Manager, Software Engineering
Company websitecircle.com (Circle, opens in new tab)
Base salary $195,000 to $257,500
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in San Francisco, CA +24 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSan Francisco, CA +24 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (44 min ago) · observed since
All 25 locations
- San Francisco - remote first in US
- Salt Lake City - remote first in US
- Phoenix - remote first in US
- Los Angeles - remote first in US
- Chicago - remote first in US
- Boston - remote first in US
- Austin - remote first in US
- New York City - remote first in US
- Miami - remote first in US
- Tampa - remote first in US
- Atlanta - remote first in US
- Columbus - remote first in US
- Boise - remote first in US
- San Diego - remote first in US
- Minneapolis - remote first in US
- Houston - remote first in US
- Raleigh - remote first in US
- Nashville - remote first in US
- Kansas City - remote first in US
- Charlotte - remote first in US
- Portland - remote first in US
- Philadelphia - remote first in US
- Dallas - remote first in US
- Washington D.C. - remote first in US
- Seattle - remote first in US
About this job
Circle (NYSE: CRCL) is one of the world’s leading internet financial platform companies, building the foundation of a more open, global economy through digital assets, payment applications, and programmable blockchain infrastructure. Circle’s platform includes the world’s largest regulated stablecoin network anchored by USDC, Circle Payments Network for global money movement, and Arc, an enterprise-grade blockchain designed to become the Economic OS for the internet. Enterprises, financial institutions, and developers use Circle to power trusted, internet-scale financial innovation. Learn more at circle.com.
What you’ll be part of:
Circle is committed to visibility and stability in everything we do. As we grow as an organization, we're expanding into some of the world's strongest jurisdictions. Speed and efficiency are motivators for our success and our employees live by our company values: High Integrity, Future Forward, Multistakeholder, Mindful, and Driven by Excellence. We have built a flexible work environment where new ideas are encouraged and everyone is a stakeholder.
What You'll work on:
Run day-to-day activities of a dynamic engineering teams, including requirements grooming, scrums, retrospectives and team outings
Design, build, and maintain APIs, user-facing experiences, services, and systems.
Provide technical and architectural direction for the development, design, integration, testing, and maintenance of our platform
Lead agile software processes for engineering teams and introduce best-in-class industry practices
Partner with stakeholders to ensure the teams' contributions align with company objectives, develop technology roadmaps and set realistic product release schedules
Perform full lifecycle of team management to attract, engage, retain, coach and performance manage teams of exceptional engineers (e.g., mentoring, recruiting, training and development, performance evaluation)
Act as an internal ambassador for the engineering team to other groups, communicating the opportunities and constraints technology offers to the development of projects
Manage technical debt to ensure our development velocity stays responsive and predictable while minimizing production incidents of our operations
Contribute to engineering-wide initiatives as a member of Circle's engineering management team
Coordinate the execution of these activities working with cross-functional teams within Circle
What you'll bring to Circle:
3 or more years of experience with technical leadership
7 or more years of experience with software engineering
3 or more years experience coding in one of the following languages: Go, Java, and/or Javascript
Hands on technical manager experienced in designing, building and deploying secure, scalable products and services
You love the idea of coaching and building leaders (both within your direct team and outside of your team)
You have a passion for enabling and motivating people to do their best work
You work very well cross-functionally, and are able to think rigorously and make hard decisions and tradeoffs
You have experience managing remote teams
The ability to thrive on a fast pace environment with high level of autonomy and responsibilities
Circle is on a mission to create an inclusive financial future, with transparency at our core. We consider a wide variety of elements when crafting our compensation ranges and total compensation packages.
Starting pay is determined by various factors, including but not limited to: relevant experience, skill set, qualifications, and other business and organizational needs. Please note that compensation ranges may differ for candidates in other locations.
Base Pay Range: $195,000 - $257,500We are an equal opportunity employer. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, or disability status, or any other protected status required by the laws in the locations where we hire. Additionally, Circle participates in the E-Verify Program in certain locations, as required by law.
Should you require accommodations or assistance in our interview process because of a disability, please reach out to [email protected] for support. We respect your privacy and will connect with you separately from our interview process to accommodate your needs.
#LI-Remote
Source: Circle on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingManager, Software Engineering$195,000 to $257,500
Staff Data Scientist - Payments$195,000 to $257,500
Staff Site Reliability Engineer$195,000 to $257,500
Staff Software Engineer$195,000 to $257,500
Principal Product Manager$197,500 to $240,833
Principal Product Manager, Risk & Fraud$200K to $260K
Director, Product & Technology Communications$200,000 to $257,500
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Manager, Software Engineering (this listing) | $195,000 - $257,500 |
| Staff Data Scientist - Payments | $195,000 - $257,500 |
| Staff Site Reliability Engineer | $195,000 - $257,500 |
| Staff Software Engineer | $195,000 - $257,500 |
| Principal Product Manager | $197,500 - $240,833 |
| Principal Product Manager, Risk & Fraud | $200K - $260K |
| Director, Product & Technology Communications | $200,000 - $257,500 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-05-11
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Multiple locations (25)
Base Pay Range: $195,000 - $257,500
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
