Principal Product Leader, Therapeutics Discovery
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $148,600 to $276,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (9 min ago) · observed since
About this job
A healthier future. It’s what drives us to innovate. To continuously advance science and ensure everyone has access to the healthcare they need today and for generations to come. Creating a world where we all have more time with the people we love. That’s what makes us Roche.
Advances in AI, data, and computational sciences are transforming drug discovery and development. Roche’s Research and Early Development organisations at Genentech (gRED) and Pharma (pRED) have demonstrated how these technologies accelerate R&D, leveraging data and novel computational models to drive impact. Seamless data sharing and access to models across gRED and pRED are essential to maximising these opportunities. The new Computational Sciences Center of Excellence (CS CoE) is a strategic, unified group whose goal is to harness this transformative power of data and Artificial Intelligence (AI) to assist our scientists in both pRED and gRED to deliver more innovative and transformative medicines for patients worldwide.
The Data and Digital Catalysts (DDC) department within the CS CoE is a diverse, curious and action-driven team at the intersection of science, engineering and computation with ambition to advance our technical excellence. The focus of the team is on bridging the informatics and scientific communities to create a computational and data ecosystem that powers scientific discovery and accelerates decision making. We aim to modernize our ability to acquire, store, link, share, find and analyze data across the organization through scalable and integrated solutions that truly make every data point count. Reporting to the Domain Head for Therapeutics Discovery, this Principal Product Leader will play a key role in defining and executing the strategy for a family of products that are critical for molecule design, making, testing, learning, and/or data lifecyclein drug discovery.
The Therapeutics Discovery (TD) group within DDC is accountable for understanding the “why”, defining the “what” and prioritizing the “when” for solutions that enable discovering life-changing therapeutics. Our scientist stakeholders drive the discovery of therapeutic antibodies, small molecules, and new modalities, leveraging best-in-class methodologies spanning antibody engineering, medicinal chemistry, automation, molecule profiling, and AI/ML. The TD group is at the critical intersection of wet and dry labs and data. This role will be accountable for setting and executing on strategy within their product family to support multiple therapeutic modalities in partnership with drug discovery scientists, the domain head and other product family leads within TD and across other domains and REDs.
This is an exciting opportunity to significantly impact and accelerate discovering diverse therapeutics that fundamentally make patients’ lives better. You will have the opportunity to work closely with Genentech’s top tier scientists and drug discovery experts.
The Opportunity:
As an integral member of this dynamic team, you will be:
Define the strategy and product vision for a product family in the Therapeutics Discovery Domain to ensure we enable the highest impact scientific outcomes.
Develop deep scientific and problem understanding, articulate the strategic product roadmap, nurture stakeholder relationships, and drive delivery.
Boldly advocate for future-facing solutions, anticipate emerging capabilities, understand the Drug Discovery scientific landscape, and influence the Roche/Genentech informatics ecosystem. Integrate all these factors in their roadmaps, budget projections, and collaborations with implementation teams.
Contributes to consolidation and deprecation of legacy systems and overall reduction of accumulated technical debt.
Establish and cultivate strong internal and external partnerships and relationships with extended collaborators in DDC, CS CoE and beyond.
Who You Are:
In hiring new employees, we look for people who are inspired by our mission and can thrive with the collaborative, thorough, and entrepreneurial spirit of our company culture. Because we know that employees are essential to our success in bringing novel medicines to patients, we are dedicated to remaining an extraordinary place to work and to providing employees with programs, services, and benefits that allow them to bring the best to the organization and to their personal lives.
The ideal candidate will satisfy many of the following requirements:
Bachelor’s degree plus at least 7 years, or an advanced degree plus at least 2 years proven experience leading delivery of impactful internal solutions that drive significant outcomes. Experience working in a biotechnology setting and understanding scientific drug discovery processes is expected.
Leads by example and acts as a mentor and coach for others. Influences without direct authority.
Strong in Product Management, such as definition of product vision, strategic thinking, and extended stakeholder management.
Hands on domain expertise in the design-make-test-learn aspects of biotechnology. Understanding of how scientific data is collected, managed, analyzed, and used in the discovery process.
Experience documenting detailed software requirements, user stories, business processes, and/or software specifications for both custom and Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS) systems.
Highly collaborative and demonstrated ability to build positive relationships with internal and external partners. This includes working with globally distributed and cross-functional teams.
Outstanding oral and written two-way communication skills. The proven ability to engage with and articulate vision, strategy, and roadmap to diverse audiences, including scientific collaborators, technical teams, and leadership.
Relocation benefits are not available for this posting.
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California $148,600- $276,000. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
#ComputationCoE
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Product Leader, Therapeutics Discovery$148,600 to $276,000
Principal Product Leader- Therapeutics Discovery$148,600 to $276,000
Senior Strategic Outsourcing Manager$148,300 to $275,300
Product Engineering Manager - Commercial Pharma US Targeting, Recommendation, Optimization and Measurement$149,700 to $278,100
Control Systems and Infrastructure Support Lead (ITOT Mgmt.)$150,200 to $279,000
Senior Technical Manager - Analytical Development$146,500 to $272,100
Principal Scientist, Structural Biology$150,700 to $279,900
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Product Leader, Therapeutics Discovery (this listing) | $148,600 - $276,000 |
| Principal Product Leader- Therapeutics Discovery | $148,600 - $276,000 |
| Senior Strategic Outsourcing Manager | $148,300 - $275,300 |
| Product Engineering Manager - Commercial Pharma US Targeting, Recommendation, Optimization and Measurement | $149,700 - $278,100 |
| Control Systems and Infrastructure Support Lead (ITOT Mgmt.) | $150,200 - $279,000 |
| Senior Technical Manager - Analytical Development | $146,500 - $272,100 |
| Principal Scientist, Structural Biology | $150,700 - $279,900 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California $148,600- $276,000. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
