Contract Logistics Manager
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $112,100 to $208,300
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (10 min ago) · observed since
About this job
The Opportunity
In this role, you will manage the end-to-end Purchase Order (PO) lifecycle for gRED Contract Operations, driving efficiency across our financial operations. You will join a dynamic, collaborative team where your insights will directly influence spend forecasting and process optimization.
Key Responsibilities:
- Manage the end-to-end Purchase Order (PO) lifecycle from contract execution to invoice processing and financial tracking, utilizing our global procurement platforms.
- Ensure financial data integrity by accurately recording cost centers, Work Breakdown Structures (WBS), and internal accounting codes to secure precise spend and accrual totals.
- Act as a key resource for functional and project variable cost spend management, supporting team decisions with clear data points.
- Identify and implement process improvements, automation, and streamlining efforts to maximize resource efficiency within a fast-paced contracting environment.
- Foster seamless asynchronous collaboration across global research, procurement, shared services, and finance teams.
- Partner with international affiliates to enhance inter-company billing operations and cross-functional PO workflows.
- Advise stakeholders and leadership on future spend forecasting derived from executed contracts and operational metrics.
- Contribute to departmental objectives and long-term strategic goals by challenging existing business practices and championing innovative workflows.
Who You Are
You are a proactive, detail-oriented collaborator who thrives on optimizing processes and turning complex data into actionable insights. You enjoy working across boundary lines to build strong professional relationships and bring a continuous-learning mindset to your work.
Qualifications & Skills:
- Education: Bachelor’s degree in Business Management, Accounting, or a related discipline, or an equivalent combination of education and professional experience.
- Communication & Collaboration: Excellent verbal and written communication skills with a natural ability to guide stakeholders through process enhancements and build trusted partnerships across all levels.
- Analytical Capability: Strong analytical mindset with a proven capacity to interpret operational data, monitor Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), and articulate clear, logical conclusions.
- Process Design: Experience in process development, including creating clear workflow maps and user-friendly guidance documentation.
- Adaptability: A forward-thinking approach with the courage to question the status quo and introduce innovative ways of working.
Preferred
- 5 years of relevant experience is preferred.
Relocation benefits are not available for this posting.
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $112,100 - $208,300. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingContract Logistics Manager$112,100 to $208,300
Sr. Manager, Enterprise Risk Management & Business Continuity$112,400 to $208,800
International Quality Lead$111,000 to $206,100
Postdoctoral Fellow - Human Genetics, Bhangale Lab$110K to $120K
Principal Project Engineer Packaging & Device Assembly (US)$109,900 to $204,100
Device Technology Deployment Manager – Assembly & Packaging$109,900 to $204,100
Principal Technical Sub-Project Manager (Drug Product Filling & Compounding Equipment)$109,900 to $204,100
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Contract Logistics Manager (this listing) | $112,100 - $208,300 |
| Sr. Manager, Enterprise Risk Management & Business Continuity | $112,400 - $208,800 |
| International Quality Lead | $111,000 - $206,100 |
| Postdoctoral Fellow - Human Genetics, Bhangale Lab | $110K - $120K |
| Principal Project Engineer Packaging & Device Assembly (US) | $109,900 - $204,100 |
| Device Technology Deployment Manager – Assembly & Packaging | $109,900 - $204,100 |
| Principal Technical Sub-Project Manager (Drug Product Filling & Compounding Equipment) | $109,900 - $204,100 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-09
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $112,100 - $208,300. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
