Principal Statistical Methodology Data Scientist
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $185,200 to $343,900
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (59 min ago) · observed since
About this job
The Position
The Statistical Methodology Data Scientists play a strategic role in enabling the adoption of fit-for-purpose statistical methodologies to drive scientific rigor and decision-making excellence. This team serves as a center of excellence focused on consultation, education, and outreach to ensure that innovative and appropriate methods are applied across programs and portfolios.
Statistical Methodology Data Scientists collaborate closely with project teams, biostatisticians, and cross-functional stakeholders to identify methodological needs, prototype solutions (e.g., estimand frameworks, trial simulations, covariate adjustment strategies), and support scalable adoption through training, templates, and open source software/tools. They engage in portfolio-level analyses, scenario modeling, and quantitative frameworks that inform go/no-go decisions and optimize clinical strategy.
The team also maintains key external relationships, representing the company in consortia, scientific working groups, and regulatory collaborations to stay at the forefront of methodological advances in the pharmaceutical industry.
The Opportunity:
As a Principal Statistical Methodology Data Scientist you will:
You serve as a methodological thought partner to study teams, providing expert guidance on complex design and analysis across programs
You lead the development and institutionalization of methodologies that improve decision-making at trial and portfolio levels (e.g., quantitative go/no-go criteria, simulation frameworks, model-based projections)
You shape cross-functional understanding of innovative statistical methods through consultation, publications, and leadership of education efforts
You anticipate regulatory trends and industry shifts, integrating relevant methodologies into internal practices and guiding external engagements
You act as a connector across teams, surfacing recurring challenges and co-creating scalable solutions to elevate analytical excellence in the organization
You drive external collaboration through active participation in consortia, joint working groups, or regulatory-facing initiatives
You mentor junior staff and influence the strategic direction of Statistical Methodology through thought leadership, vision-setting, and capability building
Who you are:
You hold a PhD in Biostatistics, Statistics, Data Science, Computer Science, or a related quantitative discipline
You have 6+ years of experience designing and applying advanced analytics to complex biomedical data in clinical trial research
You bring deep expertise in statistical computing and advanced modeling, with a track record of developing novel or custom analytical solutions
You are recognized as a technical expert and thought partner within the organization or broader field
You have experience mentoring others and contributing to internal standards, strategy, or capability development
You show respect for cultural differences when interacting with colleagues in the global workplace
Preferred:
Experience developing novel or fit-for-purpose analytical methods for different types of datasets
Demonstrated leadership in designing scalable workflows or frameworks adopted across multiple projects or teams
Track record of influencing portfolio- or program-level decisions through rigorous analytical insights
Publications, presentations, or internal white papers that showcase innovative analytical thinking
Thought leadership in emerging data science areas relevant to pharmaceutical development (e.g., AI/ML in translational research, real-world data integration, predictive biomarkers)
Relocations Benefits are not available for this job posting.
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $185,200 - $343,900. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
#PDD
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Statistical Methodology Data Scientist$185,200 to $343,900
Principal Data Scientist - RDT Applied AI$185,200 to $343,900
Global Head of Legal Spend Management$185,200 to $343,900
Senior Director, Data Management & Analytical Data Science Solutions$182,600 to $339,200
Corporate Counsel, Global Legal R&D$181,800 to $337,600
Legal Counsel, Therapeutic Area Product Support$181,800 to $337,600
Director, Commercial Regulatory Affairs (CORA)$181,160 to $336,440
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Statistical Methodology Data Scientist (this listing) | $185,200 - $343,900 |
| Principal Data Scientist - RDT Applied AI | $185,200 - $343,900 |
| Global Head of Legal Spend Management | $185,200 - $343,900 |
| Senior Director, Data Management & Analytical Data Science Solutions | $182,600 - $339,200 |
| Corporate Counsel, Global Legal R&D | $181,800 - $337,600 |
| Legal Counsel, Therapeutic Area Product Support | $181,800 - $337,600 |
| Director, Commercial Regulatory Affairs (CORA) | $181,160 - $336,440 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $185,200 - $343,900. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
