Environmental Impact Examiner
State of New York (state agencies)
Company websiteny.gov (State of New York (state agencies), opens in new tab)
Base salary $123,754 to $151,566
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Albany, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationAlbany, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Essential Functions Include:
Conduct Administrative Adjudicatory Enforcement and Permit Hearings
Conduct Public Comment Hearings, Mediations, and other forms of alternative dispute resolution
Conduct factual and legal review of Permit Applications and alleged violations of the Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) and other Laws administered by the Department
Schedule and conduct pre-hearing conferences
Develop factual records, examine witnesses, rule on all motions and evidence
Analyze and evaluate complex technical, scientific, and legal matters
Prepare comprehensive Hearing Reports for the Commissioner
Review and prepare Draft Final Decisions and Orders for the Commissioner
Admission to the New York State Bar and five years of post-bar experience in administrative or environmental law.
This title is non-competitive. No examination is necessary. However, you must still meet the Minimum Qualifications of the position.
55-b/55-c Candidates must meet the minimum qualifications and include with their resume or application, a copy of the letter from Civil Service which indicates approval for the 55-b/55-c program.
Preferred Qualifications:
The ideal candidate will have:
Excellent legal research, analysis and writing skills.
Strong organizational and interpersonal skills.
Prior experience as a judicial law clerk or litigator in federal or state courts.
Source: State of New York (state agencies) on New York State Jobs · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingEnvironmental Impact Examiner$123,754 to $151,566
Manager Information Technology Specialist 2, (SG-29) Item# 00304$123,754 to $151,566
Assistant Director Investment Accounting$124,150 to $154,150
Associate Counsel$124,275 to $151,895
Compensation Claims Referee (NY HELPS), WCB Item #875$121,742 to $148,572
Associate Counsel$120,500 to $152,000
Health Care Financing Program Manager 1 - 62234$120,471 to $152,238
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Environmental Impact Examiner (this listing) | $123,754 - $151,566 |
| Manager Information Technology Specialist 2, (SG-29) Item# 00304 | $123,754 - $151,566 |
| Assistant Director Investment Accounting | $124,150 - $154,150 |
| Associate Counsel | $124,275 - $151,895 |
| Compensation Claims Referee (NY HELPS), WCB Item #875 | $121,742 - $148,572 |
| Associate Counsel | $120,500 - $152,000 |
| Health Care Financing Program Manager 1 - 62234 | $120,471 - $152,238 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-28
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Albany, NY, US
Salary Range: From $123754 to $151566 Annually
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.