Technical Program Manager, Knowledge Systems
Company websitecoinbase.com (Coinbase, opens in new tab)
Base salary $148,835 to $175,100
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (12 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Ready to do the most impactful work of your career? At Coinbase, we are uncompromising on our mission to increase economic freedom. The bar is high, the environment is intense, and we like it that way. This isn't a place for complacency, it’s a place to be pushed past your perceived limits. If you're ready to build the future of finance alongside people who refuse to settle for "good enough," you belong here. Coinbase is a remote-first, but not remote-only company. Expect to get together quarterly for intense in-person working sessions called “surges.” learn more about working at Coinbase.
Team/ Role Paragraph: The Knowledge Systems team builds the infrastructure powering accurate knowledge across customer self-service, internal tools, and AI-assisted support. As Technical Program Manager, you will translate knowledge strategy into technical execution. This is a systems-focused role bridging customer experience, knowledge operations, and technical delivery to build the foundation required to scale support without scaling headcount linearly.
What you’ll do:
- Own technical programs that improve the systems, tooling, and workflows behind customer self-service, internal support knowledge, and AI-assisted discovery (e.g., RAG pipelines, semantic search, and agentic workflows).
- Drive cross-functional alignment across Knowledge Systems, engineering, product, and partner teams to translate complex knowledge taxonomies and unstructured data into clear technical specifications, APIs, schemas, and execution plans.
- Lead the planning and delivery of high-leverage initiatives such as workflow automation, knowledge system modernization, CMS improvements, metadata and structure enhancements, and launch-readiness tooling.
- Partner with Knowledge Systems leads to ensure knowledge is accurate, structured for machine-readability and actionability, ready ahead of launch, and governed appropriately for customer, specialist, and compliance needs.
- Build and run an operating cadence for technical initiatives, including roadmap tracking, dependency management, risk escalation, and delivery accountability.
- Identify opportunities to reduce manual work, improve scale, and prevent headcount from growing linearly with business complexity and launch volume.
Required skills and experience:
- 5+ years of technical program management, systems implementation, or operational program leadership in a complex cross-functional environment.
- Deep familiarity with modern information retrieval architectures (such as vector databases, RAG, and LLM orchestration tools like LangChain or LlamaIndex) alongside CMS platforms, structured content, and metadata models.
- Strong systems thinking and operational judgment, with the ability to connect technical decisions to customer impact, specialist usability, compliance risk, and business performance.
- Experience translating operational strategy into technical requirements, data schemas, and tooling investments.
- Strong understanding of content systems, knowledge management, workflow automation, and internal tooling in operations or CX environments.
- Proven ability to drive alignment across technical and non-technical stakeholders, especially where ownership is distributed and tradeoffs must be actively managed.
- Demonstrated experience leading ambiguous, multi-team initiatives from concept through launch with clear accountability, risk management, and measurable outcomes.
- Utilizes generative AI responsibly, maintaining human oversight to deliver business-ready outputs and drive measurable improvements in workflow efficiency, cost, and quality
JOB ID: P77124
Pay Transparency Notice: Base salary varies by location (see range below). Total compensation may also include equity and bonus eligibility, and benefits (medical, dental, vision, 401(k)).
Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
$148,835—$175,100 USD
- Application Limit: Candidates may submit a maximum of 3 applications within a 6-month period.
- Equal Opportunity Employer: Coinbase is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, protected veteran status, or genetic information. Applicants with criminal histories will be considered consistent with applicable federal, state, and local laws.
- US Applicants: View Employee Rights, Know Your Rights, and E-Verify Notice of Participation.
- Accommodations: If you are an individual with a disability who needs a reasonable accommodation, email us your request and contact info at accommodations[at]coinbase.com. Need screen reading technology? Click here to download a free compatible screen reader and view the tutorial.
- Data Privacy & Arbitration: By submitting your application, you agree to our Candidate Privacy Notice. US applicants: By submitting your application, you agree to Arbitration of Disputes.
Source: Coinbase on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingTechnical Program Manager, Knowledge Systems$148,835 to $175,100
Business Operations Senior Associate, Institutional$148,835 to $175,100
Legal Operations Manager, Vendor & Spend Management$148,835 to $175,500
Sr. Systems Analyst, Finance, Enterprise Apps$148,835 to $175,100
Senior Associate, Business Development$151,240 to $196,800
Software Engineer, CDP - Stablecoin$152,405 to $179,300
Software Engineer, CDP - Payment Acceptance$152,405 to $179,300
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Technical Program Manager, Knowledge Systems (this listing) | $148,835 - $175,100 |
| Business Operations Senior Associate, Institutional | $148,835 - $175,100 |
| Legal Operations Manager, Vendor & Spend Management | $148,835 - $175,500 |
| Sr. Systems Analyst, Finance, Enterprise Apps | $148,835 - $175,100 |
| Senior Associate, Business Development | $151,240 - $196,800 |
| Software Engineer, CDP - Stablecoin | $152,405 - $179,300 |
| Software Engineer, CDP - Payment Acceptance | $152,405 - $179,300 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-06-17
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
USD 148,835 – 175,100 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
