Execution, Prime Services & Secured Financing Business Officer, Managing Director
Company websitestatestreet.com (State Street Corporation, opens in new tab)
Base salary $240,000 to $251,250
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Boston, MA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationBoston, MA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (24 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Description
Portfolio Finance – Execution, Prime Services & Secured Financing Business Officer, MD
Onsite: Boston, MA
Who we are looking for
The Execution, Financing & Clearing Portfolio Finance team supports our Agency Lending, Prime Services, Secured Financing and Execution businesses with a focus on portfolio analytics, revenue & resource optimization and market insights. We serve at the intersection of data, reporting and scenario analysis to deliver actionable intelligence that improves decision making.
Why this role is important to us
The team you will be joining is a part of State Street Markets (SSM). When owners and managers of institutional assets need research, trading, securities lending and innovative portfolio strategies, they turn to the SSM business unit. As our investment research and trading arm, SSM’s number one goal is to enhance and preserve our clients’ portfolio values by applying technology, optimizing trading, and linking asset classes and markets across the world. Join us if making your mark in the capital markets industry from day one is a challenge you are up for.
What you will be responsible for
- Lead and develop a high performing team, fostering talent development, building a culture of accountability and continuous skill enhancement to support strategic business objectives and client outcomes
- Serve as strategic advisor to business owners, working closely with executive leaders and supporting functions to drive strategy, growth, profitability and market expansion
- Develop a deep understanding of business drivers, including revenue, expense & balance sheet attributions
- Oversee quarterly and annual financial planning in collaboration with Markets CFO and Investor Relations
- Empower business leaders, client management and trading with portfolio analytics, scenario analysis and optimization tools in collaboration with Portfolio Finance quantitative leads
- Create in-depth market research and competitive analysis to identify opportunities, trends, and challenges
What we value
- A dynamic problem solver – consistently utilizes a solution driven mindset
- A trusted advisor with the tenacity and business acumen to provide thought leadership and deliver positive commercial outcomes in both the short and long-
- Ambitious and driven to deliver business strategy transformation informed by expertise in market and competitor trends
- Detail oriented – understands the nuances that can impact overall outcomes
- A strong influencer and thoughtful communicator who can express complex ideas in simple, practical terms
- Ability to learn quickly, juggle multiple projects, and work autonomously
- Entrepreneurial and self-directed – operates as an owner
Education & Preferred Qualifications
- 10+ years of experience in Financial Services or Management Consulting required
- Comfortability with modern data management tools (e.g., Databricks)
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office tools
Salary Range:
$240,000 - $251,250 AnnualThe range quoted above applies to the role in the primary location specified. If the candidate would ultimately work outside of the primary location above, the applicable range could differ.
Employees are eligible to participate in State Street’s comprehensive benefits program, which includes: our retirement savings plan (401K) with company match; insurance coverage including basic life, medical, dental, vision, long-term disability, and other optional additional coverages; paid-time off including vacation, sick leave, short term disability, and family care responsibilities; access to our Employee Assistance Program; incentive compensation including eligibility for annual performance-based awards (excluding certain sales roles subject to sales incentive plans); and, eligibility for certain tax advantaged savings plans.
For a full overview, visit https://hrportal.ehr.com/statestreet/Home.
About State Street
Across the globe, institutional investors rely on us to help them manage risk, respond to challenges, and drive performance and profitability. We keep our clients at the heart of everything we do, and smart, engaged employees are essential to our continued success.
We are committed to fostering an environment where every employee feels valued and empowered to reach their full potential. As an essential partner in our shared success, you’ll benefit from inclusive development opportunities, flexible work-life support, paid volunteer days, and vibrant employee networks that keep you connected to what matters most. Join us in shaping the future.
As an Equal Opportunity Employer, we consider all qualified applicants for all positions without regard to race, creed, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, ethnicity, age, disability, genetic information, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, citizenship, marital status, domestic partnership or civil union status, familial status, military and veteran status, and other characteristics protected by applicable law.
Discover more information on jobs at StateStreet.com/careers
Read our CEO Statement
Job Application Disclosure:
It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.
Source: State Street Corporation on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingExecution, Prime Services & Secured Financing Business Officer, Managing Director$240,000 to $251,250
North America Head of Securities Lending, Prime Services, Managing Director$240,000 to $251,250
Operations Lead-Application, Infrastructure & Service Management$238,285 to $262,113
Head of Middle Office Products and Solutions$225,000 to $337,500
Middle Office Strategy and Implementation, Senior Vice President$225,000 to $337,500
SVP, Head of U.S. Registered Funds and Disclosure$225,000 to $337,500
Head of Cyber & Information Security Oversight (SVP)$225,000 to $337,500
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Execution, Prime Services & Secured Financing Business Officer, Managing Director (this listing) | $240,000 - $251,250 |
| North America Head of Securities Lending, Prime Services, Managing Director | $240,000 - $251,250 |
| Operations Lead-Application, Infrastructure & Service Management | $238,285 - $262,113 |
| Head of Middle Office Products and Solutions | $225,000 - $337,500 |
| Middle Office Strategy and Implementation, Senior Vice President | $225,000 - $337,500 |
| SVP, Head of U.S. Registered Funds and Disclosure | $225,000 - $337,500 |
| Head of Cyber & Information Security Oversight (SVP) | $225,000 - $337,500 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Boston, Massachusetts
$240,000 - $251,250 Annual
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
