Product Manager, Privacy & Data Governance
Company websiteplaid.com (Plaid, opens in new tab)
Base salary $176,400 to $226,800
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSan Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceHybrid
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (2 h ago) · observed since
About this job
We believe that the way people interact with their finances will drastically improve in the next few years. We’re dedicated to empowering this transformation by building the tools and experiences that thousands of developers use to create their own products. Plaid powers the tools millions of people rely on to live a healthier financial life. We work with thousands of companies like Venmo, SoFi, several of the Fortune 500, and many of the largest banks to make it easy for people to connect their financial accounts to the apps and services they want to use. Plaid’s network covers 12,000 financial institutions across the US, Canada, UK and Europe. Founded in 2013, the company is headquartered in San Francisco with offices in New York, Seattle, Washington D.C., Raleigh, London, and Amsterdam.
Data Governance builds the infrastructure that ensures Plaid responsibly manages sensitive consumer financial data. This includes identifying and managing PII (including deletions), enforcing consent and other data use limitations, upholding data minimization, and anonymizing data, while unblocking velocity for internal teams.
Responsibilities
Own the product strategy and execution for privacy, data governance, and responsible data use across Plaid’s platform
Ensure Plaid’s products and internal systems handle consumer data in ways that are compliant, transparent, secure, and aligned with Plaid’s values and commitments
Serve as the connective PM between Legal, Security, Data, Engineering, and Product teams to operationalize privacy requirements into scalable product solutions
Define and drive the roadmap for privacy-related platform capabilities (e.g., consent, data minimization, retention, deletion, access controls)
Translate evolving regulatory requirements into clear product requirements and system designs
Partner with Legal, Policy, and GTM to proactively identify privacy risks and opportunities in new and existing products
Work closely with Engineering to design privacy-by-default and privacy-by-design architectures
Balance strong privacy protections with usability and performance for customers and developers
Qualifications
3+ years of product management or equivalent experience in a B2B environment
Ability to influence and collaborate with cross-functional partners in Legal, Engineering, Policy, and Compliance to balance risk with product innovation
Strong communication skills, both written and verbal; able to simplify complex concepts for diverse audiences
Experience working on platform, infrastructure, or highly regulated products
Nice to Have
Experience with design and implementation of privacy initiatives to deliver best-in-class privacy practices,
Experience with data protection domains such as data lifecycle management, access control, or automated policy enforcement.
Experience in fintech or API-driven B2B products
Experience in data management, observability, or quality
Our mission at Plaid is to unlock financial freedom for everyone. To support that mission, we seek to build a diverse team of driven individuals who care deeply about making the financial ecosystem more equitable. We recognize that strong qualifications can come from both prior work experiences and lived experiences. We encourage you to apply to a role even if your experience doesn't fully match the job description. We are always looking for team members that will bring something unique to Plaid!
Plaid is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and values diversity at our company. We do not discriminate based on race, color, national origin, ethnicity, religion or religious belief, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, gender expression, transgender status, sexual stereotypes, age, military or veteran status, disability, or other applicable legally protected characteristics. We also consider qualified applicants with criminal histories, consistent with applicable federal, state, and local laws. Plaid is committed to providing reasonable accommodations for candidates with disabilities in our recruiting process. If you need any assistance with your application or interviews due to a disability, please let us know at [email protected].
Please review our Candidate Privacy Notice here.
Additional compensation in the form(s) of equity and/or commission are dependent on the position offered. Plaid provides a comprehensive benefit plan, including medical, dental, vision, and 401(k). Pay is based on factors such as (but not limited to) scope and responsibilities of the position, candidate's work experience and skillset, and location. Pay and benefits are subject to change at any time, consistent with the terms of any applicable compensation or benefit plans.
Source: Plaid on Ashby · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingProduct Manager, Privacy & Data Governance$176,400 to $226,800
Data Scientist - Fraud$176,400 to $226,800
Product Manager, Sales-Assisted Growth$176,400 to $226,800
Fraud Strategist$181,200 to $294,000
Strategic Finance Lead, Product & Engineering$182K to $265K
Product Designer$182,400 to $249,700
Partnership Manager - Data Partnerships$168K to $210K
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Product Manager, Privacy & Data Governance (this listing) | $176,400 - $226,800 |
| Data Scientist - Fraud | $176,400 - $226,800 |
| Product Manager, Sales-Assisted Growth | $176,400 - $226,800 |
| Fraud Strategist | $181,200 - $294,000 |
| Strategic Finance Lead, Product & Engineering | $182K - $265K |
| Product Designer | $182,400 - $249,700 |
| Partnership Manager - Data Partnerships | $168K - $210K |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-29
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: San Francisco HQ
USD 176,400 – 226,800 · 1 YEAR · Salary
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
