Associate Counsel
State of New York (state agencies)
Company websiteny.gov (State of New York (state agencies), opens in new tab)
Base salary $124,275 to $151,895
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Albany, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationAlbany, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (24 min ago) · observed since
About this job
The Associate Counsel renders legal advice and executes highly complex legal assignments with respect to various aspects of the operations of DASNY, while exercising a high degree of independent judgment and responsibility.
Essential Functions:
Renders legal advice with respect to all matters relating to the administration of design, construction, and other contracts entered into by DASNY, the handling and disposition of liens filed with DASNY, and the administration of the DASNY's construction program.
Handles real estate matters and transactions, as directed, in connection with DASNY’s operations, including the financing, grants and construction programs.
Represents DASNY or coordinates and directs outside counsel, including the Attorney General's Office, in connection with administrative proceedings and litigation in which DASNY is involved, and coordinates and directs bond counsel in connection with DASNY’s financings.
Participates in the preparation of legal documents and official statements in connection with DASNY’s financings and participates in the conduct of closings.
Participates in development and implementation of asset management systems and performs legal functions in connection with the management of the DASNY’s asset portfolio.
At the direction of the General Counsel, assists in the preparation of legislation; renders advice with respect to the formulation, coordination and execution of DASNY’s legislative program, and prepares correspondence to the Governor with respect to legislation before him for action.
Renders legal advice with respect to various aspects of DASNY’s grant administration program.
Renders legal advice with respect to general corporate matters such as FOIL requests, insurance matters, and systems issues.
Provides legal advice with respect to investment, custodial, wire transfer and other agreements for the Finance Division.
Keep Managing General Counsel and General Counsel apprised of any significant legal and policy issues that may arise in connection with the various matters to which the Associate Counsel is assigned.
Other Duties and Responsibilities:
Develop, document and implement policies and procedures.
Assess, develop and implement internal controls, and oversee the review and testing of same.
Undertake special assignments as directed.
Must maintain regular attendance in accordance with DASNY attendance and leave policies.
Must adhere to the NYS Information Security Policy Standards established and issued by the Office of Information Technology Services. (Standards can be found on the Intranet).
Supervision:
Supervision of employees may be required.
Physical/Mental/Visual Demands:
Travel may be required, generally to the NYC area, using public transportation, DASNY vehicle, rental vehicle or personal vehicle. This travel may include overnight stays at public accommodations and related establishments. Requires complex and time-pressured decision making. Must be able to work overtime or extended work hours as needed
Work Environment:
Standard office environmentMinimum Qualifications:
Juris Doctor and admission to the New York State Bar. Must be an attorney in good standing with a minimum of six years’ experience in the practice of law subsequent to admission to the Bar.
Preferred Qualifications:
Juris Doctor, admission to the New York State Bar, must be an attorney on good standing and eight years of experience in the practice of law subsequent to admission to the Bar. Previous experience with New York State public procurement, construction law, and related claims and litigation. Experience in labor relations and human resources.
Essential Skills:
Excellent oral and written communications skills.
Demonstrated analytical and conceptual skills.
Demonstrated ability to work independently and exercise sound judgment.
Demonstrated ability to oversee a project or program.
Proficiency in PC applications such as Microsoft Outlook and Word. d Word.
Source: State of New York (state agencies) on New York State Jobs · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingAssociate Counsel$124,275 to $151,895
Assistant Director Investment Accounting$124,150 to $154,150
Environmental Impact Examiner$123,754 to $151,566
Manager Information Technology Specialist 2, (SG-29) Item# 00304$123,754 to $151,566
Compensation Claims Referee (NY HELPS), WCB Item #875$121,742 to $148,572
District Tax Attorney & Appraiser$127,507 to $160,911
Associate Counsel$120,500 to $152,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Associate Counsel (this listing) | $124,275 - $151,895 |
| Assistant Director Investment Accounting | $124,150 - $154,150 |
| Environmental Impact Examiner | $123,754 - $151,566 |
| Manager Information Technology Specialist 2, (SG-29) Item# 00304 | $123,754 - $151,566 |
| Compensation Claims Referee (NY HELPS), WCB Item #875 | $121,742 - $148,572 |
| District Tax Attorney & Appraiser | $127,507 - $160,911 |
| Associate Counsel | $120,500 - $152,000 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-02
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Albany, NY, US
Salary Range: From $124275 to $151895 Annually
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.