Senior Software Engineer – IMS TM/DB Application Programmer
Company websiterocketsoftware.com (Rocket Software, opens in new tab)
Base salary $120,500 to $162,675
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (50 min ago) · observed since
About this job
It's fun to work in a company where people truly BELIEVE in what they're doing!
Job Description Summary:
We are seeking an accomplished Senior Software Engineer with deep expertise in IBM IMS™ Transaction Manager (TM) and Database (DB) application programming to drive the evolution of our IMS compatible technologies within our Enterprise modernization platform. This role is ideal for someone who has spent years building, maintaining, or optimizing IMS based applications on the mainframe and now wants to bring that domain knowledge into next generation tooling, runtimes, and replatforming solutions.As a senior software engineer, you will provide architectural leadership, guide design of IMS compatible features, and translate complex mainframe concepts into a robust, performant implementation for distributed and cloud-based environments.
This role sits at the heart of our mission to modernize long-established, mission‑critical enterprise applications and to deliver stable, high-performance infrastructure relied on by global enterprises.
Architect & Build IMS TM/DB-Compatible Technologies
- Contribute to the design and development of key components that replicate or extend IMS TM and DB behaviors—including message handling, transaction scheduling, PSB/DBD structures, DL/I call compatibility, and hierarchical database semantics.
- Define and evolve architectural direction for our IMS replatforming runtime, ensuring parity with core IMS concepts where required and embracing modernization opportunities where beneficial.
- Translate IMS internals and application programming patterns into scalable, reliable components on distributed systems.
Apply Deep IMS Domain Expertise
- Model real-world IMS application scenarios (batch and online) within our modernization stack.
- Provide authoritative guidance on IMS constructs such as:
- Message queues, scheduling, and transaction regions
- DBD/PSB design and access paths
- DL/I call flows, PCB handling, segment structure, and hierarchical locking
- IMS batch processing interactions with TM and DB
- Partner with product and engineering leadership to ensure features meet enterprise-grade reliability and performance expectations.
Technical Leadership
- Contribute to cross-team engineering initiatives that impact compilers, runtimes, integration layers, and interoperability features.
- Mentor engineers across teams, helping them understand IMS fundamentals and how those concepts should surface in our implementation.
- Conduct deep technical reviews, troubleshoot complex runtime compatibility issues, and guide performance tuning strategies.
Cross-Functional Collaboration
- Influence product roadmap decisions related to IMS replatforming, compatibility, and modernization.
- Engage with customers, field engineering, and support teams to understand real‑world IMS workloads and migration scenarios.
What We’re Looking For
Required Experience
- 10+ years of professional software engineering, including senior‑level ownership of complex system-level components.
- Direct hands-on experience developing or maintaining IMS TM and DB applications on IBM z/OS (essential).
- Deep knowledge of:
- IMS message-driven architecture
- Program specification blocks (PSBs), program communication blocks (PCBs), and DBD structures
- DL/I calls and hierarchical database access
- IMS transaction scheduling and message queue behavior
- Strong proficiency in C, C++, or similar systems languages.
- Experience delivering high-availability, mission-critical software systems.
Preferred Qualifications
- Background implementing or working with IMS exit routines, user exits, scheduling exits, or database utilities.
- Experience with mainframe modernization, replatforming, or emulation technologies.
- Familiarity with COBOL or PL/I application semantics and interactions with IMS environments.
- Exposure to modern distributed systems, cloud-native design, or hybrid runtime architectures (Azure, AWS, Kubernetes).
- Experience building compilers, runtimes, interpreters, or compatibility layers for legacy workloads.
Who You Are
- An experienced engineer with strong domain knowledge IMS application behavior and system fundamentals.
- Skilled at distilling mainframe concepts into modern software architecture.
- Motivated by the challenge of modernizing long-standing, mission-critical platforms.
- A mentor who raises the technical capabilities of the entire engineering organization.
Why Join Us?
- Influence the design and implementation of next-generation IMS TM/DB modernization technology.
- Work with a highly experienced engineering team deeply engaged in large-scale, mission-critical enterprise systems.
- Play a foundational role in how customers migrate decades of IMS investments to flexible, modern environments.
- A culture that values technical depth, long-term thinking, and system-level mastery.
#LI-JC1
#LI-Remote
Annual salary range for this position is between $120,500.00 - $162,675.00 gross before taxes..What Rocket Software can offer you in USA:
Unlimited Vacation Time as well as paid holidays and sick time
Health and Wellness coverage options for Rocketeers and dependents
Life and disability coverage
Fidelity 401(k) and Roth Retirement Savings with matching contributions
Monthly student debt benefit program
Tuition Reimbursement and Certificate Reimbursement Program opportunities
Leadership and skills training opportunities
EOE M/F/Vet/Disability. Rocket Software Inc. is committed to creating a diverse environment and is proud to be an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, national origin, genetics, disability, age, or veteran status. Rocket Software Inc. is also committed to compliance with all fair employment practices regarding citizenship and immigration status.
At Rocket Software, we believe AI is a critical enabler of innovation and productivity. All Rocketeers are expected to actively leverage AI-powered tools and technologies, where appropriate, to enhance efficiency, improve decision-making, and deliver greater impact in their roles. Embracing continuous learning and the responsible use of AI is an essential part of how we work.
Rocket is committed to working with and providing reasonable accommodation to individuals with physical and mental disabilities. If you need special assistance or an accommodation while seeking employment, please call: 781-577-4321 or send an email to [email protected]. We will make a determination on your request for reasonable accommodation on a case-by-case basis.
As part of our commitment to a safe and trustworthy workplace, we include background and reference checks in our hiring process.
It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.
If you like wild growth and working with happy, enthusiastic over-achievers, you'll enjoy your career with us!
Source: Rocket Software on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Software Engineer – IMS TM/DB Application Programmer$120,500 to $162,675
Senior Enterprise Engagement Manager$120,500 to $162,675
Principal Sales Engineer - Data Modernization$114,500 to $154,575
Senior Network Engineer$105,000 to $141,750
Senior Sales Engineer - Mainframe Security$105,000 to $141,750
Senior Principal Software Engineer$143,000 to $193,050
Senior Principal Software Engineer, Vertica$143,000 to $193,050
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Software Engineer – IMS TM/DB Application Programmer (this listing) | $120,500 - $162,675 |
| Senior Enterprise Engagement Manager | $120,500 - $162,675 |
| Principal Sales Engineer - Data Modernization | $114,500 - $154,575 |
| Senior Network Engineer | $105,000 - $141,750 |
| Senior Sales Engineer - Mainframe Security | $105,000 - $141,750 |
| Senior Principal Software Engineer | $143,000 - $193,050 |
| Senior Principal Software Engineer, Vertica | $143,000 - $193,050 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-07-29
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: United States
Annual salary range for this position is between $120,500.00 - $162,675.00 gross before taxes.
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
