Lead UI Technical Designer
Company website2k.com (2K, opens in new tab)
Base salary $155,600 to $230,300
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in San Mateo, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSan Mateo, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (2 h ago) · observed since
About this job
WE ARE GAME MAKERS
Who We Are:
We are a diverse team of developers driven by a passion for our art, united by our core values and inspired by a culture of inclusivity to build amazing games that thrill players everywhere. We pursue growth and innovation in an environment of safety and trust. Our culture is built on the belief that the more varied voices in our collective will strengthen our team and our games. We are looking for our next teammate who will raise our bar and make us better.
Who You Are:
We’re seeking a Lead UI Technical Designer with exceptional technical fluency, creative vision, and leadership potential to own and evolve our in-game UI systems at scale. You’ll own and drive the implementation of key UI features, working closely with designers, artists, producers, engineers and more. We’re a studio that values autonomy and self-drive in developers who are empowered to do the best work of their careers. If this is you, let’s talk!
Responsibilities:
-
Champion the design, iteration, and maintenance of various UI systems. This includes dynamic widgets, responsive menus, and high-fidelity animations using Unreal Engine, Blueprint visual scripting, and AngelScript at an expert level.
-
Establish, document, and promote UI Blueprint architecture best practices and workflows, driving optimization strategies to ensure consistency, scalability, and performance across all UI systems for multiple platforms.
-
Evaluate and integrate emerging tools and technologies to enhance Experience Design (XD) across gameplay and other interactive elements.
-
Translate and improve UX designs into performant in-engine implementations while ensuring seamless integration of UI visuals and behavior with underlying game systems.
-
Establish and Reinforce UI Material workflows for widgets - creating scalable, clear and performant UI Materials for our widgets.
-
Partner closely with UX designers, UI artists, gameplay engineers, backend developers, and audio teams to align UI implementation with gameplay vision and technical feasibility.
-
Build out a collaborative development culture across the Experience Design department (UX, UI, UITD, and UI Engineering).
-
Mentor fellow technical designers and cross-functional collaborators. Contribute to growing the Technical UI function, including involvement in hiring and onboarding as the team scales.
Required Qualifications:
-
Extensive experience building, debugging, and optimizing UI systems in UE4 or UE5 using Blueprints and UMG. Familiarity with UI materials, animation systems, and widget architecture is essential.
-
Ability to analyze and solve sophisticated technical and design problems while collaborating closely with engineers to contribute to the technical roadmap for XD features.
-
Deep understanding of data flow, modularity, and performance in UI systems.
-
Demonstrated ability to lead initiatives independently, drive decision-making, and take full ownership of complex UI systems.
-
Comfortable working in fast-paced environments and evolving pipelines. Eager to prototype, iterate, and respond constructively to feedback.
Relevant Experience:
-
Prior experience shipping high-quality UI in a AAA game environment is highly desirable.
-
Solid grasp of scripting and programming fundamentals such as C++ or C#.
-
Experience contributing to or leading a UI tech design team.
The pay range for this position in California at the start of employment is expected to be between $155,600 and $230,300 per Year. However, base pay offered is based on market location, and may vary further depending on individualized factors for job candidates, such as job-related knowledge, skills, experience, and other objective business considerations.
Subject to those same considerations, the total compensation package for this position may also include other elements, including a bonus and/or equity awards and eligibility to participate in our 401(K) plan and Employee Stock Purchase Program.
Regular, full-time employees are also eligible for a range of benefits at the Company, including: medical, dental, vision, and basic life insurance coverage; 14 paid holidays per calendar year; paid vacation time per calendar year (ranging from 15 to 25 days) or eligibility to participate in the Company’s discretionary time off program; up to 10 paid sick days per calendar year; paid parental and compassionate leave; wellbeing programs for mental health and other wellness support; family planning support through Maven; commuter benefits; and reimbursements for fitness-related expenses. Ontario only: The use of Artificial Intelligence is not being used to screen candidates. The position is for an existing vacancy.
#LI-Onsite
#LI-Hybrid
Source: 2K on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingLead UI Technical Designer$155,600 to $230,300
Director, Program Management, Business Operations - Horizon$155,600 to $230,300
Senior Manager, Social & Community — WWE 2K & PGA TOUR 2K$153,600 to $230,300
Lead Lighting Artist$150,400 to $180,000
Principal Product Manager, Infrastructure$169,100 to $250,280
Lead Producer$169,100 to $250,280
Lead UI Engineer$133,900 to $198,160
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Lead UI Technical Designer (this listing) | $155,600 - $230,300 |
| Director, Program Management, Business Operations - Horizon | $155,600 - $230,300 |
| Senior Manager, Social & Community — WWE 2K & PGA TOUR 2K | $153,600 - $230,300 |
| Lead Lighting Artist | $150,400 - $180,000 |
| Principal Product Manager, Infrastructure | $169,100 - $250,280 |
| Lead Producer | $169,100 - $250,280 |
| Lead UI Engineer | $133,900 - $198,160 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-25
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: San Mateo, California, United States
The pay range for this position in California at the start of employment is expected to be between $155,600 and $230,300 per Year. However, base pay offered is based on market loca
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
