Senior Director, Public Affairs & Access Business Operations
Company websiteroche.com (Roche, opens in new tab)
Base salary $201,300 to $373,800
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (30 min ago) · observed since
About this job
This role is a valuable part of our Public Affairs & Access (PAA) Business Operations team, which is committed to supporting our strategy, patient experience, contracting, and corporate communications across the organization. As a member of this team, you will collaborate closely with key stakeholders across five functional Vice Presidents and their departments to drive operational excellence, strategic planning, and business continuity. Together, we empower cross-functional teams to deliver innovative healthcare solutions and maximize our impact for patients.
The Opportunity
The Senior Director of PAA Business Operations is accountable for leading a centralized team of operations and business support professionals to drive strategic execution across a 40-person department. In this role, you will serve as a key operational partner to executive leadership, ensuring alignment across strategy, financial management, and organizational development.
- Lead Strategic Operations: Oversee the strategy, business planning, budget allocation, and operational execution for multi-team functions in alignment with senior leadership priorities.
- Executive Partnership: Serve as the primary Operations Lead to the Sr. Vice President of Public Affairs and Access, collaborating closely with functional VPs and the Head of Strategy, Impact & Operations.
- People & Team Leadership: Manage both people managers and individual contributors, fostering an inclusive environment, mentoring emerging talent, and actively managing performance standards.
- Operational Continuity & HEOR Support: Oversee department-level process management, business continuity, and compliance/contracting support for Health Economics and Outcomes Research (HEOR).
- Change Management & Enterprise Strategy: Lead cross-functional change management initiatives, developing fit-for-purpose frameworks for decision-making, efficiency, and succession planning.
- Strategic Communications & Culture: Execute multi-channel communication and engagement strategies to foster belonging, cross-functional collaboration, and alignment with corporate operating principles.
Who You Are
- Education: Bachelor’s Degree; advanced degree is a plus
- Experience: 15+ years of relevant experience specifically in operations, management consulting, or strategy and operations.
- Leadership Experience: Minimum of 8 years in a direct people management role with a demonstrated track record of building, coaching, and inspiring high-performing teams.
- Technical Expertise: Expert knowledge of healthcare compliance, with preferred experience in key PAA business areas (e.g., Patient Access, Governmental Affairs/Advocacy, Charitable Giving, or Corporate Communications).
- Strategic Capabilities: Proven capability in long-term strategic planning, complex goal-setting, resource allocation, and managing enterprise-level workstreams.
- Soft Skills & Influence: Exceptional interpersonal, coaching, and organizational skills with an ability to build networks, influence senior leadership, and drive change across complex matrices.
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $201,300 - $373,800. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifications, geographic location, and other job-related factors permitted by law. A discretionary annual bonus may be available based on individual and Company performance. This position also qualifies for the benefits detailed in this link.
Relocation benefits are not approved for this posting.
#LI-CA1
Genentech is an equal opportunity employer. It is our policy and practice to employ, promote, and otherwise treat any and all employees and applicants on the basis of merit, qualifications, and competence. The company's policy prohibits unlawful discrimination, including but not limited to, discrimination on the basis of Protected Veteran status, individuals with disabilities status, and consistent with all federal, state, or local laws.
If you have a disability and need an accommodation in relation to the online application process, please contact us by completing this form Accommodations for Applicants.
Source: Roche on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Director, Public Affairs & Access Business Operations$201,300 to $373,800
Head, Resourcing & Metrics$201,300 to $373,800
Head of Digital, Pharmaceutical Technical Development - Pharma Technical Operations$203,100 to $377,100
Senior Principal Scientist, Pathologist$198,900 to $369,300
Senior Corporate Counsel, Global Legal R&D$203,800 to $378,400
Senior Corporate Counsel, Global TechOps & Pharma Quality$203,800 to $378,400
Senior Director People & Culture Business Partner$198,400 to $368,400
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Director, Public Affairs & Access Business Operations (this listing) | $201,300 - $373,800 |
| Head, Resourcing & Metrics | $201,300 - $373,800 |
| Head of Digital, Pharmaceutical Technical Development - Pharma Technical Operations | $203,100 - $377,100 |
| Senior Principal Scientist, Pathologist | $198,900 - $369,300 |
| Senior Corporate Counsel, Global Legal R&D | $203,800 - $378,400 |
| Senior Corporate Counsel, Global TechOps & Pharma Quality | $203,800 - $378,400 |
| Senior Director People & Culture Business Partner | $198,400 - $368,400 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-29
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
The expected salary range for this position based on the primary location of California is $201,300 - $373,800. Actual pay will be determined based on experience, qualifi
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
