Nurse Practitioner
Company websiteneighborhealth.com (NeighborHealth, opens in new tab)
Base salary $109,000 to $132,870
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (59 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Thank you for your interest in a career at NeighborHealth, formerly East Boston Neighborhood Health Center!
As one of the largest community health centers in the country, NeighborHealth is proud to serve the greater Boston area with a strong commitment to the health and well-being of our patients and communities.
Whether you're a nurse or physician providing direct care, a manager leading dedicated teams, or part of the essential support staff who keep our operations running smoothly — every role at NeighborHealth is vital. Together, we’re advancing medicine and delivering the best care experience for our patients and community!
Interested in this position? Apply online and create a personal candidate account!
Current Employees of NeighborHealth- Please use our internal careers portal to apply for positions.
To learn more about working at NeighborHealth and our benefits, please visit out our Careers Page.
Time Type:
Full timeDepartment:
South End Washington Primary CareAll Locations:
1601 Washington Street, 400 Shawmut AvenuePosition Summary:
The Nurse Practitioner is a licensed independent practitioner who provides nursing and medical services to individuals, families and groups. A nurse practitioner diagnoses and manages acute episodic and chronic illnesses while emphasizing health promotion and disease prevention. Services may include ordering, conducting, supervising and interpreting diagnostic and laboratory tests, and prescription of pharmacologic agents and non pharmacologic therapiesEssential Duties & Responsibilities:
- Obtains comprehensive and problem focused health history
- Performs a comprehensive and problem focused physical exam
- Orders and interprets screening and diagnostic tests
- Demonstrates critical thinking and diagnostic reasoning skills in clinical decision making.
- Communicates with patients re: clinical findings
- Initiates appropriate and timely consultations (NP, PA & MD)
Qualifications and Requirements:
- MA License as NP
- BLS, ACLS, PALS Certification, as required by department
- 1 year relevant experience preferably in a community health setting
Salary: from $109,000 to $132,870 based on years of experience at the licensure level
EEO & Accommodation Statement:
NeighborHealth is an equal employment/affirmative action employer. We ensure equal employment opportunities for all, without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity and/or expression or any other non-job-related characteristic. If you need accommodation for any part of the application process because of a medical condition or disability, please send an e-mail to [email protected] or call 617-568-4480 to let us know the nature of your request
Federal Trade Commission Statement:
According to the FTC, there has been a rise in employment offer scams. Our current job openings are listed on our website. We do not ask or require downloads of any applications, or “apps.” Job offers are not extended over text messages or social media platforms. We do not ask individuals to purchase equipment for or prior to employment.
E-Verify Program Participation Statement:
NeighborHealth participates in the Electronic Employment Verification Program, E-Verify. As an E-Verify employer, all prospective employees must complete a background check before beginning employment.
Source: NeighborHealth on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingNurse Practitioner$109,000 to $132,870
Associate Medical Director - OB/GYN$144,560 to $181,250
Family Physician$229,200 to $271,200
Internist$231,500 to $282,197
Medical Director - PACE$235K to $300K
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Nurse Practitioner (this listing) | $109,000 - $132,870 |
| Associate Medical Director - OB/GYN | $144,560 - $181,250 |
| Family Physician | $229,200 - $271,200 |
| Internist | $231,500 - $282,197 |
| Medical Director - PACE | $235K - $300K |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-07-10
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: 1601 Washington Street • 400 Shawmut Avenue
Salary: from $109,000 to $132,870 based on years of experience at the licensure level
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
