Executive Marketing Director - Alzheimers Disease
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $265,700 to $493,400
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (31 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Why Genentech
We’re passionate about delivering on Our Promise to improve the lives of patients and create healthier communities for all. We foster a culture of inclusivity, integrity and creativity while boldly pursuing answers to the world’s most complex health challenges and transforming society.
About this Marketing Role
The Marketing organization shapes external perceptions & behaviors and drives market demand by establishing & communicating our full product value proposition across the full value chain, from payers, to health systems, to prescribers, to patients. Marketers are masterful storytellers - accountable to inform positioning using an insight-driven marketing strategy, deliver simple compelling customer-led content creation, and design outstanding integrated customer experiences in partnership with cross-functional/networked partners. Marketers strategically use resources and their network to drive patient outcomes for today’s innovations, and fuel tomorrow’s breakthroughs.
This Executive Marketing Director (EMD) is responsible for leading the development of the inaugural Therapeutic Area and Marketing Vision for Genentech Neurodegeneration (NDG) including promising, Phase 3 assets in Alzheimer’s Disease and Parkinson’s Disease and driving significant changes in US Commercial/Medical/Government organization to prepare for for our first launch in the large, evolving, and competitive NDG markets. The NDG EMD leads the function and team responsible for strategy-to-execution brand marketing for some of the largest and most innovative assets in the Roche pipeline that could meet large areas of high unmet medical need for patients. This leader is responsible for hiring & leading the first set of marketing leaders in NDG, and, as the launches approach, scaling the team into a larger multilayered marketing team for launch. The NDG EMD reports to the Vice President, Head of Genentech Neurodegeneration, sits on the NDG cross-functional Squad, and will contribute to the vision & strategy of our NDG portfolio & Therapeutic Area.
Key Job Responsibilities :
Maximize Our Business
Sets ambitious forecasts, adjusts based on new clinical & market data, and identifies what is needed from Roche/Genentech to deliver on the ambitious forecast and P&L.
Accountable development and execution of DA & brand strategy across customers, patients, and payers
Leads strong collaboration with Squad, Digital Data and Analytics, Customer Engagement Ecosystems, Public Affairs & Access, and all Functional and Development Partners to develop integrated value proposition, strategic business plan, including specific, measurable and action-oriented 90-day priorities that grow franchise profitability, patient uptake and customer expectations. Deftly enables re-prioritization as business needs, market events, and available resources change.
Champion tenants of the Marketing Excellence, inclusive of embracing agile and evolving ways of working in the domains of content generation, measurement, omnichannel, and end to end ownership from strategy development to campaign execution.
Identifies, develops, implements and maintains an appropriate and aligned infrastructure of internal and external resources that are required to achieve the maximum level of customer satisfaction and enterprise best practice while maintaining a healthy P&L.
Shape Our Future
Serves as the Marketing Lead for Neurodegeneration Therapeutic Area with accountability to develop and execute the NDG vision, meet long-term (3-5 year) and short-term (90-day) strategic goals for a line of business within the marketing organization and across functional partners with measurable impact on customer utilization and patient access.
Defines the critical success factors for launches in early disease and pre-symptomatic disease, and reshapes our internal organization (as well as the external care coordination system) as appropriate .
Responsible for reimagining and shaping of our approach to access to meet the unique NDG patient & customer journey in close collaboration with Genentech’s Patient Strategy initiative
May be the US commercial representative on global Lifecycle Teams & Commercialization Leadership Teams and responsible to develop, access, resource, prioritize, and execute Lifecycle options to maximize the value we bring to patients. Beyond lifecycle options this may include the evaluation of Business Development opportunities.
Contributes leadership skills, insights/knowledge and courage to embrace new approaches in order to help identify innovative priorities, plans and tactics that will help improve year-on-year brand adoption to maximize the number of patients who currently benefit from treatment.
Represents the brand value proposition for all products in the assigned franchise(s) to others inside and outside of Genentech.
Evolve Our Skills & Capabilities
Builds highly-connected, highly-motivated and high-performing teams by leading, developing and inspiring a thriving NDG Marketing Team and fostering belonging within and across teams.
Champions the principles of our commercial operating model including a new digital-first mindset, end-to-end ownership, prioritizing velocity & execution over perfection & customization.
