Senior Principal Product Manager
Company websiteautodesk.com (Autodesk, opens in new tab)
Base salary $149,000 to $266,200
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in California
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationCalifornia
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (19 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Requisition ID #
26WD101495Position Overview
Autodesk's GTM Tech organization is hiring a Senior Principal Product Manager to own the strategy, vision, and execution of Pipeline Management, Forecasting, and AI-Powered Sales Productivity. These capabilities will support our global sales force with proactive and predictive insights, productivity improvements, and a deep understanding of their customers. This is a senior individual contributor role reporting to the Group Product Manager. Your stakeholder surface extends up to VP level across the CRO organization, Global Forecasting Leadership, Sales Leadership and Sales Operations, and the Salesforce and Clari platform teams.
You will own the forecasting and pipeline management experiences end to end that is used by 2,500 sellers, managers, and executives worldwide. You will also define what comes next: an AI-assisted approach to forecasting and pipeline guidance that sellers trust enough to act on.
Responsibilities
- Own the product vision and multi-quarter roadmap for forecasting and pipeline management across Enterprise, Mid-Market, Strategic, and Territory segments, aligned to Autodesk's GTM strategy
- Define and prioritize scalable capabilities: pipeline creation, coverage, quality, and health; opportunity inspection and prioritization; commit, best-case, upside, roll-ups, and forecast confidence and explainability
- Identify and frame the highest-leverage problems through discovery with sellers, managers, SalesOps, and field leadership, converting insights into clear PRDs, measurable success criteria with baselines and targets, telemetry-first launches, and non-functional requirements
- Own the forecasting and pipeline management experiences end to end including forecast and pipeline workflows, forecast review and inspection experiences, dashboards, roll-ups, and manager and executive forecasting surfaces
- Serve as the primary product leader accountable for maximizing value across the sales organization
- Own the vendor relationships: influence the partner roadmaps on Autodesk's behalf, hold the vendor accountable to committed capability
- Define and execute the AI strategy for this domain, looking beyond vendor features to a differentiated internal roadmap built around connected agents that share context and hand work off to one another, including Forecasting Agents, Pipeline Agents, Seller Productivity Agents, etc
- Design experiences that let sellers review forecasts, manage pipeline, update opportunities, and act on recommendations through AI assistants, conversational interfaces, Slack, Microsoft Teams, mobile, and voice, rather than depending solely on a singular classic user interface, prioritizing reliability, explainability, and trust
- Establish frameworks for AI-assisted capabilities: adoption, task completion, seller satisfaction, error rates, and business impact
- Influence decisions as the forecasting and pipeline SME, recommend best practices, propose tradeoffs, and guide stakeholder decisions through clear narratives and data-backed reasoning, up to VP level
- Build alignment in a cross-functional manner, leveraging AI prototypes to generate rapid discovery alignment across the Forecasting Leadership, Sales Leaders/Managers/Reps, Sales Ops, and the various vendors
Minimum Qualifications
- 8 to 12+ years of product management experience in enterprise SaaS or GTM platforms, with demonstrated ownership of complex enterprise products at scale
- Demonstrated experience building forecasting or pipeline products in a complex B2B sales environment, including workflow design, accuracy, and adoption across global sales roles
- Deep, hands-on expertise across the full sales forecasting and pipeline lifecycle, from pipeline creation to executive roll-up, in a complex global B2B environment. This role requires an expert, not a fast learner
- Strong working knowledge of Salesforce Sales Cloud and forecasting tools like Clari
- A credible, hands-on point of view on enterprise AI, spanning predictive analytics, AI-driven recommendations, workflow automation, and agentic systems, paired with the judgment to recognize when an output is not trustworthy enough to ship
- Exceptional written, verbal, and visual communication, including the demo and narrative skills to persuade sales, engineering, and data leaders up to VP level
Preferred Qualifications
- Strong analytics capability, SQL or BI tooling, to define and monitor forecast accuracy, adoption, data quality, and pipeline health
- Familiarity with sales engagement and conversational intelligence platforms
Learn More
About Autodesk
Welcome to Autodesk! Amazing things are created every day with our software – from the greenest buildings and cleanest cars to the smartest factories and biggest hit movies. We help innovators turn their ideas into reality, transforming not only how things are made, but what can be made.
We take great pride in our culture here at Autodesk – it’s at the core of everything we do. Our culture guides the way we work and treat each other, informs how we connect with customers and partners, and defines how we show up in the world.
When you’re an Autodesker, you can do meaningful work that helps build a better world designed and made for all. Ready to shape the world and your future? Join us!
Benefits
From health and financial benefits to time away and everyday wellness, we give Autodeskers the best, so they can do their best work. Learn more about our benefits in the U.S. by visiting https://benefits.autodesk.com/
Salary transparency
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $149,000 and $266,200. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geographic location, and may exceed this range. In addition to base salaries, our compensation package may include annual cash bonuses, commissions for sales roles, stock grants, and a comprehensive benefits package.Equal Employment Opportunity
At Autodesk, we're building a diverse workplace and an inclusive culture to give more people the chance to imagine, design, and make a better world. Autodesk is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and considers all qualified applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status or any other legally protected characteristic. We also consider for employment all qualified applicants regardless of criminal histories, consistent with applicable law.
Belonging
We take pride in cultivating a culture of belonging where everyone can thrive. Learn more here: https://www.autodesk.com/company/global-belonging
In-Person Onboarding and Identity Verification
This role may require in-person onboarding and/or in-person ID verification.
Source: Autodesk on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Principal Product Manager$149,000 to $266,200
Principal Product Manager - Flow Studio (GenAI Products)$149,000 to $266,200
Software Development Manager, Platform Engineering$148,000 to $264,990
Director, Marketing AI Orchestration$151,000 to $271,040
Creative Director - Small Business$146,000 to $261,360
Director, Chief of Staff$145,000 to $260,150
Software Architect, Sales & Success$143,000 to $256,520
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Principal Product Manager (this listing) | $149,000 - $266,200 |
| Principal Product Manager - Flow Studio (GenAI Products) | $149,000 - $266,200 |
| Software Development Manager, Platform Engineering | $148,000 - $264,990 |
| Director, Marketing AI Orchestration | $151,000 - $271,040 |
| Creative Director - Small Business | $146,000 - $261,360 |
| Director, Chief of Staff | $145,000 - $260,150 |
| Software Architect, Sales & Success | $143,000 - $256,520 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-13
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: California, USA - Remote
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $149,000 and $266,200. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geograp
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
