Employer
Department of the Interior
Company websitedoi.gov (Department of the Interior, opens in new tab)
Live roles with an employer-published annual base salary of $100,000 or more, read from the employer's own job board.
Right now
- Live opportunities
- 18
- Median advertised floor
- $112,824
- Lowest floor
- $101,206
- Highest published top
- $228K
Open to the public; plus 15 restricted federal postings, shown on request. Workplace as stated: Not stated (18).
Most listed states: DC (6), ID (4), CO (3), AK (2), UT (2), FL (1).
About this employer
- Founded
- 1849 Source: Wikidata (opens in new tab)
- Headquarters
- Washington, D.C. Source: Wikidata (opens in new tab)
- Employees
- 10,001 or more (as of 2022) Source: Wikidata (opens in new tab)
Website: doi.gov (opens in new tab). Facts are shown only when an open source states them; nothing here is written by us.
Monitored sources
- USAJOBS job board (global), active; last successful check
Pay range spread
Principal Deputy Director Departmental Ethics Office$197,200 to $225,700
Program Manager$143,913 to $187,093
CIVIL ENGINEER$133,359 to $160,638
Wildland Firefighting Manager Branch Chief Equipment Development - Direct Hire Authority$129,549 to $168,420
Civil Engineer$119,796 to $142,737
Supervisory Wildland Firefighter (Unit Fire Chief)$112,824 to $146,671
Supervisory Wildland Firefighter (Fire Program Supervisor)$112,824 to $146,671
Attorney-Advisor (General)$106,437 to $163,514
Safety and Occupational Health Specialist (Dive Safety Officer)$106,437 to $158,322
Attorney-Advisor (General)$102,415 to $187,093
Attorney-Advisor (General)$102,415 to $187,093
Geologist$101,206 to $131,571
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Deputy Director Departmental Ethics Office | $197,200 - $225,700 |
| Program Manager | $143,913 - $187,093 |
| CIVIL ENGINEER | $133,359 - $160,638 |
| Wildland Firefighting Manager Branch Chief Equipment Development - Direct Hire Authority | $129,549 - $168,420 |
| Civil Engineer | $119,796 - $142,737 |
| Supervisory Wildland Firefighter (Unit Fire Chief) | $112,824 - $146,671 |
| Supervisory Wildland Firefighter (Fire Program Supervisor) | $112,824 - $146,671 |
| Attorney-Advisor (General) | $106,437 - $163,514 |
| Safety and Occupational Health Specialist (Dive Safety Officer) | $106,437 - $158,322 |
| Attorney-Advisor (General) | $102,415 - $187,093 |
| Attorney-Advisor (General) | $102,415 - $187,093 |
| Geologist | $101,206 - $131,571 |
Live roles
-
Base salary $197,200 to $225,700Annual base, USD
View job: Principal Deputy Director Departmental Ethics Office Apply for Principal Deputy Director Departmental Ethics Office on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $186,207 to $228,000Annual base, USD
View job: Assistant Director National Wildlife Refuge System Apply for Assistant Director National Wildlife Refuge System on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $143,913 to $187,093Annual base, USD
- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $133,359 to $160,638Annual base, USD
- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $129,549 to $168,420Annual base, USD
View job: Wildland Firefighting Manager Branch Chief National Fire Fleet - Direct Hire Authority Apply for Wildland Firefighting Manager Branch Chief National Fire Fleet - Direct Hire Authority on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $129,549 to $168,420Annual base, USD
View job: Wildland Firefighting Manager Branch Chief Equipment Development - Direct Hire Authority Apply for Wildland Firefighting Manager Branch Chief Equipment Development - Direct Hire Authority on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $119,796 to $142,737Annual base, USD
- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $113,356 to $147,365Annual base, USD
- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $112,824 to $146,671Annual base, USD
View job: Supervisory Wildland Firefighter (Unit Fire Chief) Apply for Supervisory Wildland Firefighter (Unit Fire Chief) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $112,824 to $146,671Annual base, USD
View job: Supervisory Wildland Firefighter (Fire Program Supervisor) Apply for Supervisory Wildland Firefighter (Fire Program Supervisor) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $106,437 to $138,370Annual base, USD
View job: Supervisory Electronics Technician (Wildland Fire) Apply for Supervisory Electronics Technician (Wildland Fire) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $106,437 to $158,322Annual base, USD
View job: Safety and Occupational Health Specialist (Dive Safety Officer) Apply for Safety and Occupational Health Specialist (Dive Safety Officer) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $106,437 to $182,316Annual base, USD
View job: Attorney-Advisor (General) Apply for Attorney-Advisor (General) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $106,437 to $163,514Annual base, USD
View job: Attorney-Advisor (General) Apply for Attorney-Advisor (General) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $102,415 to $133,142Annual base, USD
View job: Telecommunication Specialist Apply for Telecommunication Specialist on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $102,415 to $187,093Annual base, USD
View job: Attorney-Advisor (General) Apply for Attorney-Advisor (General) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $102,415 to $187,093Annual base, USD
View job: Attorney-Advisor (General) Apply for Attorney-Advisor (General) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $101,206 to $131,571Annual base, USD
- Last checked
- Observed since