Sr. Manager, R&D Operations
Company website6sense.com (6sense, opens in new tab)
Base salary $162,821 to $238,805
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (just now) · observed since
About this job
Our Mission:
6sense's mission is to multiply what matters: growth, retention, and efficiency. We envision a future where companies, teams and people reach their full potential.
Our People:
People are the heart and soul of 6sense. We serve with passion and purpose. We live by our Being 6sense values of Win as One Team, Stay Curious, Do The Right Thing, Own the Outcome, and Create Belonging. Every 6sensor plays a part in defining the future of our industry-leading technology. 6sense is a place where difference-makers roll up their sleeves, take risks, act with integrity, and measure success by the value we create for our customers. We want 6sense to be the best chapter of your career.
Senior Manager, R&D Operations
Position Summary
The Senior Manager, R&D Operations is responsible for designing, operating, and continuously improving the R&D Operating System across Product and Engineering. This role owns the processes, governance mechanisms, operational metrics, tooling strategy, and organizational practices that enable teams to scale effectively, make better decisions, and execute with greater consistency and predictability. The role partners closely with Product, Engineering, Data, and Executive leadership to drive operational excellence through systems thinking, data, and continuous improvement.
Key Responsibilities
Own the R&D Operating System
- Define and evolve the operating model, governance mechanisms, standards, and operating rhythms used across Product and Engineering.
- Establish clear decision frameworks, accountability models, and execution standards.
- Drive continuous improvement of how teams plan, collaborate, and operate.
Build Executive Visibility Through Data
- Own the R&D measurement framework and operational health metrics.
- Develop executive dashboards, scorecards, and reporting that provide visibility into organizational effectiveness, delivery health, dependency risk, operational readiness, and adoption of key practices.
- Partner with Data and Systems teams to improve data quality, automation, and AI-enabled insights.
Drive Operational Excellence and Adoption
- Lead initiatives that improve planning discipline, operating consistency, and execution effectiveness across Product and Engineering.
- Establish mechanisms to measure compliance, adoption, and business impact of operating model changes.
- Identify operational friction and implement scalable solutions that improve organizational performance.
- Define governance and operating standards for R&D systems and workflows.
- Evaluate opportunities to leverage AI and automation to improve productivity and visibility.
Influence Through Leadership and Partnership
- Build trusted relationships with Product and Engineering leaders.
- Facilitate alignment on operating principles, governance decisions, and organizational priorities.
- Surface risks proactively and drive resolution through data, influence, and structured decision making.
Qualifications
- 8+ years in Engineering, Product and Technology Operations, or a similar function.
- 3+ years leading teams or operating functions.
- Proven experience designing and scaling operating models, governance frameworks, and organizational processes.
- Strong analytical skills with experience building metrics, dashboards, and executive reporting.
- Experience driving organizational change and process adoption across large cross-functional organizations.
- Familiarity with modern Product and Engineering tooling, data platforms, AI-enabled workflows, and operational analytics.
- Excellent executive communication and stakeholder management skills.
Success Measures
- Improved adoption of R&D operating standards and governance practices.
- Increased executive visibility into organizational health and effectiveness.
- Higher quality operational data and reporting.
- Reduced operational friction and dependency-related delays.
- Improved consistency, accountability, and execution across Product and Engineering.
- Measurable business impact from operating model and process improvements.
Base Salary Range: $162,821.25 - $238,804.50. The base salary range represents the anticipated low and high end of the base salary range for this position. Actual salaries may vary and may be above or below the range based on various factors, including but not limited to work location and experience. The base salary is one component of 6sense’s total compensation package for this position. Other compensation may include a bonus program or commission plan, and stock options if approved by 6sense’s board. In addition, 6sense provides a variety of benefits, including generous health insurance coverage, life, and disability insurance, a 401K employer matching program, paid holidays, self-care days, and paid time off (PTO). #Li-remote
Notice of Collection and Use of Personal Information for California Residents: California Recruitment Privacy Notice and Policy
Our Benefits:
Full-time employees can take advantage of health coverage, paid parental leave, generous paid time-off and holidays, quarterly self-care days off, and stock options. We’ll make sure you have the equipment and support you need to work and connect with your teams, at home or in one of our offices.
We have a growth mindset culture that is represented in all that we do, from onboarding through to numerous learning and development initiatives including access to our LinkedIn Learning platform. Employee well-being is also top of mind for us. We host quarterly wellness education sessions to encourage self care and personal growth. From wellness days to ERG-hosted events, we celebrate and energize all 6sense employees and their backgrounds.
Equal Opportunity Employer:
6sense is an Equal Employment Opportunity and Affirmative Action Employers. Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender perception or identity, national origin, age, marital status, protected veteran status, or disability status. If you require reasonable accommodation in completing this application, interviewing, completing any pre-employment testing, or otherwise participating in the employee selection process, please direct your inquiries to [email protected].
We are aware of recruiting impersonation attempts that are not affiliated with 6sense in any way. All email communications from 6sense will originate from the @6sense.com domain. We will not initially contact you via text message and will never request payments. If you are uncertain whether you have been contacted by an official 6sense employee, reach out to [email protected]
Source: 6sense on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSr. Manager, R&D Operations$162,821 to $238,805
Sr. Software Engineer$179,400 to $263,120
Principal Competitive Intelligence Manager$145,503 to $213,404
Principal Technical Product Marketing Manager$183,044 to $205,035
Product Lead, Predictive Platform$188,998 to $255,863
Sr. Machine Learning Engineer$200,350 to $260,913
Sr. Manager, Security Engineering$204,722 to $254,258
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Sr. Manager, R&D Operations (this listing) | $162,821 - $238,805 |
| Sr. Software Engineer | $179,400 - $263,120 |
| Principal Competitive Intelligence Manager | $145,503 - $213,404 |
| Principal Technical Product Marketing Manager | $183,044 - $205,035 |
| Product Lead, Predictive Platform | $188,998 - $255,863 |
| Sr. Machine Learning Engineer | $200,350 - $260,913 |
| Sr. Manager, Security Engineering | $204,722 - $254,258 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-29
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: United States, Remote
Base Salary Range: $162,821.25 - $238,804.50. The base salary range represents the anticipated low and h
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
