Executive Director, Workplace Delivery
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $241,800 to $449,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (44 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Why Genentech
We’re passionate about delivering on Our Promise to improve the lives of patients and create healthier communities for all. We foster a culture of inclusivity, integrity and creativity while boldly pursuing answers to the world’s most complex health challenges and transforming society.
The Position
Genentech is establishing a strategically focused Workplace Delivery Team responsible for the end‑to‑end delivery of all workplace solutions for the South San Francisco campus and key satellite sites. We are seeking a visionary, enterprise‑minded Executive Director, Workplace Strategy to lead this function. This strategic and enterprise‑oriented role is focused on setting direction, orchestrating cross‑functional alignment, and ensuring disciplined, outcome‑driven execution across a large, complex campus portfolio.
The Opportunity
In this transformational role, you will be accountable for the end‑to‑end delivery of workplace solutions for the South San Francisco campus and key satellite sites. You’ll have primary accountability for setting direction and ensuring executive-level oversight across real estate and workplace strategy, portfolio and asset management, real estate transaction, strategic campus and master planning, workplace experience strategy, design, architecture, and placemaking as well as integrated project and program delivery.
Additionally, you’ll define and champion a long-term workplace vision for the South San Francisco campus, ensuring alignment with corporate and Roche Group strategies and act as a strategic connector between Workplace Delivery and leadership, providing a unified, client-focused engagement model across all business units. Oversee the development of an employee-centric, science-enabled workplace experience while governing the operating model to ensure it evolves with business needs.
Key Responsibilities
Own the enterprise workplace strategy for the South San Francisco campus and associated sites, setting long‑term vision, strategic priorities, and investment roadmaps in line with Genentech’s scientific, manufacturing, and corporate ambitions.
Provide executive leadership to the integrated Workplace Delivery organization (50+ Genentech employees plus a substantial contingent workforce and vendor ecosystem), ensuring clarity of mandate, strategic focus, and alignment with business needs.
Shape and continuously refine the operating model (structure, processes, governance, performance metrics) for Workplace Delivery to enable agility, accountability, and transparency across the portfolio.
Provide strategic direction and executive sponsorship to the Design Studio responsible for interior architecture, lab and technical design (including lab automation and robotics), and workplace configuration strategies.
Provide executive oversight to the real estate and portfolio strategy team for the South San Francisco campus and related sites, setting direction for transactions, asset acquisition/divestment, infrastructure development, and lease strategy.
Provide executive oversight for the delivery of all workplaces (office, research labs, clinical/commercial manufacturing, and infrastructure), ensuring the overall portfolio delivers on agreed business outcomes, scope, quality, budget, and schedule.
Serve as a trusted strategic advisor to senior leaders in the major business units translating business and portfolio strategies into integrated workplace and campus solutions.
Act as a primary connector to Genentech and Roche leadership on workplace, campus, engineering and real estate matters, representing the SSF campus in global forums and ensuring alignment with broader Group strategies and standards.
Who You Are
Bachelor’s degree in Architecture, Planning, Engineering (Civil, Structural, Chemical, Mechanical, Electrical), Construction Management, or related field.
Graduate degree in Business, Architecture, Planning, Real Estate, or a related discipline is highly desired.
15+ years of progressively responsible experience, including 5+ years at the project/program management level, and 10+ years at the senior leadership/executive level.
Proven senior leadership experience in Architecture, Engineering, Urban Planning, Facilities Planning, Real Estate, or Workplace Strategy.
Demonstrated track record leading real estate development, campus planning, and large, complex design and construction programs at scale.
Significant campus experience required; lab and research project experience strongly preferred.
Location
This position is based in South San Francisco, CA campus
Relocation assistance is not available at this time.
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $241,800 - $449,000. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingExecutive Director, Workplace Delivery$241,800 to $449,000
Executive Director, Targeting, Optimization, & Measurement Analytical Suite$236,900 to $439,900
Senior Director, Project Team Leader$247,000 to $458,800
US Distribution Executive Director$232,900 to $432,500
Senior Director of Global Litigation Management, Global Legal Pharma$252,800 to $469,400
Executive Director, Regulated Bioanalysis Implementation & Oversight (RBIO), BioAnalytical Sciences$254,500 to $472,700
Executive Marketing Director - Alzheimers Disease$265,700 to $493,400
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Executive Director, Workplace Delivery (this listing) | $241,800 - $449,000 |
| Executive Director, Targeting, Optimization, & Measurement Analytical Suite | $236,900 - $439,900 |
| Senior Director, Project Team Leader | $247,000 - $458,800 |
| US Distribution Executive Director | $232,900 - $432,500 |
| Senior Director of Global Litigation Management, Global Legal Pharma | $252,800 - $469,400 |
| Executive Director, Regulated Bioanalysis Implementation & Oversight (RBIO), BioAnalytical Sciences | $254,500 - $472,700 |
| Executive Marketing Director - Alzheimers Disease | $265,700 - $493,400 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $241,800 - $449,000. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
