Insights Lead, Instacart Business
Company websiteinstacart.careers (Instacart, opens in new tab)
Base salary $153,000 to $161,500
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Ct, NJ
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationCt, NJ
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (34 min ago) · observed since
About this job
We're transforming the grocery industry
At Instacart, we invite the world to share love through food because we believe everyone should have access to the food they love and more time to enjoy it together. Where others see a simple need for grocery delivery, we see exciting complexity and endless opportunity to serve the varied needs of our community. We work to deliver an essential service that customers rely on to get their groceries and household goods, while also offering safe and flexible earnings opportunities to Instacart Personal Shoppers.
Instacart has become a lifeline for millions of people, and we’re building the team to help push our shopping cart forward. If you’re ready to do the best work of your life, come join our table.
Instacart is a Flex First team
There’s no one-size fits all approach to how we do our best work. Our employees have the flexibility to choose where they do their best work—whether it’s from home, an office, or your favorite coffee shop—while staying connected and building community through regular in-person events. Learn more about our flexible approach to where we work.
Why this role is on the menu
Instacart Business (inclusive of Instacart Health) is scaling fast, and our commercial teams, leadership, and external partners need reliable, high-quality data to keep pace with it. We're hiring a Business Insights Lead to own this end to end — building the reporting infrastructure, analytical frameworks, and insights delivery that turn raw data into decisions. This role sits at the intersection of data, strategy, and commercial execution: you'll be the go-to analytical partner for internal leadership and the single point of accountability for external partner reporting. A year from now, GTM leaders will trust the numbers, partners will get consistent and timely reporting, and the business will have a repeatable system for surfacing growth opportunities before they're obvious.
What you'll cook up in your first year
- A reporting system GTM leaders trust: partner-level insights and dashboards that give every leader timely, accurate visibility into business performance without having to ask for it.
- An external partner reporting program running like clockwork: clear frameworks, reliable delivery cadences, and consistent data quality across every partner-facing output.
- A track record of surfaced opportunities: deep-dive analyses that diagnosed performance gaps and pointed the business toward real, actionable growth across Instacart Business and Health.
- Recurring analytical programs — retention, cohort analysis, pipeline health — running on their own and tracking the metrics that matter most to commercial success.
- A stronger analytics foundation for the business: closed gaps in reporting coverage, scalable self-service tools, and cross-functional partnerships that make the underlying data infrastructure work harder for everyone.
The secret ingredients we're looking for
This role calls for someone who's equally comfortable building analytical infrastructure and telling the story behind the numbers — an operator who can move from a SQL query to a stakeholder-ready narrative without losing rigor along the way.
Must-have pantry staples (Minimum Qualifications)
- 5+ years of experience in analytics, business intelligence, or insights, including 2+ years in a B2B, commercial, or GTM-facing context.
- A track record of owning end-to-end reporting programs — from data sourcing and modeling to delivery and stakeholder communication.
- Strong proficiency in SQL and at least one BI/visualization tool (e.g., Tableau, Looker, Mode).
- Experience building and maintaining recurring, full business-line reports and analytical frameworks at scale.
- Strong communication skills — able to frame analytical findings clearly and influence decision-making across cross-functional partners and leadership.
- Familiarity with sales performance metrics, pipeline tracking, and customer retention frameworks.
- Comfortable operating in a fast-paced, ambiguous environment where priorities evolve and business context matters as much as technical skill.
Optional garnishes (Preferred Qualifications)
- Experience in a technology, marketplace, or B2B sales environment.
- Familiarity with CRM data (e.g., Salesforce) and how it connects to downstream reporting and analytics.
- Experience building or contributing to external partner-facing reporting programs.
- A track record of turning ambiguous problem statements into clear, scalable analytical outputs.
#LI-Remote
Instacart provides highly market-competitive compensation and benefits in each location where our employees work. This role is remote and the base pay range for a successful candidate is dependent on their permanent work location. Please review our Flex First remote work policy here.
Offers may vary based on many factors, such as candidate experience and skills required for the role. Additionally, this role is eligible for a new hire equity grant as well as annual refresh grants. Please read more about our benefits offerings here.
For US based candidates, the base pay ranges for a successful candidate are listed below.
CA, NY, CT, NJ
$153,000—$161,500 USD
WA
$147,000—$155,000 USD
OR, DE, ME, MA, MD, NH, RI, VT, DC, PA, VA, CO, TX, IL, HI
$140,000—$148,000 USD
All other states
$128,000—$135,000 USD
Source: Instacart on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingInsights Lead, Instacart Business$153,000 to $161,500
Oracle Fusion ERP Technical Analyst$157,000 to $165,500
AI Solutions Lead, Marketing$157,000 to $165,500
HR Business Partner$149K to $157K
Retail Partner Manager$161K to $170K
Associate Product Operations Manager$133,000 to $140,500
Senior Product Marketing Manager, Instacart+$180K to $190K
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Insights Lead, Instacart Business (this listing) | $153,000 - $161,500 |
| Oracle Fusion ERP Technical Analyst | $157,000 - $165,500 |
| AI Solutions Lead, Marketing | $157,000 - $165,500 |
| HR Business Partner | $149K - $157K |
| Retail Partner Manager | $161K - $170K |
| Associate Product Operations Manager | $133,000 - $140,500 |
| Senior Product Marketing Manager, Instacart+ | $180K - $190K |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-08-07
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: CA, NY, CT, NJ
USD 153,000 – 161,500 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · CA, NY, CT, NJ · base-labelled (R1: base pay)
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
