Principal Scientist and Group Leader, Antibody Engineering
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $141,500 to $262,900
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Why Genentech
We’re passionate about delivering on Our Promise to improve the lives of patients and create healthier communities for all. We foster a culture of inclusivity, integrity and creativity while boldly pursuing answers to the world’s most complex health challenges and transforming society.
The Opportunity
Genentech’s Department of Antibody Engineering is seeking a visionary Principal Scientist to lead a high-impact laboratory team at the forefront of biotherapeutic innovation. In this role, you will pioneer breakthrough protein technologies that seamlessly bridge molecular developability with optimized biological function to advance our biologics pipeline. Operating in a collaborative and highly interdisciplinary environment, you will develop molecular formats that interrogate complex disease biology, translating exploratory science into transformational medicines for patients.
- Direct and manage a bench-focused laboratory team, fostering technical growth, innovative research, and effective execution.
- Advance internal technological capabilities by developing novel methods and predictive assays to de-risk emerging therapeutic formats.
- Define molecular requirements for therapeutic projects and lead cross-functional teams to identify and advance next-generation clinical candidates.
- Drive platform innovation across emerging biotherapeutic mechanisms, potentially including induced proximity, receptor agonism, targeted therapeutics, or antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs).
- Cultivate an inclusive, high-performing lab culture built on curiosity, scientific rigor, and open communication.
- Collaborate closely with multidisciplinary research partners across Discovery Biology, Structural Biology, Translational Science, and Technical Development to integrate biological activity with clinical manufacturability.
Who You Are
We are seeking candidates with a passion for innovation, creativity, and commitment to translational science and drug development. Prior research experience with antibodies is not essential.
- PhD in biochemistry, chemical biology, structural biology, or a related field. We encourage applications from candidates with extensive prior experience as well as those coming directly from postdoctoral positions.
- Demonstrated expertise in both protein engineering and biology, including a proven track record of applying innovative molecular engineering approaches to resolve complex biological questions or therapeutic challenges.
- Foundational understanding of protein stability and protein-protein interactions along with methods for their characterization.
- Sustained track record of productivity and substantial scientific contributions, evidenced by publications in top-tier peer-reviewed journals, issued patents, and/or notable external scientific presentations.
- Strong collaborative mindset with exceptional written and verbal communication skills and a passion for translating science into drugs.
Location
- This is an office based role based in South San Francisco.
- Relocation benefits are available for this posting
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of CA is $141,500.00 - $262,900.00 USD. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Scientist and Group Leader, Antibody Engineering$141,500 to $262,900
Principal Toxicologist-Scientist$141,500 to $262,900
Senior Clinical Quality Compliance and Policy Leader$141,100 to $262,100
Principal Data Innovation Specialist (RWD)$140,900 to $261,700
US Omnichannel Solution Architect$142,200 to $264,000
Technical Product Owner, RDT Lead – 3PD$142,200 to $264,000
Senior Software Engineer, Research Biology$142,500 to $264,700
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Scientist and Group Leader, Antibody Engineering (this listing) | $141,500 - $262,900 |
| Principal Toxicologist-Scientist | $141,500 - $262,900 |
| Senior Clinical Quality Compliance and Policy Leader | $141,100 - $262,100 |
| Principal Data Innovation Specialist (RWD) | $140,900 - $261,700 |
| US Omnichannel Solution Architect | $142,200 - $264,000 |
| Technical Product Owner, RDT Lead – 3PD | $142,200 - $264,000 |
| Senior Software Engineer, Research Biology | $142,500 - $264,700 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-02
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of CA is $141,500.00 - $262,900.00 USD. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qua
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
