Manager, Community Relations - Large Loads
Company websitexcelenergy.com (Xcel Energy, opens in new tab)
Base salary $110,000 to $138,600
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (43 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Xcel Energy (NASDAQ: XEL) is a leading energy provider and Fortune 500 company, dedicated to serving millions of electricity and natural gas customers across eight states: Minnesota, Colorado, Wisconsin, Michigan, North Dakota, South Dakota, New Mexico and Texas. We make energy work better for our customers, helping them thrive every day. That means always raising the bar - delivering better service and providing more reliable, resilient, and sustainable energy.
Xcel Energy is a place where you’ll have opportunities to grow, expand your skills, and help lead the clean energy transition. We offer meaningful rewards, recognition, and support to help you build your career and make an impact - both on the job and beyond. Most importantly, it means you’ll be joining a company that knows employees are the driving force behind its success and is committed to helping you be your best.
Position Summary
Leader responsible for building and maintaining community relationships in support of the Company's growth projects across [Jurisdiction], with particular focus on large-load customer developments. Develops jurisdiction-specific engagement plans tailored to local context, builds relationships with local officials, community organizations, and relevant economic development or regulatory bodies, and maintains an ongoing view of community sentiment and local risk factors across the territory to help guide project planning. Works with counterparts across Community Relations and Communications to coordinate strategy and messaging, and with regulatory and site development teams to keep communities informed as projects progress. Represents the Company in local government and community engagement, building trusted relationships with officials, governing bodies, and community stakeholders to support the Company's growth projects.
Essential Responsibilities
1) Build community- and jurisdiction-specific engagement plans for large-load growth projects, tailored to local context and stakeholder landscape
2) Build and maintain relationships with elected officials, community leaders, relevant economic development or governing bodies, and local organizations
3) Respond to, listen for, and elevate community concerns and questions related to growth projects, including monitoring local regulatory or approval processes that may affect project timing
4) Keep internal teams informed of community sentiment and local developments; coordinate with counterparts from other OpCos and central communications team
5) Partner with existing Community Relations, Account Management, and/or local partners (e.g., NGOs, EDCs, governments) to ensure coordinated outreach and share learnings across the territory
6) Tailor messaging to jurisdiction-specific priorities and keep engagement aligned as regulatory filings and site development progress
7) Perform special projects and other duties, as required
Minimum Requirements
- College degree in communications, public affairs, or related field, or equivalent experience
- 7 years of experience developing community engagement or public affairs strategy, ideally in an energy, infrastructure, or large-scale development context
- Very strong interpersonal and communication skills, with the ability to work with complex issues in a public setting
- Ability to work independently and be a self-starter
- Must be willing to work non-traditional hours to attend community and local government meetings
Preferred Requirements
- Experience working across multi-state, multi-jurisdiction, or municipal/local government contexts
- Experience coordinating with external communications or public affairs partners
- Familiarity with economic development organizations (EDCs) and their role in project siting/community engagement
- Familiarity with rural electric cooperatives, zoning processes, or other jurisdiction-specific land/site partnership structures
Our culture is grounded in shared values and employee commitments that guide how we work, support one another, and grow together.
Our Values
Connected, Committed, Trustworthy, Safe
Our Employee Commitments
- Work that makes a difference
- A team you can count of
- Opportunities to grow
- Rewards that help you thrive
Xcel Energy provides job applicants reasonable accommodations for disabilities throughout the application process. If you are in need of an accommodation to complete the application process, now or at any time in the future, please complete the Applicant Accommodation Request Form.
Non-BargainingThe anticipated starting base pay for this position is: $110,000.00 to $138,600.00 per yearThis position is eligible for the following benefits: Annual Incentive Program, Medical/Pharmacy Plan, Dental, Vision, Life Insurance, Dependent Care Flexible Spending Account, Health Care Flexible Spending Account, Health Savings Account (HSA) (if enrolled in eligible health plan), Limited-Purpose FSA (if enrolled in eligible health plan and HSA), Transportation Reimbursement Account, Short-term disability (STD), Long-term disability (LTD), Employee Assistance Program (EAP), Fitness Center Reimbursement (if enrolled in eligible health plan), Tuition reimbursement, Transit programs, Employee recognition program, Pension, 401(k) plan, Paid time off (PTO), Holidays, Volunteer Paid Time Off (VPTO), Parental Leave
Benefit plans are subject to change and Xcel Energy has the right to end, suspend, or amend any of its plans, at any time, in whole or in part.
In any materials you submit, you may redact or remove age-identifying information including but not limited to dates of school attendance and graduation. You will not be penalized for redacting or removing this information.
Deadline to Apply: 10/27/26EEO is the Law (PDF) | Equal Opportunity Statement (PDF) | Employee Rights (PDF)
All Xcel Energy employees and contractors share responsibility for protecting the company's information and systems by adhering to cybersecurity policies, standards, and best practices, recognizing that cybersecurity is everyone's responsibility.
Accessibility Statement
Xcel Energy endeavors to make https://www.xcelenergy.com and https://jobs.xcelenergy.com accessible to any and all users. If you are in need of an accommodation to complete the application process, now or at any time in the future, please complete the Applicant Accommodation Request Form. For any other application related questions, including application follow-ups or technical issues, please use our Recruiting Assistance, Electra, for assistance. Electra can be found in the lower right-hand corner of our Xcel Energy Careers site.
Source: Xcel Energy on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingManager, Community Relations - Large Loads$110,000 to $138,600
Principal Supply Chain Capital Project Specialist$112,000 to $159,400
Operations Manager - ME Trouble Department$112,200 to $159,400
Training Supervisor Operations$112,200 to $159,400
Regulatory Policy Specialist$112,200 to $159,400
Data Product Delivery Lead$112,200 to $165,000
ISP Execution and Delivery Specialist$112,200 to $159,400
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Manager, Community Relations - Large Loads (this listing) | $110,000 - $138,600 |
| Principal Supply Chain Capital Project Specialist | $112,000 - $159,400 |
| Operations Manager - ME Trouble Department | $112,200 - $159,400 |
| Training Supervisor Operations | $112,200 - $159,400 |
| Regulatory Policy Specialist | $112,200 - $159,400 |
| Data Product Delivery Lead | $112,200 - $165,000 |
| ISP Execution and Delivery Specialist | $112,200 - $159,400 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-13
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Amarillo, TX, 79101
The anticipated starting base pay for this position is: $110,000.00 to $138,600.00 per year
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
