Principal Sales Engineer - Data Modernization
Company websiterocketsoftware.com (Rocket Software, opens in new tab)
Base salary $114,500 to $154,575
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (42 min ago) · observed since
About this job
It's fun to work in a company where people truly BELIEVE in what they're doing!
Job Description Summary:
We're looking for a Principal Sales Engineer who is not only passionate about technology but thrives on engaging with customers to solve complex challenges. This role centers on migrating mainframe workloads to cloud environments, where your technical acumen and customer-facing skills will drive success in new and existing partnerships.The Sales Engineering team supports Account Executives in new and existing partner relationships, as well as, direct business in order to grow revenue opportunities.
Rocket Software Sales Engineers are experienced technical professionals with an extensive enterprise software sales background who can successfully be the technical sales lead on software opportunities to progress and close business, and must function well as a member of a dynamic team, while having the ability to also work independently to progress and close business.
Essential Duties and Responsibilities:
- Engage with prospective clients to understand their data integration challenges, especially around migrating from mainframe systems to cloud environments.
- Present and demonstrate our software solutions, clearly articulating the technical benefits and integration capabilities.
- Engage and inspire customers by presenting solutions that demonstrate real value, backed by your passion for the latest database and AI technologies and trends.
- Deliver compelling proof of concepts, highlighting how our offerings stand at the forefront of technology.
- Successfully convey technical details to a non-technical audience, as well as, foster credibility with more technical audiences.
- Provide knowledge and skills to help qualify business opportunities by understanding the user requirements and technical environment.
- Actively participate in training and mentoring activities of other members of the Sales Engineering team.
- Handle objections professionally; answer questions quickly and coherently; deal with challenges assertively and persuasively.
Required Qualifications:
- A minimum of 8+ years of relevant sales engineering experience.
- Proven track record in presales or consulting roles with a strong foundation in mainframe or IBMi.
- Experience working with large-scale enterprise data migration projects.
- Strong understanding of data integration concepts, especially relating to mainframe databases (such as IBM Db2, IMS, VSAM) and cloud-native databases (such as Amazon RDS, Amazon Aurora, Amazon Redshift).
- Data replication technologies (ETL, CDC) expertise is advantageous.
- Prior experience supporting or migrating workloads from mainframe environments is preferred.
- Familiarity with security best practices for data handling across cloud and mainframe environments.
- Strong problem solving and requirements gathering skills.
- Strong written and verbal communication skills.
- Detail-oriented and can rapidly learn and take advantage of new concepts and technologies.
- Ability to work independently and engage team support as required.
- Ability to prioritize and manage workload to meet defined deadlines.
- Must be comfortable working in a rapidly changing and sometimes unstructured environment.
Information Security:
Information security is everyone’s responsibility. A fundamental principle of information security at Rocket Software is that all individuals in the organization have a responsibility for the security and protection of company information and IT Resources over which they have control, according to their role.
Diversity, Inclusion & Equity:
At Rocket we are committed to an inclusive workplace environment, where every Rocketeer can thrive by bringing their full selves to work. Being a Rocketeer means you are part of our movement to continually drive inclusivity, diversity and equity in our workforce.
#LI-Remote
#LI-MM1
Annual salary range for this position is between $114,500.00 - $154,575.00 gross before taxes..What Rocket Software can offer you in USA:
Unlimited Vacation Time as well as paid holidays and sick time
Health and Wellness coverage options for Rocketeers and dependents
Life and disability coverage
Fidelity 401(k) and Roth Retirement Savings with matching contributions
Monthly student debt benefit program
Tuition Reimbursement and Certificate Reimbursement Program opportunities
Leadership and skills training opportunities
EOE M/F/Vet/Disability. Rocket Software Inc. is committed to creating a diverse environment and is proud to be an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, national origin, genetics, disability, age, or veteran status. Rocket Software Inc. is also committed to compliance with all fair employment practices regarding citizenship and immigration status.
At Rocket Software, we believe AI is a critical enabler of innovation and productivity. All Rocketeers are expected to actively leverage AI-powered tools and technologies, where appropriate, to enhance efficiency, improve decision-making, and deliver greater impact in their roles. Embracing continuous learning and the responsible use of AI is an essential part of how we work.
Rocket is committed to working with and providing reasonable accommodation to individuals with physical and mental disabilities. If you need special assistance or an accommodation while seeking employment, please call: 781-577-4321 or send an email to [email protected]. We will make a determination on your request for reasonable accommodation on a case-by-case basis.
As part of our commitment to a safe and trustworthy workplace, we include background and reference checks in our hiring process.
It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.
If you like wild growth and working with happy, enthusiastic over-achievers, you'll enjoy your career with us!
Source: Rocket Software on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Sales Engineer - Data Modernization$114,500 to $154,575
Senior Enterprise Engagement Manager$120,500 to $162,675
Senior Software Engineer – IMS TM/DB Application Programmer$120,500 to $162,675
Senior Network Engineer$105,000 to $141,750
Senior Sales Engineer - Mainframe Security$105,000 to $141,750
Senior Principal Software Engineer$143,000 to $193,050
Senior Principal Software Engineer, Vertica$143,000 to $193,050
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Sales Engineer - Data Modernization (this listing) | $114,500 - $154,575 |
| Senior Enterprise Engagement Manager | $120,500 - $162,675 |
| Senior Software Engineer – IMS TM/DB Application Programmer | $120,500 - $162,675 |
| Senior Network Engineer | $105,000 - $141,750 |
| Senior Sales Engineer - Mainframe Security | $105,000 - $141,750 |
| Senior Principal Software Engineer | $143,000 - $193,050 |
| Senior Principal Software Engineer, Vertica | $143,000 - $193,050 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-07-29
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: United States
Annual salary range for this position is between $114,500.00 - $154,575.00 gross before taxes.
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
