Sr Dir, Business Development, Genomics - Global Head of Sales
Company websiteiqvia.com (IQVIA, opens in new tab)
Base salary $129,800 to $361,800
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Durham, NC
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationDurham, NC
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
To be eligible for this position, you must reside in the same country where the job is located.
Job Overview
Establish and manage an effective business development program to maximize organizational growth. Direct business development activities to achieve sales and new business goals from identification through contract award. Establish and maintain relationships with senior levels within customer organization and within IQVIA Transnational, Inc.
Essential Functions
Manage staff in accordance with organization’s policies and applicable legislation.
Responsibilities include planning, assigning, and directing work; appraising performance and guiding professional development; rewarding and disciplining employees; addressing employee relations issues and resolving problems.
Approve actions on human resources matters, including salary administration.
Establish and manage an effective sales program to maximize organization growth.
Provide direction and serve as a resource for sales staff members, including performance management, career progression, and professional development.
Utilize established industry network to assist junior sales staff in relationship development and to identify potential business opportunities.
Continuously monitor status of Customer Account Plans and business targets to ensure a pipeline of opportunities is maintained.
Collaborate with Senior Management and functional managers as needed to identify operations team members for proposal defense meetings.
Actively participates in proposal preparation meetings and/or proposal defense meetings as needed.
Represent respective Sales Team to Senior Management on key business updates related to sales activities.
Research and identify target markets, build relationships, perform in-depth presentations, strategic analysis, and execution of implemented plans for IQVIA service Lines.
Ensure that the sales team members are sufficiently trained to meet their job objectives.
Qualifications
Bachelor's Degree in Business Management Req
15 years relevant industry experience (CRO/Pharmaceutical), and/or sales experience, including 10 years of management responsibility Req Or
Equivalent combination of education, training and experience Req
Proven track record at developing mid-level and high-level contacts
Strategic business and Industry awareness and the ability to translate emerging Industry trends relevant to the organization
Solid understanding of commercialization and the principles of drug discovery and development
Adaptability and flexibility to changing priorities
Demonstrated ability to work creatively and effectively in a fast-paced environment
Attention to detail and ability to work simultaneously on multiple priorities
Excellent skills using Microsoft Office Suite: MS PowerPoint, MS Word, and MS Excel
Excellent presentation, communication, and negotiation skills
Ability to influence others both internally and externally
Ability to work independently and as a team player
Experience and ability to progressively coach and mentor employees
Ability to establish and maintain effective working relationships with coworkers, managers and clients
IQVIA is a leading global provider of clinical research services, commercial insights and healthcare intelligence to the life sciences and healthcare industries. We create intelligent connections to accelerate the development and commercialization of innovative medical treatments to help improve patient outcomes and population health worldwide. Learn more at https://jobs.iqvia.com
IQVIA is proud to be an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, status as a protected veteran, or any other status protected by applicable law. https://jobs.iqvia.com/eoe
IQVIA is committed to integrity in our hiring process and maintains a zero tolerance policy for candidate fraud. All information and credentials submitted in your application must be truthful and complete. Any false statements, misrepresentations, or material omissions during the recruitment process will result in immediate disqualification of your application, or termination of employment if discovered later, in accordance with applicable law. We appreciate your honesty and professionalism.
The potential base pay range for this role, when annualized, is $129,800.00 - $361,800.00. The actual base pay offered may vary based on a number of factors including job-related qualifications such as knowledge, skills, education, and experience; location; and/or schedule (full or part-time). Dependent on the position offered, incentive plans, bonuses, and/or other forms of compensation may be offered, in addition to a range of health and welfare and/or other benefits.Source: IQVIA on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSr Dir, Business Development, Genomics - Global Head of Sales$129,800 to $361,800
Senior Director, Emerging BioPharma, Business Development (West/Mid-West)$129,800 to $361,800
VP, Global Account Director$129,800 to $434,200
Sr. Director, Global Account Management - Emerging Biopharma$129,800 to $361,800
Oncology Analytics & Insights Lead$130,200 to $453,700
Associate Principal, Indirect Treatment Comparison (ITC), Evidence Synthesis$125,800 to $350,300
Medical Director, Medical & Scientific Communications$134,300 to $374,300
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Sr Dir, Business Development, Genomics - Global Head of Sales (this listing) | $129,800 - $361,800 |
| Senior Director, Emerging BioPharma, Business Development (West/Mid-West) | $129,800 - $361,800 |
| VP, Global Account Director | $129,800 - $434,200 |
| Sr. Director, Global Account Management - Emerging Biopharma | $129,800 - $361,800 |
| Oncology Analytics & Insights Lead | $130,200 - $453,700 |
| Associate Principal, Indirect Treatment Comparison (ITC), Evidence Synthesis | $125,800 - $350,300 |
| Medical Director, Medical & Scientific Communications | $134,300 - $374,300 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Durham, North Carolina, United States of America
The potential base pay range for this role, when annualized, is $129,800.00 - $361,800.00. The actual base pay offered may vary based on a number of
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
