Partnership Manager - Data Partnerships
Company websiteplaid.com (Plaid, opens in new tab)
Base salary $168K to $210K
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in New York City, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNew York City, NY
- WorkplaceHybrid
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (3 h ago) · observed since
About this job
We believe that the way people interact with their finances will drastically improve in the next few years. We’re dedicated to empowering this transformation by building the tools and experiences that thousands of developers use to create their own products. Plaid powers the tools millions of people rely on to live a healthier financial life. We work with thousands of companies like Venmo, SoFi, several of the Fortune 500, and many of the largest banks to make it easy for people to connect their financial accounts to the apps and services they want to use. Plaid’s network covers 12,000 financial institutions across the US, Canada, UK and Europe. Founded in 2013, the company is headquartered in San Francisco with offices in New York, Seattle, Washington D.C., Raleigh, London, and Amsterdam.
The Partnership Manager is the primary strategic and business point of contact for a portfolio of Plaid’s largest Financial Institution partners. This includes owning the end-to-end strategy and execution of core business goals with a financial institution, as well as building relationships with stakeholders, partnering with Technical Leads to pitch new solutions and act as advocate, and liaison with Plaid Product, Legal, Policy, Go-To-Market, and Engineering teams.
Responsibilities
Lead multiple strategic relationships with our largest financial institution partners.
Create and own the priorities and strategy for our engagement with FIs. Partner with teams internally and externally to execute on this strategy and goals.
Cultivate and deepen relationships with key stakeholders within financial institutions. Help partner with and support FIs on their digital transformation journey.
Be an expert on Plaid’s technology and product offerings; work closely with influence internal and external product and engineering teams to execute on product roadmaps and advocate for open finance solutions.
Help define our strategy for transforming Plaid’s position in the financial services industry. Help shape policy and regulatory priorities and goals.
Serve as the escalation point for business and technical incidents or issues that surface as part of our API integrations with FIs.
Help uncover additional opportunities that are aligned with our FI partnership strategy + company goals.
Work in a highly-collaborative and cross-functional environment that feels different each day.
Qualifications
6 - 10+ years of experience in a partnerships, strategy, business operations, or similar role
Experience managing external relationships independently and building / executing strategies to make partners/clients successful with new technologies
Excellent project management and communication skills with a strong ability to craft compelling executive communications and reports
Ability to understand technical and product concepts
Self-starter who takes initiative and possess strong troubleshooting skills with an ability to use deductive and inductive reasoning to guide partners through complex or escalated issues
Ability to collaborate cross-functionally with different teams, levels of seniority, and influence structure / process to ensure everyone can meet their goals and timelines
Ability to work under pressure, deadlines and navigate unexpected roadblocks
Our mission at Plaid is to unlock financial freedom for everyone. To support that mission, we seek to build a diverse team of driven individuals who care deeply about making the financial ecosystem more equitable. We recognize that strong qualifications can come from both prior work experiences and lived experiences. We encourage you to apply to a role even if your experience doesn't fully match the job description. We are always looking for team members that will bring something unique to Plaid!
Plaid is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and values diversity at our company. We do not discriminate based on race, color, national origin, ethnicity, religion or religious belief, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, gender expression, transgender status, sexual stereotypes, age, military or veteran status, disability, or other applicable legally protected characteristics. We also consider qualified applicants with criminal histories, consistent with applicable federal, state, and local laws. Plaid is committed to providing reasonable accommodations for candidates with disabilities in our recruiting process. If you need any assistance with your application or interviews due to a disability, please let us know at [email protected].
Please review our Candidate Privacy Notice here.
Additional compensation in the form(s) of equity and/or commission are dependent on the position offered. Plaid provides a comprehensive benefit plan, including medical, dental, vision, and 401(k). Pay is based on factors such as (but not limited to) scope and responsibilities of the position, candidate's work experience and skillset, and location. Pay and benefits are subject to change at any time, consistent with the terms of any applicable compensation or benefit plans.
Source: Plaid on Ashby · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPartnership Manager - Data Partnerships$168K to $210K
Payment Risk Strategist$162,000 to $223,200
Product Marketing Manager - Payments$160,800 to $200,400
Product Marketing Manager - Onboarding$160,800 to $200,400
Product Manager, Privacy & Data Governance$176,400 to $226,800
Data Scientist - Fraud$176,400 to $226,800
Product Manager, Sales-Assisted Growth$176,400 to $226,800
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Partnership Manager - Data Partnerships (this listing) | $168K - $210K |
| Payment Risk Strategist | $162,000 - $223,200 |
| Product Marketing Manager - Payments | $160,800 - $200,400 |
| Product Marketing Manager - Onboarding | $160,800 - $200,400 |
| Product Manager, Privacy & Data Governance | $176,400 - $226,800 |
| Data Scientist - Fraud | $176,400 - $226,800 |
| Product Manager, Sales-Assisted Growth | $176,400 - $226,800 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-07
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: New York City Office
USD 168,000 – 210,000 · 1 YEAR · Salary
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
