Director, Chief of Staff
Company websiteautodesk.com (Autodesk, opens in new tab)
Base salary $145,000 to $260,150
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in San Francisco - One Market, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSan Francisco - One Market, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (33 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Requisition ID #
26WD101007Position Overview
We are looking for a strategically minded and collaborative leader for a unique Chief of Staff opportunity supporting the SVP of the ECG (Enterprise Customer Group) in the WWFO organization. You will act as a strategic advisor and operational powerhouse, partnering with the leadership teams across the ECG group. You will manage operating models, meeting and decision making structures, strategic planning roadmaps, and quarterly business metrics. This role is critical to our success, requiring active management of ongoing business changes, support for team goals, and constant optimization of operations.
The ideal candidate will have experience working in a sales-focused organization. This position is hybrid, based out of our San Francisco office, reporting to the SVP ECG. The ability to work in our SF office for regular in-person connections with the SVP ECG is needed and up to 50% global travel expected.
Responsibilities
- Executive Partnership: Serve as a trusted partner to the SVP ECG and senior leadership, providing insightful analysis and representation in key discussions. Act as a proxy for the SVP ECG in meetings, address inquiries, create draft documents and manage executive communications in collaboration with our communications partner. Establish yourself as the executive’s proxy and information funnel, filter, facilitator
- Advisory Role: Be an advisor to the SVP ECG and leadership teams, serving as a trusted sounding board on matters of strategy and operations. Help develop team charters/missions and track team priorities to surface issues and roadblocks early on, understand complex issues and recommend solutions while maintaining objectivity
- Project Leadership: Lead strategic projects ranging from product innovation to cultural initiatives, including team development, employee recognition, and new systems and processes to streamline team efficacy
- Strategic Planning: Spearhead the strategy and planning cycles to enhance our business context and ensure alignment across all teams. Facilitate critical executive meetings and workshops, synthesizing diverse perspectives into cohesive, actionable strategies. Define and refine operational strategies for data-driven initiatives
- Operational Excellence: Design and refine cross-functional processes to boost organizational agility and performance. Manage operating models to ensure the team has the right structure, accountabilities, and governance. Drive change management practices to support the transition to a data-driven organization
- Leadership Meetings: Plan and facilitate team and cross-team leadership meetings and off-sites. Formulate topics, building and advise agendas, guide discussions, compile notes and action items, and following up as appropriate
- Employee Engagement: Champion employee engagement for the team. Ensure measurable goals are developed for programs and that they support our objectives
- Collaboration: Collaborate with the WWFO and COO Chief of Staff cohort and operate as a leader within the broader organization
Minimum Qualifications
- Bachelor’s degree in Business, Finance, Operations, or a related field, MBA or advanced degree preferred
- 9+ years of experience in SaaS or software companies, ideally in Revenue Operations, Business Strategy, Management Consulting, GTM or Sales, or Chief of Staff roles
- Deep understanding of SaaS metrics (ARR, NRR, CAC, LTV), go-to-market motions (inbound, outbound, PLG), and subscription business models
- Proven experience driving cross-functional initiatives and managing complex projects in high-growth environments
- Strong data and analytical skills with the ability to synthesize insights, build models, and communicate findings to executive audiences
- Excellence in leveraging AI capabilities to drive efficient processes
- Exceptional organizational and project management capabilities with a bias toward action
- Excellent interpersonal, written, and verbal communication skills
- High EQ, integrity, and ability to build trust at all levels of the organization
Learn More
About Autodesk
Welcome to Autodesk! Amazing things are created every day with our software – from the greenest buildings and cleanest cars to the smartest factories and biggest hit movies. We help innovators turn their ideas into reality, transforming not only how things are made, but what can be made.
We take great pride in our culture here at Autodesk – it’s at the core of everything we do. Our culture guides the way we work and treat each other, informs how we connect with customers and partners, and defines how we show up in the world.
When you’re an Autodesker, you can do meaningful work that helps build a better world designed and made for all. Ready to shape the world and your future? Join us!
Benefits
From health and financial benefits to time away and everyday wellness, we give Autodeskers the best, so they can do their best work. Learn more about our benefits in the U.S. by visiting https://benefits.autodesk.com/
Salary transparency
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $145,000 and $260,150. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geographic location, and may exceed this range. In addition to base salaries, our compensation package may include annual cash bonuses, commissions for sales roles, stock grants, and a comprehensive benefits package.Sales Careers
Working in sales at Autodesk allows you to build meaningful relationships with customers while growing your career. Join us and help make a better, more sustainable world. Learn more here: https://www.autodesk.com/careers/sales
Equal Employment Opportunity
At Autodesk, we're building a diverse workplace and an inclusive culture to give more people the chance to imagine, design, and make a better world. Autodesk is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and considers all qualified applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status or any other legally protected characteristic. We also consider for employment all qualified applicants regardless of criminal histories, consistent with applicable law.
Belonging
We take pride in cultivating a culture of belonging where everyone can thrive. Learn more here: https://www.autodesk.com/company/global-belonging
In-Person Onboarding and Identity Verification
This role may require in-person onboarding and/or in-person ID verification.
Source: Autodesk on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingDirector, Chief of Staff$145,000 to $260,150
Creative Director - Small Business$146,000 to $261,360
Software Architect, Sales & Success$143,000 to $256,520
Software Architect$143,000 to $256,520
Principal Product Manager, PPL Technology$142,425 to $259,050
Software Development Manager, Platform Engineering$148,000 to $264,990
Senior Principal Product Manager$149,000 to $266,200
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Director, Chief of Staff (this listing) | $145,000 - $260,150 |
| Creative Director - Small Business | $146,000 - $261,360 |
| Software Architect, Sales & Success | $143,000 - $256,520 |
| Software Architect | $143,000 - $256,520 |
| Principal Product Manager, PPL Technology | $142,425 - $259,050 |
| Software Development Manager, Platform Engineering | $148,000 - $264,990 |
| Senior Principal Product Manager | $149,000 - $266,200 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-28
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: AMER - United States - California - San Francisco - One Market
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $145,000 and $260,150. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geograp
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
