Principal Enterprise Architect
Company websitemckesson.com (McKesson, opens in new tab)
Base salary $178,500 to $297,500
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Richmond, VA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationRichmond, VA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (6 min ago) · observed since
About this job
McKesson is an impact-driven, Fortune 10 company that touches virtually every aspect of healthcare. We are known for delivering insights, products, and services that make quality care more accessible and affordable. Here, we focus on the health, happiness, and well-being of you and those we serve – we care.
What you do at McKesson matters. We foster a culture where you can grow, make an impact, and are empowered to bring new ideas. Together, we thrive as we shape the future of health for patients, our communities, and our people. If you want to be part of tomorrow’s health today, we want to hear from you.
Key Responsibilities
Lead architecture review board reviews and provide architectural guidance for enterprise technology initiatives.
Partner with application, infrastructure, security, cloud, and operations teams to evaluate solution designs and technology decisions.
Identify architectural, operational, security, and supportability risks and provide recommendations for mitigation.
Consult with project teams throughout the solution lifecycle, from initial design through implementation and operational transition.
Develop and maintain technology standards, architectural patterns, and governance processes.
Evaluate emerging technologies and provide recommendations on adoption and enterprise fit.
Review proposed architectures for scalability, reliability, maintainability, and alignment with enterprise objectives.
Build strong partnerships with technical and business stakeholders and serve as a trusted advisor on technology decisions.
Prepare and present architectural recommendations, readiness assessments, and governance findings to leadership and governance forums.
Required Qualifications
Bachelor's degree in Information Technology, Computer Science, Engineering, or equivalent experience.
10+ years of experience in enterprise architecture, solution architecture, engineering, infrastructure, or related technology roles.
Experience leading architecture reviews and guiding technical decision-making across diverse technology domains.
Strong understanding of application architecture, cloud platforms, integrations, security, infrastructure, and operational support models.
Experience working directly with delivery teams, engineering teams, and technology leadership.
Demonstrated ability to influence decisions and drive consensus across technical and business stakeholders.
Excellent communication, facilitation, and presentation skills.
Ability to balance governance requirements with practical delivery needs.
Demonstrated hands-on experience with emerging AI technologies and ability to apply them to real-world challenges
Preferred Qualifications
Experience participating in or leading architecture review boards or similar governance processes.
Experience supporting production readiness, operational readiness, deployment governance, or service transition activities.
Experience with cloud platforms, DevOps practices, enterprise integrations, and observability/monitoring solutions.
Experience in large, complex enterprise environments, especially healthcare or medical distribution
Experience with large-scale distribution, supply chain, logistics, fulfillment, or e-commerce platforms.
Experience with Google Cloud Platform, Kubernetes, IaC/Terraform
Knowledge of IT operational processes including incident, change, problem, and service management.
Experience creating technology standards, reference architectures, and architectural guidance.
Experience working within regulated or highly governed environments.
About McKesson Medical-Surgical
McKesson Medical-Surgical (MMS), which is expected to become Wellverse in early 2027, is a subsidiary and publicly reported segment of the McKesson Corporation. MMS distributes medical-surgical supplies, pharmaceuticals, diagnostic equipment and supplies, along with other solutions and services to virtually every type of healthcare setting and provider outside of the traditional hospital. These markets – often referred to as Alternate Care or Non-Acute Care – include physician offices, surgery centers, long-term care providers, laboratories, home health and hospice agencies, health systems, government facilities and online marketplaces and retailers.
Alternate Care markets are growing rapidly and MMS is proud to be a leader in this space. With a team of approximately 8,000 employees, a network of 15 distribution centers and approximately 900 delivery vehicles, we collaborate with more than 2,200 leading manufacturers and serve over 200,000 customer accounts across the U.S. Our catalog includes more than 270,000 SKUs of branded and private-label medical-surgical products – from bandages to specialty pharmaceuticals and COVID-19 tests.
We are proud to offer a competitive compensation package at McKesson as part of our Total Rewards. This is determined by several factors, including performance, experience and skills, equity, regular job market evaluations, and geographical markets. The pay range shown below is aligned with McKesson's pay philosophy, and pay will always be compliant with any applicable regulations. In addition to base pay, other compensation, such as an annual bonus or long-term incentive opportunities may be offered. For more information regarding benefits at McKesson, please click here.
Our Base Pay Range for this position
$178,500 - $297,500McKesson has become aware of online recruiting-related scams in which individuals who are not affiliated with or authorized by McKesson are using McKesson’s (or affiliated entities, like CoverMyMeds or RxCrossroads) name in fraudulent emails, job postings or social media messages. In light of these scams, please bear the following in mind:
McKesson Talent Advisors will never solicit money or credit card information in connection with a McKesson job application.
McKesson Talent Advisors do not communicate with candidates via online chatrooms or using email accounts such as Gmail or Hotmail. Note that McKesson does rely on a virtual assistant (Gia) for certain recruiting-related communications with candidates.
McKesson job postings are posted on our career site: careers.mckesson.com.
McKesson is an Equal Opportunity Employer
McKesson provides equal employment opportunities to applicants and employees, without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, protected veteran status, disability, age, genetic information, or any other legally protected category. For additional information on McKesson’s full Equal Employment Opportunity policies, visit our Equal Employment Opportunity page.
McKesson is committed to being an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer and offers opportunities to all job seekers including job seekers with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation to assist with your job search or application for employment, please contact us by sending an email to (United States) [email protected] or (Canada) [email protected]. Resumes or CVs submitted to this email box will not be accepted.
Join us at McKesson!
Source: McKesson on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Enterprise Architect$178,500 to $297,500
Principal, M&A Delivery Service Leader - Infrastructure$175,700 to $292,800
Senior Director Business Systems$181,500 to $302,500
Senior Director - Cybersecurity Identity & Access Management$174,800 to $291,300
Sr. Director, NAPD Domain Architect$183,500 to $305,900
Sr. Director, Enterprise Compliance Effectiveness & Experience$173,300 to $288,800
Senior Director, CPM Transformation & Sales Digital Products$185,100 to $308,500
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Enterprise Architect (this listing) | $178,500 - $297,500 |
| Principal, M&A Delivery Service Leader - Infrastructure | $175,700 - $292,800 |
| Senior Director Business Systems | $181,500 - $302,500 |
| Senior Director - Cybersecurity Identity & Access Management | $174,800 - $291,300 |
| Sr. Director, NAPD Domain Architect | $183,500 - $305,900 |
| Sr. Director, Enterprise Compliance Effectiveness & Experience | $173,300 - $288,800 |
| Senior Director, CPM Transformation & Sales Digital Products | $185,100 - $308,500 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: USA, VA, Richmond
$178,500 - $297,500
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