Develops a deeply patient-centric and customer-focused culture by continuously integrating emerging insights from patients, customers, providers, and, payers to define the NDG vision, strategy, and execution priorities.
Leads and contributes to the broader 1Marketing community at Genentech, participates in initiatives that have broad functional impact or impact across multiple therapeutic areas, offers functional expertise and supports capability development for the entire Marketing function, and advances progress towards our CMG outcomes.
Embraces agile working practices to mobilize the Marketing team to maximize customer value and help more patients while ensuring the marketing team engages in fulfilling work.
Responsible for long term capacity planning, enablement, project coaching and oversight of marketing team leads and is accountable for all aspects of Genentech’s people practices
Actively builds and cultivates future leaders within Marketing.
Leads or oversees hiring of direct and indirect reports.
Complies with all laws, regulations and policies that govern the conduct of Genentech activities.
Demonstrates Expert Proficiency within the following Key Competencies
Executive Marketing Directors are expected to consistently perform at the Expert level (expertise is defined as setting up strategies, systems, and structures to improve competencies across Genentech)
Customer Understanding - I’m always learning about my customers, what they need, and the world they live in.
Competitive Value Creation - I determine the relevant, competitive, and profitable value story we offer to customers.
Strategy Development - I make smart choices about what efforts will help achieve customers’ goals and our goals.
Integrated Campaign Development - I build compelling, motivating campaigns that get customers to take action.
Content Development & Approval - I craft simple, meaningful stories in an efficient and fully compliant way.
Execution Readiness - I rally the organization to plan, coordinate, and pull through the strategy together.
Delivery & Optimization Across Channels - I make sure our story is reaching customers in a seamless, memorable experience.
Measurement & Iteration - I evaluate everything we do, and adjust, stop, or start for continuous improvement.
Project & Vendor Management - I manage projects, partners, and suppliers to drive on strategy, on time, on budget impact.
Minimum Candidate Qualifications & Experience
Bachelor's degree
Ten years minimum work experience with minimum 8 years of healthcare commercial experience (e.g. market access, marketing, sales, medical affairs)
Proven track record of leading teams to deliver exceptional customer & business outcomes and positive working environments
Additional Strongly Desired Candidate Qualifications & Experience
5+ years commercial experience in neurodegenerative disease(s) is strongly preferred
Experience in payer access & contracting
Relevant graduate level degree
Location
This position is based in South San Francisco, CA
Relocation assistance is available
Roche Operating Principles
Put Patients First: I always act as if patients I know are in the room and do what’s best for them
Follow the science: I seek answers through experiments, data and debate, and act on facts
Act as one team: I care, collaborate and commit without boundaries, and trust others to do their part
Embrace differences: I seek diverse perspectives, invite opposing views, and challenge myself and others
Accelerate learning: I push to learn new things even if difficult, and openly share my successes and failures
Simplify radically: I eliminate complexity, reuse with pride, and accomplish more with less
Make impact now: I take accountability to do what’s right, deliver value fast, and don’t wait for certainty
Think long term: I choose actions today that benefit future generations
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of South San Francisco, CA is $265,700 - $493,400. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
#LI-NN2
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingExecutive Marketing Director - Alzheimers Disease$265,700 to $493,400
Executive Director, Regulated Bioanalysis Implementation & Oversight (RBIO), BioAnalytical Sciences$254,500 to $472,700
Expert Imaging Lead, CVRM$277,800 to $515,800
Senior Director of Global Litigation Management, Global Legal Pharma$252,800 to $469,400
Head, US Patient Safety$282,000 to $523,600
Senior Director, Project Team Leader$247,000 to $458,800
Executive Director, Workplace Delivery$241,800 to $449,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Executive Marketing Director - Alzheimers Disease (this listing) | $265,700 - $493,400 |
| Executive Director, Regulated Bioanalysis Implementation & Oversight (RBIO), BioAnalytical Sciences | $254,500 - $472,700 |
| Expert Imaging Lead, CVRM | $277,800 - $515,800 |
| Senior Director of Global Litigation Management, Global Legal Pharma | $252,800 - $469,400 |
| Head, US Patient Safety | $282,000 - $523,600 |
| Senior Director, Project Team Leader | $247,000 - $458,800 |
| Executive Director, Workplace Delivery | $241,800 - $449,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of South San Francisco, CA is $265,700 - $493,400. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
