AI Research Engineer, New PhD Graduate
Company websiteduolingo.com (Duolingo, opens in new tab)
Base salary $137,700 to $186,300
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in New York, NY +1 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNew York, NY +1 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All places named
- New York, NY
- Pittsburgh, PA
About this job
Our mission at Duolingo is to develop the best education in the world and make it universally available. It’s a big mission, and that’s where you come in!
At Duolingo, you’ll join a team that cares about educating our users, experimenting with big ideas, making fact-based decisions, and finding innovative solutions to complex problems. You’ll have limitless learning opportunities and daily collaborations with world-class minds — while doing work that’s both meaningful and fun.
Join our life-changing mission to develop education for our half a billion (and growing!) learners around the world.
Read our blog to learn more.
About the role...
🧠 You will...
- Solve our most ambitious problems with the right tool for the task
- Collaborate cross-functionally to bring your ideas to life in the product
- Identify problems, prototype solutions, evaluate their return on investment, and then implement the best solution at scale to improve the lives of our millions of learners each day
- Share your findings both within Duolingo as well as to the broader research community
✅ You have...
- You have an Ph.D. in computer science or related technical field (or expect to by August 2027)
- A portfolio of impactful work, in the form of (for example) publications, open-source projects, or AI internships
- Ability to relocate to Pittsburgh, PA or New York, NY
- A creative, interdisciplinary, and entrepreneurial approach to R&D
- Strong debugging and critical thinking skills
❤️ Why you'll love working here...
- Language learning opportunities
- Catered in-house lunches and breakfast
- Company-wide Hackathon
- PTO and company holidays
- Frequent company-wide dinners, monthly celebrations, social clubs, and so much more!
The offered salary is dependent upon several factors, including work experience, skills, and internal peer comparisons. The posted range is subject to change in the future. For this role, base salary is supplemented by equity compensation. We encourage you to talk with your recruiter for more information related to compensation for this role!
Salary Range:
$137,700—$186,300 USD
Benefits: Take a peek at how we care for our employees' holistic well-being with our benefits here.
Job Alerts: Sign up for job alerts here.
Accommodations: We will do everything we can within reason to make sure that your interview takes place in an environment that fairly and accurately assesses your skills. If you need assistance or accommodation, please contact [email protected].
Equal Employment Opportunity: Duolingo is proud to be an Equal Employment Opportunity employer. We do not discriminate based upon race, religion, color, national origin, gender (including pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, age, status as a protected veteran, status as an individual with a disability, or other applicable legally protected characteristics.
Fraud Warning: Unfortunately, there is a rise in scammers pretending to be real Duolingo employees. Duolingo and our employees will never ask for your Social Security number, bank details, or passport info, and we’ll never ask you to deposit a check, purchase equipment, or exchange money during the interview process. Real Duolingo employees always use an email that ends in @duolingo.com or @recruiting.duolingo.com. Stay alert and double-check these details before sharing any information.
By applying for this position your data will be processed as per the Duolingo Applicant Privacy Notice.
Source: Duolingo on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingAI Research Engineer, New PhD Graduate$137,700 to $186,300
Proctor Quality and Learning Manager, Scaling Operations$142,800 to $193,200
Senior Creative, Social$142,800 to $193,200
Senior Performance Marketing Manager$142,800 to $193,200
Senior Localization Program Manager$142,800 to $193,200
Senior Learning Designer, Indian Languages$142,800 to $193,200
Manager, Strategy and Business Operations$129,200 to $174,800
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| AI Research Engineer, New PhD Graduate (this listing) | $137,700 - $186,300 |
| Proctor Quality and Learning Manager, Scaling Operations | $142,800 - $193,200 |
| Senior Creative, Social | $142,800 - $193,200 |
| Senior Performance Marketing Manager | $142,800 - $193,200 |
| Senior Localization Program Manager | $142,800 - $193,200 |
| Senior Learning Designer, Indian Languages | $142,800 - $193,200 |
| Manager, Strategy and Business Operations | $129,200 - $174,800 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-12
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: New York, NY; Pittsburgh, PA
$137,700—$186,300 USD
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
