or product line(s). Also lead new product definition and business plans with joint departments.
Besides the responsibilities as a product owner described above, PMM will be responsible for business objectives of certain regions/accounts and support pre-sales as well as after sales projects. Activities as a region or account owner include developing product presentations and presenting them to key customers. In addition, PMM will be responsible for defining production penetration & adoption strategies for specific accounts, together with regional teams. PMM will be a point of contact between customer and division and need to work closely with regional teams.
Major qualifications include the following:
- Semiconductor or packaging cleanroom/fab process knowledge
- Knowledge/experience on ECD (Electrochemical deposition) process is a plus
- Knowledge/experience on chemical metrology is a plus
- Technical presentations and executive summaries;
- Customer engagements;
- Market analysis by compiling customer information and industry reports;
- Forecasting product demand;
- Competition analysis;
- Pricing
Willingness to travel for business 30-40% of the time.
Other qualifications include the following:
- Strong communication skills and ability to conduct effective presentations
- Analytical skills, including ability to draw business conclusions from complex datasets
- Ability to successfully drive projects with minimal intervention
- Well-organized with attention to detail
- Ability & desire to work in a team environment
Minimum Qualifications
- Bachelors/Masters/PhD in Chemistry, Chemical engineering, Materials Science, and related fields
- 3+ years of relevant work experience in product marketing or application/process engineering team is preferred
Interns are eligible for some of the benefits listed. Our pay ranges are determined by role, level, and location. The range displayed reflects the pay for this position in the primary location identified in this posting. Actual pay depends on several factors, including state minimum pay wage rates, location, job-related skills, experience, and relevant education level or training. We are committed to complying with all applicable federal and state minimum wage requirements where applicable. If applicable, your recruiter can share more about the specific pay range for your preferred location during the hiring process.
KLA is proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer. We will ensure that qualified individuals with disabilities are provided reasonable accommodation to participate in the job application or interview process, to perform essential job functions, and to receive other benefits and privileges of employment. Please contact us at [email protected] or at +1-408-352-2808 to request accommodation.
Be aware of potentially fraudulent job postings or suspicious recruiting activity by persons that are currently posing as KLA employees. KLA never asks for any financial compensation to be considered for an interview, to become an employee, or for equipment. Further, KLA does not work with any recruiters or third parties who charge such fees either directly or on behalf of KLA. Please ensure that you have searched KLA’s Careers website for legitimate job postings. KLA follows a recruiting process that involves multiple interviews in person or on video conferencing with our hiring managers. If you are concerned that a communication, an interview, an offer of employment, or that an employee is not legitimate, please send an email to [email protected] to confirm the person you are communicating with is an employee. We take your privacy very seriously and confidentially handle your information.
Source: KLA Corporation on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingProduct Marketing Manager$100,700 to $171,200
Sr. Financial Analyst$100,500 to $147,433
Senior Electrical Systems Engineer$100,100 to $146,833
Systems Engineer$100,100 to $170,200
Project Manager & Data Analyst$100,000 to $146,667
Senior Export Specialist$100,000 to $146,667
Talent Acquisition Operations Program Manager$101,500 to $148,900
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Product Marketing Manager (this listing) | $100,700 - $171,200 |
| Sr. Financial Analyst | $100,500 - $147,433 |
| Senior Electrical Systems Engineer | $100,100 - $146,833 |
| Systems Engineer | $100,100 - $170,200 |
| Project Manager & Data Analyst | $100,000 - $146,667 |
| Senior Export Specialist | $100,000 - $146,667 |
| Talent Acquisition Operations Program Manager | $101,500 - $148,900 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Totowa, NJ
Base Pay Range: $100,700.00 - $171,200.00 Annually
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
