Compensation Consultant
Company websitemckesson.com (McKesson, opens in new tab)
Base salary $111,100 to $185,100
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Irving, TX
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationIrving, TX
- WorkplaceHybrid
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (38 min ago) · observed since
About this job
McKesson is an impact-driven, Fortune 10 company that touches virtually every aspect of healthcare. We are known for delivering insights, products, and services that make quality care more accessible and affordable. Here, we focus on the health, happiness, and well-being of you and those we serve – we care.
What you do at McKesson matters. We foster a culture where you can grow, make an impact, and are empowered to bring new ideas. Together, we thrive as we shape the future of health for patients, our communities, and our people. If you want to be part of tomorrow’s health today, we want to hear from you.
Job Summary:
The Compensation Consultant (US Oncology Network) will lead compensation programs including participation in salary surveys, benchmarking, job architecture maintenance, annual compensation review support, salary structure design, geographic differentials, and overall compensation governance. This position will work closely with HR Partners across the Network to ensure internal equity and external competitiveness of compensation programs. The role will also support various projects as assigned by leadership.
Key Responsibilities:
• Supports the design and administration of annual compensation review cycles including merit and short-term incentives.
• Maintains the Network’s Job Architecture including recommended updates or mapping new roles into the current career framework.
• Leads compensation integrations related to current and future mergers and acquisitions.
• Conducts benchmarking and market research to identify trends and best practices related to healthcare industry.
• Develops and maintains policies, procedures, and processes related to compensation programs.
• Collaborates with HRBPs and business leaders to understand organizational goals and develop strategies to align compensation programs with those goals.
• Identifies opportunities to improve efficiency and effectiveness of compensation programs.
• Maintains confidentiality of sensitive information related to compensation programs.
• Performs other duties as assigned.
Minimum Qualifications:
• 7+ years of compensation experience, including strategy development and expertise in base pay, variable pay programs, market pricing, and job evaluation.
• Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration, Human Resources, or related field.
Specialized Knowledge/Skills:
• Certified Compensation Professional (CCP) through World at Work strongly preferred.
• Experience with Workday Compensation module strongly preferred.
• Proficiency in Microsoft Office applications (Excel, Word, PowerPoint).
• Strong analytical skills and attention to detail.
• Excellent verbal and written communication skills.
• Ability to effectively collaborate with cross-functional teams.
• Demonstrated ability to handle multiple priorities and meet deadlines in a fast-paced environment.
We are proud to offer a competitive compensation package at McKesson as part of our Total Rewards. This is determined by several factors, including performance, experience and skills, equity, regular job market evaluations, and geographical markets. The pay range shown below is aligned with McKesson's pay philosophy, and pay will always be compliant with any applicable regulations. In addition to base pay, other compensation, such as an annual bonus or long-term incentive opportunities may be offered. For more information regarding benefits at McKesson, please click here.
Our Base Pay Range for this position
$111,100 - $185,100McKesson has become aware of online recruiting-related scams in which individuals who are not affiliated with or authorized by McKesson are using McKesson’s (or affiliated entities, like CoverMyMeds or RxCrossroads) name in fraudulent emails, job postings or social media messages. In light of these scams, please bear the following in mind:
McKesson Talent Advisors will never solicit money or credit card information in connection with a McKesson job application.
McKesson Talent Advisors do not communicate with candidates via online chatrooms or using email accounts such as Gmail or Hotmail. Note that McKesson does rely on a virtual assistant (Gia) for certain recruiting-related communications with candidates.
McKesson job postings are posted on our career site: careers.mckesson.com.
McKesson is an Equal Opportunity Employer
McKesson provides equal employment opportunities to applicants and employees, without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, protected veteran status, disability, age, genetic information, or any other legally protected category. For additional information on McKesson’s full Equal Employment Opportunity policies, visit our Equal Employment Opportunity page.
McKesson is committed to being an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer and offers opportunities to all job seekers including job seekers with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation to assist with your job search or application for employment, please contact us by sending an email to (United States) [email protected] or (Canada) [email protected]. Resumes or CVs submitted to this email box will not be accepted.
Join us at McKesson!
Source: McKesson on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingCompensation Consultant$111,100 to $185,100
Associate Director, Digital Strategy & Solutions$111,100 to $185,100
Sr. Business Analyst - Finance Systems$111,100 to $185,100
Sr. Business Solutions Analyst$111,100 to $185,100
Senior Business Systems Analyst, Quality & Supply Chain Systems$111,100 to $185,100
Operations Support Lead$110,700 to $184,500
Product Designer$111,700 to $186,100
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Compensation Consultant (this listing) | $111,100 - $185,100 |
| Associate Director, Digital Strategy & Solutions | $111,100 - $185,100 |
| Sr. Business Analyst - Finance Systems | $111,100 - $185,100 |
| Sr. Business Solutions Analyst | $111,100 - $185,100 |
| Senior Business Systems Analyst, Quality & Supply Chain Systems | $111,100 - $185,100 |
| Operations Support Lead | $110,700 - $184,500 |
| Product Designer | $111,700 - $186,100 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: USA, TX, Irving
$111,100 - $185,100
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
