District Tax Attorney & Appraiser
State of New York (state agencies)
Company websiteny.gov (State of New York (state agencies), opens in new tab)
Base salary $127,507 to $160,911
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Albany, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationAlbany, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
1. Represents the Department in bankruptcy matters.
2. Represents the Department in litigated Surrogate’s Court matters, such as:
- petitions in estate tax matters pursuant to Tax Law § 998;
- ancillary probate proceedings;
- domiciliary proceedings;
- final accounting proceedings and petitions for decrees of judicial settlements;
- wrongful death settlements and distributions; and
- other matters in Surrogate’s Courts as assigned.
3. Prepares and prosecutes turnover proceedings and other collection enforcement proceedings.
4. Reviews and signs income executions and restraining notices.
5. Represents the Department in administrative and court proceedings related to Department actions and operations.
6. Provides legal advice and opinions to agency staff, taxpayers, and others:
- Conducts legal research of statutes, decisions, opinions and other legal sources.
- Researches requests and inquiries and prepares legal opinions.
- Interprets pertinent laws, rules, regulations and procedures.
7. Reviews documents for legal sufficiency and prepares legal documents on matters concerning Department operations.
8. Drafts and reviews legislative bills that may impact the Department’s collection operations.
9. May hold discovery proceedings and enforce judgments under Article 52 of the CPLR.
Law degree from an accredited law school; admission to, and member in good standing of, the New York State Bar; and six years of relevant post-bar experience.
Preferred qualifications:
- Experience handling debtor/creditor litigation matters for clients in New York state and federal (including bankruptcy) courts, including drafting motions and memos of law and appearing in court on behalf of creditor clients in debt collection, personal property seizures and executions, mortgage foreclosure proceedings, and breach of contract matters;
- Experience with trust and estate matters, including drafting trusts and wills, probating estates in New York’s Surrogate Courts, filing state and federal estate tax returns, and handling estate accounting and audit matters; and
- Good written and oral communication skills and the ability to explain complex matters to non-attorneys.
Source: State of New York (state agencies) on New York State Jobs · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingDistrict Tax Attorney & Appraiser$127,507 to $160,911
Dentist 1$130,222 to $159,005
Associate Counsel$124,275 to $151,895
Assistant Director Investment Accounting$124,150 to $154,150
Environmental Impact Examiner$123,754 to $151,566
Manager Information Technology Specialist 2, (SG-29) Item# 00304$123,754 to $151,566
Regional Director Parks and Recreation 1 - Finger Lakes Region$133,245 to $168,152
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| District Tax Attorney & Appraiser (this listing) | $127,507 - $160,911 |
| Dentist 1 | $130,222 - $159,005 |
| Associate Counsel | $124,275 - $151,895 |
| Assistant Director Investment Accounting | $124,150 - $154,150 |
| Environmental Impact Examiner | $123,754 - $151,566 |
| Manager Information Technology Specialist 2, (SG-29) Item# 00304 | $123,754 - $151,566 |
| Regional Director Parks and Recreation 1 - Finger Lakes Region | $133,245 - $168,152 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-03-13
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Albany, NY, US
Salary Range: From $127507 to $160911 Annually
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.