Senior Corporate Counsel, Global Legal R&D
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $203,800 to $378,400
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (28 min ago) · observed since
About this job
As a member of the Roche Global Legal Pharma’s R&D Legal team, this Senior Corporate Counsel role will support global business functions within Roche’s Pharmaceutical division, such as Research and Early Development, Clinical Operations, Global Product Development, and Medical Affairs, by providing strategic legal advice to advance the company’s pipeline; this pipeline includes drug, device, digital and integrated solutions.
The Opportunity
Key responsibilities of this role include the following:
Proactively providing strategic business and legal advice and education related to the following:
FDA laws, regulations and guidance and other laws and regulations governing the research and development of biotech/pharmaceutical products;
Early research through interventional trials, including drug, biologics, advanced therapy medicinal product, software as medical device, and biomarker and omics research,
Use of AI in research and development activities
US and global data privacy
Real World Data and non-Interventional studies
Data Sharing
Human subject protections
Advising, drafting, and negotiating complex research collaborations and data sharing agreements with academic institutions, healthcare institutions, government entities and other external partners;
Developing, implementing, and maintaining guidance, playbooks, templates, processes and training on the same for internal clients and the Legal Department on issues related to the support of above activities; and
Consulting and collaborating with internal and external stakeholders and subject matter experts to support the above activities, our internal global legal colleagues (IP, transactional, privacy, and product attorneys) as well as global business teams, regulatory experts, ethics experts, and legal policy committee members.
Preferred Skills
Strategic and Trusted Advisor:
Demonstrated success in proactively translating legal analysis into actionable guidance by providing mitigation strategies and pragmatic solutions that take into account both the needs of the business and legal risks.
Proactively track trends in the industry, identify resulting business needs and suggest solutions, and adapt direction of work accordingly.
Ability to approach complex problems with a creative and growth mindset.
Influential Communicator and Influencer:
Excellent verbal and written communication skills, awareness and ability to engage with others in a global ecosystem.
Excellent judgment and client-relations skills, and the desire to effectively collaborate with and influence multidisciplinary global clients and colleagues.
Deliver clear, concise, and practical advice and mitigation strategies to a range of legal and non-legal colleagues.
Adaptive Performer and Systems-wide Collaborator:
Proactively identify and provide solutions to address and manage risks.
Experience and comfort with AI for optimization of ways of working.
Prioritize and work with agility across multiple projects.
Work both in a global team and independently.
Aptitude and interest to learn the scientific/technical side of the business.
Comfortable with getting outside of one’s comfort zone, and stepping into new areas of practice or business.
Who You Are
7+ years of relevant legal experience, which includes a focus on pharmaceutical, biotech, or related life science matters/clients.
A U.S. law degree (J.D.) and current “good standing” admission to at least one U.S. state bar, or be eligible to apply to California’s Registered In-House Counsel program.
Advanced knowledge of Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act and related regulations; US fraud & abuse laws; and other applicable federal and state laws governing the research and development of human therapeutics.
An understanding of business needs and the legal landscape such that your legal advice and guidance are routinely sought out and applied by the business.
An ability to support global working hours.
This role is located onsite at Roche’s Genentech campus in South San Francisco, California. A remote working arrangement is not available.
Relocation benefits are not available for this job posting.
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $203,800 to $378,400. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed at the link provided below.
Benefits
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Corporate Counsel, Global Legal R&D$203,800 to $378,400
Senior Corporate Counsel, Global TechOps & Pharma Quality$203,800 to $378,400
Head of Digital, Pharmaceutical Technical Development - Pharma Technical Operations$203,100 to $377,100
Head, Resourcing & Metrics$201,300 to $373,800
Senior Director, Public Affairs & Access Business Operations$201,300 to $373,800
Senior Principal DSX Data Scientist, AI$207,480 to $385,320
Senior Principal Scientist, Pathologist$198,900 to $369,300
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Corporate Counsel, Global Legal R&D (this listing) | $203,800 - $378,400 |
| Senior Corporate Counsel, Global TechOps & Pharma Quality | $203,800 - $378,400 |
| Head of Digital, Pharmaceutical Technical Development - Pharma Technical Operations | $203,100 - $377,100 |
| Head, Resourcing & Metrics | $201,300 - $373,800 |
| Senior Director, Public Affairs & Access Business Operations | $201,300 - $373,800 |
| Senior Principal DSX Data Scientist, AI | $207,480 - $385,320 |
| Senior Principal Scientist, Pathologist | $198,900 - $369,300 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $203,800 to $378,400. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
