RN - Infection Preventionist
Department of Veterans AffairsSource: USAJOBS
Company websiteva.gov (Department of Veterans Affairs, opens in new tab)
Base salary $153,887 to $228,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Palo Alto, CA
Closure observed on Oct 14, 2026. This listing is no longer shown as accepting applications. The history below is kept for reference.
- LocationPalo Alto, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkClosed
View original posting on USAJOBS (opens in new tab)
This listingRN - Infection Preventionist$153,887 to $228,000
Supervisory Chiropractor$154,100 to $197,200
Registered Nurse Chief Health Informatics Officer (CHIO)$153,244 to $203,811
Psychology (Program Manager)$155,077 to $201,606
Nurse Anesthetist$152,661 to $221,313
Deputy Associate General Counsel for Benefits$151,661 to $228,000
Senior Advisor, Decision Reviews$151,661 to $228,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| RN - Infection Preventionist (this listing) | $153,887 - $228,000 |
| Supervisory Chiropractor | $154,100 - $197,200 |
| Registered Nurse Chief Health Informatics Officer (CHIO) | $153,244 - $203,811 |
| Psychology (Program Manager) | $155,077 - $201,606 |
| Nurse Anesthetist | $152,661 - $221,313 |
| Deputy Associate General Counsel for Benefits | $151,661 - $228,000 |
| Senior Advisor, Decision Reviews | $151,661 - $228,000 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Absent from the employer's board; confirmation pending
- Closure observed on Oct 14, 2026
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-08
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Palo Alto, California
USD 153,887 – 228,000 · PA · federal_basic_pay
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.