Payment Risk Strategist
Company websiteplaid.com (Plaid, opens in new tab)
Base salary $162,000 to $223,200
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSan Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceHybrid
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (2 h ago) · observed since
About this job
We believe that the way people interact with their finances will drastically improve in the next few years. We’re dedicated to empowering this transformation by building the tools and experiences that thousands of developers use to create their own products. Plaid powers the tools millions of people rely on to live a healthier financial life. We work with thousands of companies like Venmo, SoFi, several of the Fortune 500, and many of the largest banks to make it easy for people to connect their financial accounts to the apps and services they want to use. Plaid’s network covers 12,000 financial institutions across the US, Canada, UK and Europe. Founded in 2013, the company is headquartered in San Francisco with offices in New York, Seattle, Washington D.C., Raleigh, London, and Amsterdam.
Our Payments Risk team builds and operates decisioning capabilities across Signal and Guarantee. We help customers tune thresholds and rules so they can approve more good transactions while reducing returns. For Guarantee, this work also protects the economics of the risk Plaid underwrites.
You will be the technical, customer-facing Payment Risk Strategist for Signal and Guarantee. You will interpret model outputs, diagnose customer performance, and turn that analysis into concrete threshold and rules recommendations. You will own proofs of concept and retros, improve existing integrations, and help the team identify patterns that can be scaled through better processes and product capabilities.
Responsibilities
Own customer proofs of concept and retros from analysis through recommendations and follow-through.
Proactively optimize Signal customers, prioritizing accounts with high return rates.
Read model outputs and diagnose the drivers of authorization and return-rate performance.
Recommend threshold and rules changes that align with each customer's risk and authorization goals.
Help Guarantee customers tune thresholds to achieve target authorization rates while protecting loss performance.
Partner with AEs and TAMs to bring deep product and modeling expertise into customer engagements.
Improve decision and return reporting from customers to strengthen their experience and Plaid's models.
Turn recurring customer insights into onboarding playbooks and product requirements.
Qualifications
5–10 years of experience
Comfortable pulling and cutting your own data (SQL)
Experience interpreting risk, decisioning, or other quantitative model outputs.
Experience diagnosing performance problems and making data-backed threshold or rules recommendations.
Strong customer-facing consulting and communication skills.
Experience partnering across go-to-market and technical teams.
Demonstrated ability to build repeatable processes in an ambiguous environment.
[Nice to have] Experience at a fraud or risk-scoring vendor, credit bureau, or bank / processor risk team.
[Nice to have] Familiarity with cash flow or bank transaction data.
Our mission at Plaid is to unlock financial freedom for everyone. To support that mission, we seek to build a diverse team of driven individuals who care deeply about making the financial ecosystem more equitable. We recognize that strong qualifications can come from both prior work experiences and lived experiences. We encourage you to apply to a role even if your experience doesn't fully match the job description. We are always looking for team members that will bring something unique to Plaid!
Plaid is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and values diversity at our company. We do not discriminate based on race, color, national origin, ethnicity, religion or religious belief, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, gender expression, transgender status, sexual stereotypes, age, military or veteran status, disability, or other applicable legally protected characteristics. We also consider qualified applicants with criminal histories, consistent with applicable federal, state, and local laws. Plaid is committed to providing reasonable accommodations for candidates with disabilities in our recruiting process. If you need any assistance with your application or interviews due to a disability, please let us know at [email protected].
Please review our Candidate Privacy Notice here.
Additional compensation in the form(s) of equity and/or commission are dependent on the position offered. Plaid provides a comprehensive benefit plan, including medical, dental, vision, and 401(k). Pay is based on factors such as (but not limited to) scope and responsibilities of the position, candidate's work experience and skillset, and location. Pay and benefits are subject to change at any time, consistent with the terms of any applicable compensation or benefit plans.
Source: Plaid on Ashby · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPayment Risk Strategist$162,000 to $223,200
Product Marketing Manager - Payments$160,800 to $200,400
Product Marketing Manager - Onboarding$160,800 to $200,400
Technical Account Manager -Partnerships$157,200 to $196,800
Partnership Manager - Data Partnerships$168K to $210K
Senior Security Analyst, Security Risk Management$156,000 to $213,600
Security Engineer, GRC$156,000 to $213,600
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Payment Risk Strategist (this listing) | $162,000 - $223,200 |
| Product Marketing Manager - Payments | $160,800 - $200,400 |
| Product Marketing Manager - Onboarding | $160,800 - $200,400 |
| Technical Account Manager -Partnerships | $157,200 - $196,800 |
| Partnership Manager - Data Partnerships | $168K - $210K |
| Senior Security Analyst, Security Risk Management | $156,000 - $213,600 |
| Security Engineer, GRC | $156,000 - $213,600 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-24
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: San Francisco HQ
USD 162,000 – 223,200 · 1 YEAR · Salary
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
