Employer
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Company websitenasa.gov (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, opens in new tab)
Live roles with an employer-published annual base salary of $100,000 or more, read from the employer's own job board.
Right now
- Live opportunities
- 6
- Median advertised floor
- $161,169
- Lowest floor
- $147,945
- Highest published top
- $228K
Open to the public; plus 3 restricted federal postings, shown on request. Workplace as stated: Not stated (6).
Most listed states: AL (2), CA (2), OH (2).
About this employer
- Industry
- public sector, space exploration Source: Wikidata (opens in new tab)
- Founded
- 1958 Source: Wikidata (opens in new tab)
- Headquarters
- Washington, D.C. Source: Wikidata (opens in new tab)
- Employees
- 10,001 or more (as of 2021) Source: Wikidata (opens in new tab)
Website: nasa.gov (opens in new tab). Facts are shown only when an open source states them; nothing here is written by us.
Monitored sources
- USAJOBS job board (global), active; last successful check
Pay range spread
Manager, Space Launch Systems Program$223,380 to $228,000
Deputy Chief Information Officer$217,333 to $223,379
Chief Counsel$210,812 to $217,332
Aerospace Engineer, AST, Research Pilot (Direct Hire)$161,169 to $197,200
General Engineer, AST, Engineering Project Management (Direct Hire)$157,236 to $197,200
Physical Scientist, AST, Science Program Management (Direct Hire)$147,945 to $197,200
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Manager, Space Launch Systems Program | $223,380 - $228,000 |
| Deputy Chief Information Officer | $217,333 - $223,379 |
| Chief Counsel | $210,812 - $217,332 |
| Aerospace Engineer, AST, Research Pilot (Direct Hire) | $161,169 - $197,200 |
| General Engineer, AST, Engineering Project Management (Direct Hire) | $157,236 - $197,200 |
| Physical Scientist, AST, Science Program Management (Direct Hire) | $147,945 - $197,200 |
Live roles
-
Base salary $223,380 to $228,000Annual base, USD
View job: Manager, Space Launch Systems Program Apply for Manager, Space Launch Systems Program on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $217,333 to $223,379Annual base, USD
View job: Deputy Chief Information Officer Apply for Deputy Chief Information Officer on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $210,812 to $217,332Annual base, USD
- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $161,169 to $197,200Annual base, USD
View job: Aerospace Engineer, AST, Research Pilot (Direct Hire) Apply for Aerospace Engineer, AST, Research Pilot (Direct Hire) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $157,236 to $197,200Annual base, USD
View job: General Engineer, AST, Engineering Project Management (Direct Hire) Apply for General Engineer, AST, Engineering Project Management (Direct Hire) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since
-
Base salary $147,945 to $197,200Annual base, USD
View job: Physical Scientist, AST, Science Program Management (Direct Hire) Apply for Physical Scientist, AST, Science Program Management (Direct Hire) on the employer's site (opens in new tab)- Last checked
- Observed since