Director, Managed Access Regulatory Strategy
Company websiteiqvia.com (IQVIA, opens in new tab)
Base salary $140,200 to $390,600
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Falls Church, VA +4 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationFalls Church, VA +4 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All 5 locations
- Falls Church, Virginia, United States of America
- Durham, NC
- Boston, MA
- Philadelphia, PA
- New York, NY
About this job
Overview
IQVIA is seeking a Director, Managed Access Regulatory Strategy to help build a regulatory strategy offering supporting patient access programs for investigational therapies outside of traditional clinical trial settings. This role will support Expanded Access Programs, Post-Trial Access, Open Label Extension studies, compassionate use programs, named patient programs, global labeling considerations, and import/export regulatory requirements.
The Director will serve as a senior client-facing regulatory strategist, helping pharmaceutical and biotechnology sponsors understand their options, shape fit-for-purpose solutions, and move forward with confidence. The role requires someone who can translate client needs into compelling proposals, partner with account and delivery teams to sell the solution, and bring practical regulatory insight into early opportunity discussions.
The successful candidate will bring experience in managed access, expanded access, post-trial access, compassionate use, open label extension, or related regulatory strategy work. They should be energized by the opportunity to help grow a new capability, engage directly with clients, support business development, and contribute to practical solutions that improve patient access to investigational therapies.
Responsibilities
- Support regulatory strategy for Expanded Access Programs, Post-Trial Access, Open Label Extension studies, compassionate use, and named patient access initiatives.
- Advise sponsors on global pathways supporting access to investigational therapies.
- Provide guidance on country-specific requirements, product labeling, import/export considerations, and cross-border access needs.
- Serve as a credible subject matter expert in client discussions, proposals, and bid defense activities.
- Partner with account, regulatory, real world, clinical, and operational teams to identify, shape, price, and sell new client opportunities.
- Help refine IQVIA's regulatory service offerings supporting managed access and patient access programs.
- Contribute to practical methodologies, templates, best practices, pricing approaches, proposal language, and delivery models for EAP, PTA, OLE, labeling, and import/export engagements.
- Work across IQVIA teams to help ensure regulatory strategy is aligned with market demand, operational delivery, and client expectations.
- Provide senior regulatory input across active client engagements, including quality review, escalation support, and strategic issue discussion where needed.
- Help delivery teams navigate complex regulatory and operational questions without broad people-management or full operational leadership responsibility.
The Director will also contribute to thought leadership and market awareness in managed access regulatory strategy. This may include monitoring global regulatory developments, contributing to internal education, supporting conference or publication opportunities, and helping strengthen IQVIA's position as a strategic partner in patient access and managed access regulatory consulting.
Requirements
- 10 or more years of relevant experience in regulatory affairs, regulatory strategy, managed access, patient access, clinical development, or a related pharmaceutical services setting.
- Experience supporting Expanded Access Programs, Post-Trial Access, Open Label Extension studies, compassionate use programs, named patient programs, or similar access pathways.
- Strong understanding of global regulatory requirements governing access to investigational therapies.
- Experience advising on product labeling strategy, country-specific regulatory requirements, and import/export considerations.
- Demonstrated ability to engage clients, uncover needs, shape solutions, support proposal development, and communicate complex regulatory issues clearly.
- Experience in client-facing consulting, business development, proposal support, solution shaping, pricing, or sales discussions is highly preferred.
- Experience working across regulatory, clinical operations, supply, real world evidence, pharmacovigilance, commercial, and medical stakeholders is preferred.
- Prior experience within a managed access provider, CRO, pharmaceutical company, biotechnology company, or regulatory consulting organization is highly relevant.
- Bachelor's degree required in life sciences, pharmacy, public health, regulatory affairs, health policy, or a related discipline.
- Advanced degree preferred, such as an MS, MPH, PharmD, PhD, JD, or MBA.
- Equivalent applied experience in managed access, regulatory strategy, or patient access consulting may be considered where appropriate.
Strong candidates will be comfortable operating in a growth-oriented environment, partnering with commercial and delivery colleagues, and bringing structure to emerging client needs. The role is well suited for someone who enjoys both strategic regulatory problem-solving and the opportunity to help build a practical, market-relevant offering with clear value for sponsors and patients.
IQVIA is a leading global provider of clinical research services, commercial insights and healthcare intelligence to the life sciences and healthcare industries. We create intelligent connections to accelerate the development and commercialization of innovative medical treatments to help improve patient outcomes and population health worldwide. Learn more at https://jobs.iqvia.com
IQVIA is proud to be an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, status as a protected veteran, or any other status protected by applicable law. https://jobs.iqvia.com/eoe
IQVIA is committed to integrity in our hiring process and maintains a zero tolerance policy for candidate fraud. All information and credentials submitted in your application must be truthful and complete. Any false statements, misrepresentations, or material omissions during the recruitment process will result in immediate disqualification of your application, or termination of employment if discovered later, in accordance with applicable law. We appreciate your honesty and professionalism.
The potential base pay range for this role, when annualized, is $140,200.00 - $390,600.00. The actual base pay offered may vary based on a number of factors including job-related qualifications such as knowledge, skills, education, and experience; location; and/or schedule (full or part-time). Dependent on the position offered, incentive plans, bonuses, and/or other forms of compensation may be offered, in addition to a range of health and welfare and/or other benefits.Source: IQVIA on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingDirector, Managed Access Regulatory Strategy$140,200 to $390,600
Sr. Director IT, Specialty Labs$140,100 to $390,400
System Integrations Principal$138,600 to $386,200
Senior Director, Pharmacokinetics$137,600 to $383,300
Global Tech Strategist$137,200 to $382,200
Global Advisory Services Partner$137,200 to $382,200
Principal, Financial Institutions Consulting (Life Sciences Focus)$143,800 to $400,400
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Director, Managed Access Regulatory Strategy (this listing) | $140,200 - $390,600 |
| Sr. Director IT, Specialty Labs | $140,100 - $390,400 |
| System Integrations Principal | $138,600 - $386,200 |
| Senior Director, Pharmacokinetics | $137,600 - $383,300 |
| Global Tech Strategist | $137,200 - $382,200 |
| Global Advisory Services Partner | $137,200 - $382,200 |
| Principal, Financial Institutions Consulting (Life Sciences Focus) | $143,800 - $400,400 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Multiple locations (5)
The potential base pay range for this role, when annualized, is $140,200.00 - $390,600.00. The actual base pay offered may vary based on a number of
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
