Manager, GRC
Company websitecoinbase.com (Coinbase, opens in new tab)
Base salary $193,970 to $228,200
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (3 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Ready to do the most impactful work of your career? At Coinbase, we are uncompromising on our mission to increase economic freedom. The bar is high, the environment is intense, and we like it that way. This isn't a place for complacency, it’s a place to be pushed past your perceived limits. If you're ready to build the future of finance alongside people who refuse to settle for "good enough," you belong here. Coinbase is a remote-first, but not remote-only company. Expect to get together quarterly for intense in-person working sessions called “surges.” learn more about working at Coinbase.
We're hiring a Manager, GRC to join our Technology Risk & Controls team within Security and lead second line of defense advisory coverage across critical technology and security domains. This team evaluates risk posture, improves control design, and helps engineering, infrastructure, and security leaders make better, risk-informed decisions. You'll both manage a team and directly own advisory coverage for domains that may include disaster recovery and resiliency, SDLC, artificial intelligence, identity and access management, and supply chain - building trusted partnerships that ensure Coinbase addresses its most critical risks in its most critical functions.
What you'll do:
- Lead second line advisory coverage for key technology and security domains, assessing risk exposure, control effectiveness, policy alignment, and emerging issues across the business.
- Partner with engineering and technology teams to evaluate domain posture and identify where additional controls, remediation, or governance improvements are needed.
- Review and challenge the design of new and existing risks and their corresponding controls to ensure our mitigations are scalable, effective, and aligned to business, risk, and regulatory expectations.
- Drive coordination across risk, controls, policy, audit, and assurance teams to translate incidents, audit findings, and regulatory expectations into actionable improvements that strengthen the technology control environment.
- Intake, triage, and calculate inherent and residual risk with subject matter experts and risk owners, facilitating risk treatment decisions and validating execution of mitigation plans.
- Enable leadership decision-making by communicating quantitative and qualitative risk tradeoffs and connecting risks, controls, policies, incidents, and findings into clear narratives that support prioritization and reporting.
- Build, grow, and coach a team of technology and security analysts and senior analysts, fostering a culture of agility, innovation, and continuous performance feedback.
Required Skills and Experience:
- 8+ years in technology risk, IT controls, IT audit, cybersecurity risk, or compliance, with hands-on experience delivering full-stack GRC services (risk management, control design, continuous monitoring, governance documentation) - not a controls-only or risk-only background.
- Deep understanding of technical design and governance principles across one or more domains such as infrastructure resiliency, SDLC, change management, or incident response, with demonstrated ability to challenge status quo and drive improvement.
- Hands-on experience evaluating risks and control design, identifying weaknesses, and partnering with stakeholders to improve risk outcomes and control maturity.
- Proven track record managing and mentoring analysts, growing their capabilities and careers while holding teams accountable to deliverables and timelines.
- Track record of influencing cross-functional stakeholders, navigating ambiguity, and translating complex risk and compliance concepts into clear functional requirements for both technical and non-technical audiences.
- Utilizes generative AI responsibly, maintaining human oversight to deliver business-ready outputs and drive measurable improvements in workflow efficiency, cost, and quality.
Position ID: P78170
#LI-Remote
Pay Transparency Notice: Base salary varies by location (see range below). Total compensation may also include equity and bonus eligibility, and benefits (medical, dental, vision, 401(k)).
Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
$193,970—$228,200 USD
- Application Limit: Candidates may submit a maximum of 3 applications within a 6-month period.
- Equal Opportunity Employer: Coinbase is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, protected veteran status, or genetic information. Applicants with criminal histories will be considered consistent with applicable federal, state, and local laws.
- US Applicants: View Employee Rights, Know Your Rights, and E-Verify Notice of Participation.
- Accommodations: If you are an individual with a disability who needs a reasonable accommodation, email us your request and contact info at accommodations[at]coinbase.com. Need screen reading technology? Click here to download a free compatible screen reader and view the tutorial.
- Data Privacy & Arbitration: By submitting your application, you agree to our Candidate Privacy Notice. US applicants: By submitting your application, you agree to Arbitration of Disputes.
Source: Coinbase on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingManager, GRC$193,970 to $228,200
Corporate Development Manager$193,970 to $228,200
Staff Technical Program Manager, Consumer$193,970 to $228,200
Senior Market Data Engineer$191,250 to $225,000
Senior Machine Learning Platform Engineer$191,250 to $225,000
Senior Enterprise Engineer - Salesforce Platform (EAA - STP)$186,960 to $196,800
Senior Manager, Finance & Strategy$201,365 to $236,900
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Manager, GRC (this listing) | $193,970 - $228,200 |
| Corporate Development Manager | $193,970 - $228,200 |
| Staff Technical Program Manager, Consumer | $193,970 - $228,200 |
| Senior Market Data Engineer | $191,250 - $225,000 |
| Senior Machine Learning Platform Engineer | $191,250 - $225,000 |
| Senior Enterprise Engineer - Salesforce Platform (EAA - STP) | $186,960 - $196,800 |
| Senior Manager, Finance & Strategy | $201,365 - $236,900 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-08-31
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
USD 193,970 – 228,200 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
