Government Affairs Manager II, Northwest
Company websiteinstacart.careers (Instacart, opens in new tab)
Base salary $191,000 to $201,500
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Ct, NJ
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationCt, NJ
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (3 h ago) · observed since
About this job
We're transforming the grocery industry
At Instacart, we invite the world to share love through food because we believe everyone should have access to the food they love and more time to enjoy it together. Where others see a simple need for grocery delivery, we see exciting complexity and endless opportunity to serve the varied needs of our community. We work to deliver an essential service that customers rely on to get their groceries and household goods, while also offering safe and flexible earnings opportunities to Instacart Personal Shoppers.
Instacart has become a lifeline for millions of people, and we’re building the team to help push our shopping cart forward. If you’re ready to do the best work of your life, come join our table.
Instacart is a Flex First team
There’s no one-size fits all approach to how we do our best work. Our employees have the flexibility to choose where they do their best work—whether it’s from home, an office, or your favorite coffee shop—while staying connected and building community through regular in-person events. Learn more about our flexible approach to where we work.
Why this role is on the menu
Instacart's business depends on navigating an evolving patchwork of state and local policy, and the Pacific Northwest is an active front in that landscape. Without dedicated, expert representation, key policymakers in the region lack a clear picture of how Instacart's platform benefits their constituents and the broader ecommerce ecosystem. This role exists to close that gap: building durable relationships with elected officials and stakeholders, shaping legislative and regulatory outcomes, and ensuring Instacart is never caught flat-footed by policy shifts. A year from now, the northwest region will have a well-developed advocate network, proactive campaign infrastructure, and a consistent voice at the table on the issues that matter most to the business.
This position covers the Pacific Northwest, and the ideal candidate will reside in AK, ID, MT, ND, OR, SD, or WA.
What you'll cook up in your first year
- A robust policymaker relationship network is established across northwest state and local government, with clear coverage of key officials and influencers and the potential to expand into additional states based on demand.
- Legislative, regulatory, and political strategies are crafted and executed to advance Instacart's state and local policy goals, including hearing preparation, testimony delivery, and regulatory proceeding participation.
- A coalition of third-party political, advocacy, and industry allies is built and maintained to support strategic policy objectives, including active representation in trade associations.
- Cross-functional collaboration with Policy Development, Legal, and Public Engagement teams results in integrated advocacy campaigns and coherent state and local policy solutions for key legislative priorities.
- External consultant relationships and annual government affairs budgets are managed effectively, with regular reporting cadences and internal materials keeping cross-functional stakeholders informed of policy developments.
The secret ingredients we're looking for
Must-have pantry staples (Minimum Qualifications)
- 5+ years of state or local government, policy, or corporate government relations experience
- Established policymaker relationships with confidence engaging elected officials and executives alike
- Deep understanding of state and local lawmaking and regulatory processes
- Strategic thinker with polished oral and written presentation skills
- Proven ability to thrive under pressure, balancing long and short-term priorities to deliver results
- Resourceful and entrepreneurial with a bias towards action, and willingness to travel frequently
- Collaborative approach with a positive, can-do attitude, and adherence to internal rules and protocols for travel, expenses, budgeting, and tracking
Optional garnishes (Preferred Qualifications)
- Expertise in labor/workforce, ecommerce, or tech policy
- Experience with Slack
#LI-Remote
Instacart provides highly market-competitive compensation and benefits in each location where our employees work. This role is remote and the base pay range for a successful candidate is dependent on their permanent work location. Please review our Flex First remote work policy here.
Offers may vary based on many factors, such as candidate experience and skills required for the role. Additionally, this role is eligible for a new hire equity grant as well as annual refresh grants. Please read more about our benefits offerings here.
For US based candidates, the base pay ranges for a successful candidate are listed below.
CA, NY, CT, NJ
$191,000—$201,500 USD
WA
$183,000—$193,000 USD
OR, DE, ME, MA, MD, NH, RI, VT, DC, PA, VA, CO, TX, IL, HI
$175,000—$184,500 USD
All other states
$159,000—$168,000 USD
Source: Instacart on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingGovernment Affairs Manager II, Northwest$191,000 to $201,500
Government Affairs Manager II, Midwest and Central Region$191,000 to $201,500
Senior Product Manager, Advertiser Experience$189,000 to $199,500
Senior Product Manager, Catalog$189,000 to $199,500
Senior Product Manager, Ads Quality$189,000 to $199,500
Senior Data Scientist I - Meals$194,000 to $204,500
Principal Supply Chain Partner Manager$195K to $206K
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Government Affairs Manager II, Northwest (this listing) | $191,000 - $201,500 |
| Government Affairs Manager II, Midwest and Central Region | $191,000 - $201,500 |
| Senior Product Manager, Advertiser Experience | $189,000 - $199,500 |
| Senior Product Manager, Catalog | $189,000 - $199,500 |
| Senior Product Manager, Ads Quality | $189,000 - $199,500 |
| Senior Data Scientist I - Meals | $194,000 - $204,500 |
| Principal Supply Chain Partner Manager | $195K - $206K |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-10
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: CA, NY, CT, NJ
USD 191,000 – 201,500 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · CA, NY, CT, NJ · base-labelled (R1: base pay)
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
