Compensation Consultant
Company websitethrivent.com (Thrivent, opens in new tab)
Base salary $120,467 to $162,984
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
This position is aligned to specific divisions in Thrivent, to provide compensation consulting services (design, testing, implementation, administration, & training). Provides strategic and tactical consultation on a variety of compensation issues in the business.
Also plays a lead role on the team in one or more of the organization-wide compensation programs such as: annual incentives, long-term incentives, executive compensation, annual merit process, pay delivery, pay structure, market competitiveness, board compensation or recognition.
Job Duties and Responsibilities
- Partner with HR business partners and business leaders as an internal consultant to strategize, develop and implement compensation programs which align with business strategies and priorities
- Lead the design, testing, and implementation of large, complex compensation solutions that are aligned with the most critical business strategies and bring the total rewards philosophy to life
- Leverage market data in the consultation and analysis of compensation issues for assigned business units, including analysis of internal and external compensation data, market pricing and evaluating jobs, developing recommendations for new and existing positions across the organization and participating in salary surveys
- Lead and provide work direction to cross-functional teams that create the operational design, technology support and resourcing model for testing, refining and implementing new compensation solutions
- Monitor, analyze and leverage internal and external data, trends and insights in rewards and talent
- Influence, educate and persuade organization-wide stakeholders, including senior leaders
- Define and implement measurement plans and metrics to assess the effectiveness and impact of compensation initiatives and programs; proactively recommend changes, as needed
- Create and implement change management and communications plans, or partners with others to do so
- Manage scope, schedule and resources, including vendors, of projects
Required Job Qualifications
- Bachelor’s degree or equivalent experience; advanced degree and Certified Compensation Professional (CCP) certification preferred
- 7+ years’ experience in multiple HR disciplines, including compensation or benefits with increasing levels of responsibility
- Experience working with payroll systems (such as Workday) and market pricing software (such as MarketPay)
Other Critical Factors
- Experience leading large, complex projects
- Demonstrated ability to influence others from across the organization, including executives and others at higher levels
- Demonstrated expertise in the following functional areas: project management, financial acumen, communications/stakeholder management, design/development of solutions/processes
- Ability to effectively handle highly confidential compensation and other human resource information
Thrivent provides Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) without regard to race, religion, color, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, pregnancy, national origin, age, disability, marital status, citizenship status, military or veteran status, genetic information, or any other status protected by applicable local, state, or federal law. This policy applies to all employees and job applicants.
Thrivent is committed to providing reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation, please let us know by sending an email to [email protected] or call 800-847-4836 and request Human Resources.
#RemoteSource: Thrivent on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingCompensation Consultant$120,467 to $162,984
Sr Salesforce Engineer$120,467 to $162,984
Professional Team Growth Consultant$114,731 to $155,224
Mgr, Money Canvas Coaching Operations$114,731 to $155,224
Product Owner - Enterprise Data$114,731 to $155,224
Staff Engineer$126,490 to $171,134
Staff Engineer$126,490 to $171,134
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Compensation Consultant (this listing) | $120,467 - $162,984 |
| Sr Salesforce Engineer | $120,467 - $162,984 |
| Professional Team Growth Consultant | $114,731 - $155,224 |
| Mgr, Money Canvas Coaching Operations | $114,731 - $155,224 |
| Product Owner - Enterprise Data | $114,731 - $155,224 |
| Staff Engineer | $126,490 - $171,134 |
| Staff Engineer | $126,490 - $171,134 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-28
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: United States
ty of market competitive compensation programs to attract, reward, and retain top talent. The applicable salary or hourly wage range for this full-time role is $120,467.00 - $162,984.00 per year, which factors in various geographic regions. The
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
