Associate, Project Finance
Company websiteaes.com (AES, opens in new tab)
Base salary $108,000 to $135,150
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Salt Lake City, UT +1 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSalt Lake City, UT +1 more
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All places named
- Salt Lake City, UT
- Louisville, CO
About this job
Are you ready to be part of a company that's not just talking about the future, but actively shaping it? Join The AES Corporation, the largest US-based global power company with a team of 8,300 employees across 12 countries.
AES has been ranked #1 by BloombergNEF in renewable energy sales to corporations in the US and Americas for five consecutive years, providing electricity for millions of people worldwide.
We are proud to foster a strong workplace culture, earning prominent positions in Great Place to Work™ rankings across the markets where we operate. AES was also named one of the World’s Most Ethical Companies for the 13th consecutive year in 2026, highlighting our dedication to integrity, transparency, and responsible business practices.
Our spirit of innovation continues to earn industry recognition. AES is the only seven-time winner of the Edison Electric Institute’s Edison Awards in the twenty-first century, a distinction honoring global leadership in advancing the electric power industry.
If you're ready to be part of a company that's not just adapting to change, but driving it, AES is the place for you. We're not just building a more sustainable future, we're powering it. Apply now and energize your career with a true leader in global energy.
The Project Finance Group is looking for an Associate to join the team. Key responsibilities of this role include financial modeling of debt and tax equity, assisting deal teams in successfully satisfying conditions precedent to financial closings, and supporting the manager through all stages of the capital raising process.
Principal Duties and Responsibilities:
- Extensive financial modeling in Microsoft Excel providing quantitative assessment of optimal debt and tax equity structures.
- Work within organization to ensure data room is complete and accessible for third-party capital providers.
- Prepare marketing materials for debt and tax equity request for proposals for indicative economic terms.
- Assist manager in negotiation of market leading financing structures by providing financial analysis.
- Provide data and coordinate with appraiser, independent engineer, insurance, transmission consultants, and other third parties on project financings.
- Coordinate with internal and external stakeholders to assist in managing construction financing draws.
- Assist manager in pre and/or post-closing interest rate hedging responsibilities.
Desired Experience and Skills:
- 4+ years of experience in project finance, investment banking, M&A, or similar position, with preference given to renewable-specific and/or transaction-focused experience.
- Must have experience working in complex financial models.
- Diligent and detailed oriented; able to deliver consistently accurate results from complex modeling exercises.
- Excellent verbal and communication skills; able to concisely communicate results to internal and external counterparts.
- Extensive knowledge and capabilities to work in Microsoft Excel, Word and Power Point
- Enthusiastic and fun to work with
Education:
- Undergraduate degree required
Source: AES on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingAssociate, Project Finance$108,000 to $135,150
Senior Owner's Engineer, Wind$108,000 to $135,150
Construction Manager$108,000 to $135,150
Wind Development Manager$110,000 to $137,700
Lead Technical Trainer$110,000 to $137,700
Senior Portfolio Asset Manager$105,000 to $131,325
Senior FP&A Data Analyst$105,000 to $131,325
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Associate, Project Finance (this listing) | $108,000 - $135,150 |
| Senior Owner's Engineer, Wind | $108,000 - $135,150 |
| Construction Manager | $108,000 - $135,150 |
| Wind Development Manager | $110,000 - $137,700 |
| Lead Technical Trainer | $110,000 - $137,700 |
| Senior Portfolio Asset Manager | $105,000 - $131,325 |
| Senior FP&A Data Analyst | $105,000 - $131,325 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-13
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: US, Salt Lake City, UT • US, Louisville, CO
The expected salary for this position, at commencement of employment, is between $108,000 and $135,150/year; however, base pay offered may vary depending on multi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
