Project Engineer Manager
Company websitedaikinapplied.com (Daikin Applied, opens in new tab)
Base salary $107,900 to $183,800
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Jersey City, NJ +1 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationJersey City, NJ +1 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All places named
- Jersey City, NJ
- NJ 7302
About this job
Join the world's largest HVAC company, named by Forbes as one of America's Best-In-State Employers 2025!
At Daikin Applied is hiring a Project Engineer Manager in our Jersey City Office. You will have the ability to make an impact and shape your career with a company that is passionate about growth along with the support of an organization that believes it is vital to include and engage diverse people, perspectives, and ideas to achieve our best. Come be a part of an exciting journey at Daikin Applied, where innovation and excellence drive our every endeavor!
Location: Hybrid in Jersey City
Your Responsibilities
Leads and develops a team of Project Engineers, ensuring projects are completed on time, within budget, and according to customer and project requirements.
Oversees resource allocation and project prioritization across multiple initiatives to maximize team efficiency and meet deadlines.
Maintains financial performance by managing project pricing, bookings, forecasting, revenue, gross margin, backlog, and overall P&L metrics.
Collaborates with internal departments, factories, and vendors to resolve operational issues, minimize project delays, and manage scope, budget, or schedule changes.
Drives operational excellence through process compliance, continuous improvement initiatives, and proactive problem-solving to reduce costs and improve efficiency.
Monitors team performance through coaching, quarterly reviews, performance development plans, and ongoing employee development.
Ensures compliance with company, customer, and government policies, while providing training and guidance to support a safe and effective work environment.
Provides leadership and accountability for project execution, team performance, financial results, and customer satisfaction.
Your Qualifications
Bachelor's degree in Engineering or a related field required; equivalent combination of education and experience may be considered.
Certified Energy Manager (CEM) credential preferred.
6 to 8 years of related engineering, project management, or operational leadership experience required.
Minimum of 4 years of people leadership experience, including coaching, developing, and managing team performance.
Combination of relevant experience, technical expertise, and leadership training will be considered.
Your Benefits:
Daikin Applied offers the following benefits for this position, subject to applicable eligibility requirements:
Multiple medical insurance plan options + dental and vision insurance
401K retirement plan with employer match
Paid time off and company paid holidays
Paid sick time in accordance with the federal, state and local law
Tuition Reimbursement after 6 months of continuous service
Work visa sponsorship is not available for this position.
The typical annual base salary for this position ranges from $107,900.00 - $183,800.00 in New York/New Jersey. The range displayed represents the pay range for all positions in the job grade which this position falls. Individual base pay will depend on a wide range of factors including your skills, qualifications, experience, and location.
If you're looking for an engaging career with growth opportunities in a supportive environment, you'll love a career at Daikin Applied!
Source: Daikin Applied on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingProject Engineer Manager$107,900 to $183,800
HVAC Project Developer$107,900 to $183,800
Sr. Development Engineer - Screw Compressor$109,100 to $188,700
Building Automation and Controls Manager$113,800 to $193,900
Senior Manager, Product Development Governance & Process Excellence$113,800 to $193,900
Infrastructure Team Lead$113,800 to $193,900
District Manager - HVAC Service and Solutions$113,800 to $221,900
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Project Engineer Manager (this listing) | $107,900 - $183,800 |
| HVAC Project Developer | $107,900 - $183,800 |
| Sr. Development Engineer - Screw Compressor | $109,100 - $188,700 |
| Building Automation and Controls Manager | $113,800 - $193,900 |
| Senior Manager, Product Development Governance & Process Excellence | $113,800 - $193,900 |
| Infrastructure Team Lead | $113,800 - $193,900 |
| District Manager - HVAC Service and Solutions | $113,800 - $221,900 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Jersey City, NJ 7302
The typical annual base salary for this position ranges from $107,900.00 - $183,800.00 in New York/New Jersey. The range displayed represents the
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
