Product Engineering Manager - Commercial Pharma US Targeting, Recommendation, Optimization and Measurement
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $149,700 to $278,100
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (56 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Product Engineering Manager - Commercial Pharma US Targeting, Recommendation, Optimization and Measurement
Roche Digital Technology (RDT) is where innovation meets purpose. As a global team at the heart of Roche, we are a community of business-minded technologists committed to help shape tomorrow’s digital future of healthcare. Our mission is to power Roche through cutting-edge digital technologies, harnessing the potential of artificial intelligence, data, and scalable tech innovations. Driven by purpose and passion, we’re building a future where digital is a core strength across all of Roche, enabling smarter ways of working, unlocking human potential, and driving breakthroughs that truly matter for millions of patients around the world.
The Opportunity
As a Product Engineering Manager of Commercial Pharma US Targeting, Recommendation, Optimization and Measurement, you will sit at the intersection of cutting-edge technology and life-changing medicine.
You will lead a team responsible for architecting scalable digital solutions that transform commercial intent into business impact while fostering a high-performing, sustainable engineering culture. This role partners closely with the Genentech business product owners that support key business commercial functions of measurement (e.g., segmenting HCPs, dynamic lists, geospatial analysis etc.), recommendation (e.g., Next Best Action), optimization (e.g., measurable ROI, “what-if” simulations etc.) and Measurement (e.g., Attribution modeling, operational health etc.).
Actual title will be Team Lead Engineering Commercial Pharma US Targeting, Recommendation, Optimization and Measurement.
Key Responsibilities
Define the architectural roadmap and select digital technologies for enterprise-level customer engagement. Ensure engineering output meets ROI and adoption targets.
Partner with Business Product Owners to translate roadmaps into high-fidelity technical plans for segmenting, "what-if" simulations, and attribution modeling.
Mentor team members on long-term career paths. Build a future-focused talent portfolio by balancing technical skills with healthy team dynamics.
Oversee end-to-end delivery performance across the product group. Resolve systemic, cross-functional roadblocks and drive process re-engineering to boost efficiency.
Manage the team budget (headcount, vendors, operations) and strategically allocate resources across the portfolio to maximize impact.
Who You Are
Bachelor’s degree in Engineering, Science, or Business (Master’s preferred).
5+ years in people leadership or program management; 2+ years in Pharma/Biotech or regulated healthcare.
Proven track record in deploying BI solutions (predictive/prescriptive), modern visualization tools, and ML/AI toolsets.
A servant leader (VACC) with an enterprise mindset, capable of navigating ambiguity and breaking down organizational silos.
Strong business acumen, lean/agile mindset, and the ability to empower autonomous teams while maintaining accountability.
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of South San Francisco, CA is $149,700 - $278,100. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
Relocation benefits are not available for this job posting.
#RDT2026
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingProduct Engineering Manager - Commercial Pharma US Targeting, Recommendation, Optimization and Measurement$149,700 to $278,100
Control Systems and Infrastructure Support Lead (ITOT Mgmt.)$150,200 to $279,000
Principal Scientist, Structural Biology$150,700 to $279,900
Principal Product Leader, Therapeutics Discovery$148,600 to $276,000
Principal Product Leader- Therapeutics Discovery$148,600 to $276,000
Director, MSAT (Drug Product)$151K to $281K
Senior Strategic Outsourcing Manager$148,300 to $275,300
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Product Engineering Manager - Commercial Pharma US Targeting, Recommendation, Optimization and Measurement (this listing) | $149,700 - $278,100 |
| Control Systems and Infrastructure Support Lead (ITOT Mgmt.) | $150,200 - $279,000 |
| Principal Scientist, Structural Biology | $150,700 - $279,900 |
| Principal Product Leader, Therapeutics Discovery | $148,600 - $276,000 |
| Principal Product Leader- Therapeutics Discovery | $148,600 - $276,000 |
| Director, MSAT (Drug Product) | $151K - $281K |
| Senior Strategic Outsourcing Manager | $148,300 - $275,300 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of South San Francisco, CA is $149,700 - $278,100. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
